Jump to content


- - - - -

How much RAM do you have?


#1 SuxoR   What choice did I have? CAGiversary!   669 Posts   Joined 7.4 Years Ago  

Posted 03 August 2008 - 10:21 PM

I was just curious to find out how much RAM everyone has
I have 3 gigs myself and love the way my computer runs
I might go to 4 or 5 depending on new games that come out

What about you guys?

1xz7eo.gif


#2 Sporadic   done with this site CAGiversary!   9499 Posts   Joined 11.7 Years Ago  

Posted 03 August 2008 - 10:36 PM

I was just curious to find out how much RAM everyone has
I have 3 gigs myself and love the way my computer runs
I might go to 4 or 5 depending on new games that come out

What about you guys?


Hope you have a 64 bit OS or all of that extra RAM would go to waste.

I have 3GBs

#3 Serik   Stack of doom! CAGiversary!   1006 Posts   Joined 8.7 Years Ago  

Posted 03 August 2008 - 10:41 PM

2 GB of gskill RAM

http://img22.imageshack.us/my.php?image=userbar2kk9.jpgPosted Image
Playing:
:pc: Civilization IV: Beyond the Sword, Team Fortress 2


#4 CounterSeal   Seize the day. CAGiversary!   307 Posts   Joined 10.8 Years Ago  

CounterSeal

Posted 03 August 2008 - 10:47 PM

4GBs of GSkill DDR2, and yes with a 64 bit OS, and it is blissful.
"Roses are red, Violets are blue. All my base, are belong to you."
http://counterseal.deviantart.com
Posted Image
Posted Image

#5 ohboy10451   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   3828 Posts   Joined 8.3 Years Ago  

Posted 03 August 2008 - 10:59 PM

4GB RAM on a 17 inch HP laptop with blu ray drive (64 bit OS)

#6 kube00   Keeping in Cheap since 2005 CAGiversary!   9143 Posts   Joined 8.7 Years Ago  

Posted 03 August 2008 - 11:02 PM

2 Gb

CAG TradeList
Co-Founder of The Gamer's Lounge The Gamer's Lounge: All About video games!
Former EIC of Goozernation.com 


#7 coolsteel   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   5454 Posts   Joined 11.6 Years Ago  

Posted 03 August 2008 - 11:24 PM

2 gb

#8 Vinny   Bang, bang... pew... CAGiversary!   20034 Posts   Joined 11.0 Years Ago  

Posted 03 August 2008 - 11:31 PM

4GB but since I only have a 32bit OS, I only get 3.5GB. I was fine with 2GB but seeing as how cheap DDR2 800 memory was hitting, I figured "why not?".

Currently playing: 

:ps4: Rocket League - :D

:ps4: Last of Us Remastered - :applause:

fyreboltx.png

║My Tradelists: Games, Guides & Game Related Goodies║Wantlist║


#9 neverletthem   is all out of gum. CAGiversary!   1129 Posts   Joined 8.0 Years Ago  

neverletthem

Posted 03 August 2008 - 11:34 PM

4 GB on a 64 bit OS.

#10 thespamofpower   No idea what's going on CAGiversary!   543 Posts   Joined 11.5 Years Ago  

thespamofpower

Posted 03 August 2008 - 11:37 PM

I've got 1Gb in my laptop which i'm on currently and my new desktop that i'm in the middle of building will have 2. I have no reason to go 4Gb since I don't plan on moving to 64-bit anytime soon. Plus this build was made to be cheap:D

#11 captainfrizo  

captainfrizo

Posted 04 August 2008 - 12:39 AM

4 GB w/Vista Home Premium (32bit). Sure, I only get to use 3.5GB, but between that and my video card and CPU I can pretty much manhandle whatever I try to throw at it.

#12 hankmecrankme   Drunken Jesus CAGiversary!   17389 Posts   Joined 11.9 Years Ago  

hankmecrankme

Posted 04 August 2008 - 12:58 AM

2 GB on Vista 64 bit. I want to add another 2 GB, but I want some DDR2 1066 instead of my current 800.

Posted Image Posted Image


I like how this one black guy manager at my nearest KFC rejected the chicken and told the employees to make me some new chicken. He understood how us black folks like our friend chicken fresh and not hard.


I love me some fried food. I eat friend food all the time and I'm still super skinny. I can eat all the friend chicken and other unhealthy foods never getting fat.:D


#13 SuxoR   What choice did I have? CAGiversary!   669 Posts   Joined 7.4 Years Ago  

Posted 04 August 2008 - 02:13 AM

How does 2 gig work on visa 64?

1xz7eo.gif


#14 xmunitalp   I am better than you. CAGiversary!   99 Posts   Joined 8.5 Years Ago  

xmunitalp

Posted 04 August 2008 - 02:33 AM

6 gigs.


Don't run 64 bit without 4 or more.

#15 fullhavok   I am the one!! CAGiversary!   597 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

fullhavok

Posted 04 August 2008 - 02:34 AM

4 gigs & love 'n it! it's so cheap now, that's it worth it.

"This isn't fair. We came to Hollywood, I fell in love. Fu*kin', we got shot at, we stole a monkey, and I got punched in the motherfu*king nuts by a guy named Cock-Knocker. "    Nintendo 3DS XL 0705-4732-8853


#16 a_bleak_tomorrow   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   224 Posts   Joined 9.1 Years Ago  

a_bleak_tomorrow

Posted 04 August 2008 - 02:45 AM

i have like 768 mhz there is a 512 stick in there and an old 258 as well hahahah
Posted Image
Posted Image

#17 fullhavok   I am the one!! CAGiversary!   597 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

fullhavok

Posted 04 August 2008 - 02:53 AM

i have like 768 mhz there is a 512 stick in there and an old 258 as well hahahah


WOW! LoL

"This isn't fair. We came to Hollywood, I fell in love. Fu*kin', we got shot at, we stole a monkey, and I got punched in the motherfu*king nuts by a guy named Cock-Knocker. "    Nintendo 3DS XL 0705-4732-8853


#18 EvilJester   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   52 Posts   Joined 7.0 Years Ago  

EvilJester

Posted 04 August 2008 - 02:58 AM

i'm rebuilding this month and getting 4gigs of gskill with windows ultimate 64bit

#19 JetTone   Life CAGiversary!   2759 Posts   Joined 9.7 Years Ago  

Posted 04 August 2008 - 03:01 AM

2 gb in my desktops, 3 in my notebook.

#20 J7.   $$$$ It CAGiversary!   7704 Posts   Joined 8.4 Years Ago  

Posted 04 August 2008 - 04:12 AM

128 mb of ram.

#21 mav451   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   162 Posts   Joined 7.1 Years Ago  

Posted 04 August 2008 - 04:54 AM

2GBs. I'm still on a XP though...so no biggy.

#22 KingDox   Scream My Name CAGiversary!   3771 Posts   Joined 11.6 Years Ago  

Posted 04 August 2008 - 06:42 AM

I'm rocking 4 gigs on Vista Ultimate(32). I don't care if I can only use 3.2 or what ever, it was cheap so I went for it.

#23 Dr Mario Kart   SD/2D Defense Force CAGiversary!   10945 Posts   Joined 11.6 Years Ago  

Dr Mario Kart

Posted 04 August 2008 - 06:50 AM

512 of DDR333 yo

#24 Aleryn   CheapassSinceGradeSchool CAGiversary!   764 Posts   Joined 10.7 Years Ago  

Posted 04 August 2008 - 06:54 AM

3GB in my primary, a Notebook. Don't feel a need for more in my Vista OS.

Wouldn't want any less then that though. Wasn't happy with XP til my XP box had 1GB ram in it.

#25 vihit   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   111 Posts   Joined 11.9 Years Ago  

Posted 04 August 2008 - 07:28 AM

8 gb using Vista Ultimate 64-bit

#26 hec204   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   661 Posts   Joined 7.6 Years Ago  

Posted 04 August 2008 - 09:24 AM

1gb on xp

#27 V4Oldboy   Vengeance 4 Oldboy CAGiversary!   3807 Posts   Joined 7.6 Years Ago  

Posted 04 August 2008 - 09:58 AM

not enough...

"You WROTE it, you can't UN-WRITE it!" - Maurice LaMarche

[if you need help funding a PSN gameshare (US) I'm happy to help out fellow CAGs (PM me) as long as you are patient.]


#28 plasticbathmonki   Powered by apathy CAGiversary!   1138 Posts   Joined 7.7 Years Ago  

plasticbathmonki

Posted 04 August 2008 - 12:34 PM

4 gigs of wonderful.

#29 Sideswiper   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   445 Posts   Joined 8.5 Years Ago  

Sideswiper

Posted 04 August 2008 - 01:42 PM

4gb on Vista 64bit
Posted Image

#30 wbc1228   huh?! CAGiversary!   2745 Posts   Joined 11.7 Years Ago  

Posted 04 August 2008 - 02:10 PM

Only 1GB.
I don't want to spend too much money upgrading my pc
(AMD Athlon 64 3200, ATI 9800SE - Suckie Edition).
I'll probably get a new one in two years.

128 mb of ram.

ahhh...
are you running windows 98?