Jump to content


- - - - -

PS3 Q? Need some info


#1 starmask2k3   CAG MASTER'S Trading Ban   12608 Posts   Joined 11.5 Years Ago  

starmask2k3

Posted 25 May 2008 - 02:33 AM

i would like to know how much Cheche does PS3 use because i have the 80GB one with 50+ HDD space left and i get the out memory so it cant's load the web page i'm i the only one that gets this

#2 DAWG26   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   2293 Posts   Joined 7.5 Years Ago  

Posted 25 May 2008 - 02:42 AM

Im sorry what?

#3 JetTone   Life CAGiversary!   2759 Posts   Joined 9.7 Years Ago  

Posted 25 May 2008 - 02:46 AM

It's cause of the ram, it's nice to have a built in browser, but don't expect to do much flash browsing or having four pages open. I get that all the time. Oh well.

#4 Okari   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   198 Posts   Joined 7.3 Years Ago  

Posted 25 May 2008 - 02:47 AM

I think he meant to say "I would like to know how much cache does the PS3 use. I have an 80GB PS3 with 50+ GB left on the HDD, and I get the "Out of Memory" error so it can't load the web page."

I'm pretty sure that has nothing to do with how much HDD space you have left, it's just a matter of too much stuff to load on the page you were viewing. It happens with the Wii browser a lot.

#5 hone   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   721 Posts   Joined 9.6 Years Ago  

Posted 25 May 2008 - 02:50 AM

I don't think the ps3 uses/supports virtual memory (ussing hd space for memory)

#6 Vanigan   V.V.V.V.V. CAGiversary!   1171 Posts   Joined 9.1 Years Ago  

Posted 25 May 2008 - 03:30 AM

I think he means Cache, as in memory cache on the hard drive.

The PS3 only has 512mb of total memory divided between two 256mb banks, I think one of the banks is for graphics.

#7 orko60   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   357 Posts   Joined 8.5 Years Ago  

Posted 25 May 2008 - 07:12 AM

How much coochie does my PS3 get? Not a fucking bit.

I fear for the Buffalo, NY school system.
Posted Image