Jump to content


- - - - -

PS3 FAQ's: PSN, Gaming, Hardware, Accessories, Gen. Discussions...etc.


#2551 Devil May Cry   Witty remark CAGiversary!   2773 Posts   Joined 8.4 Years Ago  

Devil May Cry

Posted 03 November 2011 - 11:29 PM

I was wondering if there was a way to read the messages I get on my PS3 through my PC and send/respond messages as well. I've been organizing a boosting group through PS3 messages, but lately I've been working late hours and end up leaving them hanging.

#2552 diplo   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   655 Posts   Joined 5.0 Years Ago  

Posted 11 November 2011 - 03:19 AM

I have a question

If you buy a Playstation Plus card from the store, do you still have to put in your credit card?

I have a free trial for Playstation Plus that came with my Infamous 2 Ps3 Bundle, but it says a credit card is required. I find that weird, because I didn't need to put in a credit card when I got the trial from the Welcome Back package.

#2553 MSUHitman   Checkmate Arcade Co-Host CAGiversary!   13400 Posts   Joined 10.3 Years Ago  

Posted 12 November 2011 - 10:45 AM

Got the new PS3 remote on Skyrim night at my local Gamestop. You can tell its the new one if its in the same new blue packaging as the controllers. 1/2 the weight of the original and it's BT and IR without the need of a plug-in adapter. Best remote you can get for the price (I know Harmony's are better but a LOT more expensive and you have to have the $40 adapter for PS3.)

Listen to the Checkmate Arcade video game podcast! Also available on ITunes, Stitcher Radio, or YouTube.
743275.png


#2554 nbballard   glad you didnt say banana CAGiversary!   3229 Posts   Joined 8.5 Years Ago  

Posted 12 November 2011 - 12:22 PM

^I know you can control volume, etc- but can you change source with it?
Spoiler

#2555 jdawgg76   RIP Stan the Man CAGiversary!   4199 Posts   Joined 9.6 Years Ago  

Posted 28 November 2011 - 06:09 AM

I've gotten a new HD 750 GB to replace my 60 GB from my BC phat system. Looking online at all the how to's they all seem to be from 2009 or earlier. Anything new happened with updates that may have changed the process? Anything to look out for? Also can I transfer data to a 16 GB flash drive or do I have to use an external drive to copy the original's data to and then back onto the new drive?

#2556 uncle5555   Grumpy Veteran CAG CAGiversary!   1417 Posts   Joined 11.5 Years Ago  

Posted 29 November 2011 - 09:34 AM

I've gotten a new HD 750 GB to replace my 60 GB from my BC phat system. Looking online at all the how to's they all seem to be from 2009 or earlier. Anything new happened with updates that may have changed the process? Anything to look out for? Also can I transfer data to a 16 GB flash drive or do I have to use an external drive to copy the original's data to and then back onto the new drive?


Try this thread, I used it for info when I upgraded mine and has nice links to items to buy and use during the process, very helpful indeed. ;)

http://www.cheapassg...ghlight=upgrade
The CAG motto: "Maybe you'll luck out and get the game during a sale before it sells out, maybe not, that's the life of a CAG. Luck of the draw. And timing is everything."

#2557 lokizz   Go $$$$ Yourself CAGiversary!   10104 Posts   Joined 10.5 Years Ago  

Posted 29 November 2011 - 11:05 PM

update is up.

#2558 jdawgg76   RIP Stan the Man CAGiversary!   4199 Posts   Joined 9.6 Years Ago  

Posted 30 November 2011 - 04:48 AM

Try this thread, I used it for info when I upgraded mine and has nice links to items to buy and use during the process, very helpful indeed. ;)

http://www.cheapassg...ghlight=upgrade

I thought I remembered seeing a more specific thread about it on CAG, thanks.

#2559 J7.   $$$$ It CAGiversary!   7704 Posts   Joined 9.6 Years Ago  

Posted 01 December 2011 - 03:22 AM

My PS3 froze last night at the start up screen after putting a DVD movie in. Then it stayed froze but the XMB background started moving 1 frame every few seconds (like slow motion) and then completely froze too again. I was able to eject the movie, but the system would not power off when I pressed power, I tried holding power many times and did not work either. Finally after 20 minutes holding power started to power it off, but then when it was powering off the green light flashed and it took 25 minutes to power off.

Does anyone have any clue what happened and what I should do? If it does this again will it be okay to unplug it from the electrical outlet?

#2560 Wolfkin   The Eternal Second Banana CAGiversary!   3592 Posts   Joined 10.0 Years Ago  

Posted 01 December 2011 - 09:17 PM

Finally upgrade my HD from the 80 to 500GB worst timing ever as 4.00 came out right after i finished backing up and I needed it (on flash drive) before the new HD would format correctly.

Anyway as I'm in the process of (re)downloading nearly everything in my history I've run into a problem regarding PSP games. PSP games used to group like other types of games (PS3, Minis, PS1, etc) in to folders. Which would be as you'd expect unplayable but I liked having them all there so when I do get a PSP I can just copy over every PSP game I have. What's happening now is that all my PSP stuff is stuck in install bubbles. How do I get them back to the way they were? I'd rather now have to download PSP games over again every time I want access to them. That could get very bothersome.

Not everyone needs to look like a 16 year old girl cosplaying a 16 year old boy, every-Japanese-artist-ever. - Strell

Currently Playing
:wii: n/a - :ps3: Singstar like a boss - Dungeons of Dredmor


#2561 D_Icon   'D'_ott_Elitist CAGiversary!   1541 Posts   Joined 10.5 Years Ago  

Posted 02 December 2011 - 04:01 PM

Damn, my fat PS3 just got the RLOD again (2nd time). I'm definitely gonna get a slim PS3 now.

Quick question, on my 80GB backwards compatible PS3 I updated the hard drive to one with 500GB. Will this 500GB hard drive fit a slim PS3? I'm aware that it might have to get formatted but I have a backup ready.

#2562 Wolfkin   The Eternal Second Banana CAGiversary!   3592 Posts   Joined 10.0 Years Ago  

Posted 06 December 2011 - 11:18 PM

Damn, my fat PS3 just got the RLOD again (2nd time). I'm definitely gonna get a slim PS3 now.

Quick question, on my 80GB backwards compatible PS3 I updated the hard drive to one with 500GB. Will this 500GB hard drive fit a slim PS3? I'm aware that it might have to get formatted but I have a backup ready.


2.5 SATA is still 2.5 SATA. I would say of course it's going to fit simply on the basis that there's not really any consumer available alternatives. I figure they can't ask you to buy 1.8 inch drives or anything.

Not everyone needs to look like a 16 year old girl cosplaying a 16 year old boy, every-Japanese-artist-ever. - Strell

Currently Playing
:wii: n/a - :ps3: Singstar like a boss - Dungeons of Dredmor


#2563 token2k6   LG FUAD CAGiversary!   4481 Posts   Joined 7.4 Years Ago  

Posted 07 December 2011 - 06:09 PM

has anyone else had this happen? When I DL a game from PSN and install it it from the 'bubble' under the game area, the game installs fine, but said 'bubble' no longer disappears automatically. I have to manually delete it.

This has only started happening after 4.00 update. Its not a major problem, but it just seems messed up to me..
Posted Image

My DVD/BD collection that out rivals my game collection: via DVD Profiler / My CAG tradelist.

#2564 metaphysicalstyles   Boo this man. CAGiversary!   1587 Posts   Joined 8.8 Years Ago  

metaphysicalstyles

Posted 07 December 2011 - 06:36 PM

has anyone else had this happen? When I DL a game from PSN and install it it from the 'bubble' under the game area, the game installs fine, but said 'bubble' no longer disappears automatically. I have to manually delete it.

This has only started happening after 4.00 update. Its not a major problem, but it just seems messed up to me..


Happened last night with the Orbit mini. However, it didn't happen with the BF3 DLC, TR:U, or the other crap mini that was free.
Posted Imagehttp://www.yourgamercards.net/profile/neuroned%27Posted Image

#2565 J7.   $$$$ It CAGiversary!   7704 Posts   Joined 9.6 Years Ago  

Posted 07 December 2011 - 10:49 PM

After the previous PS3 freeze I had, I restored my PS3 files using Safe Mode and it worked ok for a few days, but it froze again last night (after putting same movie in) and shut off only after holding down power for 25 seconds. I turned it back on and it said it had to restore itself due to corrupted files. Anyone have this happen?

#2566 spoderman   Time = Money CAGiversary!   16735 Posts   Joined 10.9 Years Ago  

Posted 07 December 2011 - 11:10 PM

Happened last night with the Orbit mini. However, it didn't happen with the BF3 DLC, TR:U, or the other crap mini that was free.


That's because it only affects content that can be used on a PSP/Vita (mostly minis/PS1 classics/PSP games). It's strange that some PSP content is still transferable after installed, I don't think Sony has stated anything officially in the changelog about the change. It does NOT affect any content that will only work on a PS3. The change was added in the last firmware update. I'm not sure why they removed the ability to have it installed and transferable.. it's just gonna make people waste bandwidth redownloadling again when they need content on their PSP.

#2567 nakanenui   O-O CAGiversary!   1853 Posts   Joined 12.5 Years Ago  

Posted 07 December 2011 - 11:11 PM

After the previous PS3 freeze I had, I restored my PS3 files using Safe Mode and it worked ok for a few days, but it froze again last night (after putting same movie in) and shut off only after holding down power for 25 seconds. I turned it back on and it said it had to restore itself due to corrupted files. Anyone have this happen?


2x, on different occasions. Both after I was playing SKYRIM, the first time I switched to MW3 and I had to pull the power, and then on restart had to rebuild the corrupt files. The second time when I went to DL the BF3 DLC and it froze during the dl portion. Had to rebuild the corrupt files again after restart, and then reinitiated dl of the BF3 DLC... getting kind of worried. PS3 Slim 120GB.
NowPlaying: BF3, RFG, Disgaea3
Latest Plat: Lego HP 1-4

#2568 J7.   $$$$ It CAGiversary!   7704 Posts   Joined 9.6 Years Ago  

Posted 08 December 2011 - 08:09 AM

2x, on different occasions. Both after I was playing SKYRIM, the first time I switched to MW3 and I had to pull the power, and then on restart had to rebuild the corrupt files. The second time when I went to DL the BF3 DLC and it froze during the dl portion. Had to rebuild the corrupt files again after restart, and then reinitiated dl of the BF3 DLC... getting kind of worried. PS3 Slim 120GB.


Has your PS3 been taking a long time to shut off, especially when it had frozen? Has it required you to hold the power button down very long to shut off?

#2569 monash65   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   153 Posts   Joined 5.4 Years Ago  

monash65

Posted 10 December 2011 - 04:22 PM

Official Wireless Virtual 7.1 PS3 Headset- yay or nay? Anyone got it and can recommend?

And I know it doesn't work with Blu Ray movies (I think), but does it work with movies watched after buying on PSN, or movies on Netflix?

#2570 metaphysicalstyles   Boo this man. CAGiversary!   1587 Posts   Joined 8.8 Years Ago  

metaphysicalstyles

Posted 13 December 2011 - 08:24 PM

Official Wireless Virtual 7.1 PS3 Headset- yay or nay? Anyone got it and can recommend?

And I know it doesn't work with Blu Ray movies (I think), but does it work with movies watched after buying on PSN, or movies on Netflix?


I love my set, and when playing games, they take precedence over my 7.1 system. They don't provide sound for disc based movies... but I haven't tried PSN purchased movies or Netflix yet. I'll try it out tonight and report back.
Posted Imagehttp://www.yourgamercards.net/profile/neuroned%27Posted Image

#2571 stillshadow   Arcade Nostalgiac CAGiversary!   966 Posts   Joined 8.2 Years Ago  

stillshadow

Posted 17 December 2011 - 09:42 AM

Am I just missing it or is there no way to actually see which games your Friends have been playing recently? I know that you can see the image their recent trohpies on their card but why the heck doesn't it say what game it is from?

#2572 Heavyd814life   ♥ Swept In Sound ♥ CAGiversary!   2603 Posts   Joined 6.2 Years Ago  

Heavyd814life

Posted 17 December 2011 - 12:29 PM

Am I just missing it or is there no way to actually see which games your Friends have been playing recently? I know that you can see the image their recent trohpies on their card but why the heck doesn't it say what game it is from?


Click on the image and it will list the most recent trophy-supported titles they've played, and just above that list, you'll see the five most recent trophies they've acquired

heavyd814eva.png


#2573 stillshadow   Arcade Nostalgiac CAGiversary!   966 Posts   Joined 8.2 Years Ago  

stillshadow

Posted 17 December 2011 - 03:12 PM

Click on the image and it will list the most recent trophy-supported titles they've played, and just above that list, you'll see the five most recent trophies they've acquired


Thanks for the response but I still don't see where I can click on the trophy images? Maybe I wasn't clear enough but I mean actually on the PS3 when I click on a Friend and it shows their level, total trophy number, etc.

#2574 slowdive21   PUT SOME RESPECK ON MY NAME CAGiversary!   12154 Posts   Joined 10.0 Years Ago  

slowdive21

Posted 20 December 2011 - 09:55 PM

OK, I have had my PS3 for 4 years and have never used it online. I have a some questions:


Should I set up a special email for psn only?

If I register on my computer, can I enter DLC codes and wait to download them?

Does DLC have to be downloaded by the expiration date or is it indefinitely if I enter the code before expiration?

Are there any other tips that I should know before I sign up?

#2575 slowdive21   PUT SOME RESPECK ON MY NAME CAGiversary!   12154 Posts   Joined 10.0 Years Ago  

slowdive21

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:05 PM

OK, I have had my PS3 for 4 years and have never used it online. I have a some questions:


Should I set up a special email for psn only?

If I register on my computer, can I enter DLC codes and wait to download them?

Does DLC have to be downloaded by the expiration date or is it indefinitely if I enter the code before expiration?

Are there any other tips that I should know before I sign up?


anyone?

#2576 lokizz   Go $$$$ Yourself CAGiversary!   10104 Posts   Joined 10.5 Years Ago  

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:40 PM

yeah you want to have a specific real email for your psn id id also suggest you be sure to make your password for both different and mix in symbols and numbers. some dlc does expire ( like the dlc for the force unleashed ce) but some have expeiration dates but can still be dled.

also if you ever plan on ding gamesharing with anyone make sure to do that n another account s basically create a new account on your ps3 and make sure that one has a real email attached to it with a diff password that way if the person you gameshare with tries to change the password on you you can get a password change sent to your email and change it back.

also if you arent comfortable using your real birthday , especially after the hacking, be sure to write down the fake bday you use i lost an account due to that myself lol.


if you get online messages in your psn message box dont click them especially if you dont know who its from. every so often you do get messages from companies or sony depending on if youre a plus member or if youve dled dems and they offer you games at discount. if youre not sure if its legit just post on cag in the ps3 section.


if youve got any other questions lemme know.

#2577 slowdive21   PUT SOME RESPECK ON MY NAME CAGiversary!   12154 Posts   Joined 10.0 Years Ago  

slowdive21

Posted 24 December 2011 - 07:48 PM

yeah you want to have a specific real email for your psn id id also suggest you be sure to make your password for both different and mix in symbols and numbers. some dlc does expire ( like the dlc for the force unleashed ce) but some have expeiration dates but can still be dled.

also if you ever plan on ding gamesharing with anyone make sure to do that n another account s basically create a new account on your ps3 and make sure that one has a real email attached to it with a diff password that way if the person you gameshare with tries to change the password on you you can get a password change sent to your email and change it back.

also if you arent comfortable using your real birthday , especially after the hacking, be sure to write down the fake bday you use i lost an account due to that myself lol.


if you get online messages in your psn message box dont click them especially if you dont know who its from. every so often you do get messages from companies or sony depending on if youre a plus member or if youve dled dems and they offer you games at discount. if youre not sure if its legit just post on cag in the ps3 section.


if youve got any other questions lemme know.


OK Thank you!

#2578 lokizz   Go $$$$ Yourself CAGiversary!   10104 Posts   Joined 10.5 Years Ago  

Posted 25 December 2011 - 02:57 AM

no problem man.

#2579 slowdive21   PUT SOME RESPECK ON MY NAME CAGiversary!   12154 Posts   Joined 10.0 Years Ago  

slowdive21

Posted 25 December 2011 - 03:07 AM

I just got everything set up, I had to restart my router to get it working (It knocked out both of my computers too). Now I have to figure out how to add "friends". It seems a little dumb that I can't add a friend form my computer if I have their psn ID. I haven't popped in a game yet to try to play online yet, but everything seems to be working. My trophies are showing online, so that sync must have worked.

#2580 lokizz   Go $$$$ Yourself CAGiversary!   10104 Posts   Joined 10.5 Years Ago  

Posted 25 December 2011 - 03:30 AM

you can do it through you message dealy on psn just pop in their name and send them a message saying you want to add them then you'll have to wait for them to accept the friend request. btw if you ever get into playing u3 online lemme know ill play with you.