Jump to content


- - - - -

The "Official" Battlefield 2 CAG clan - come to our own CAG Server!!


#61 jam3582   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   908 Posts   Joined 14.7 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 04:21 AM

wow just got done playing about 5 hours straight this game is ridiculous man wow to bad I couldnt get my head set working Imma play tomorrow here and there if any one wants to start im good to go if im on name is ( JAM3582) who every hasnt played the demo dont waist time go download that sucka .

#62 humidore   Pasha CAGiversary!   1880 Posts   Joined 14.5 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 05:51 AM

I'm having a hard time getting this game not to look like ass. My system is:
1.8ghz Pentium 4
Geforce 6600GT
768MB DDR PC2100 RAM
DSL

I've installed the nVidia drivers included with the demo download, and everytime I try to improve the video settings, it says I have to restart the game to set it that way. So far it keeps resetting the settings to the lowest options...I'll keep messing around, but I thought if I could play Half Life 2 and Doom 3 demo smoothly on med-hi settings, I wouldn't have to worry for another couple months at least ;) o well, so far it seems like a fun, huge game!

#63 SteveMcQ   I love Panda! CAGiversary!   7943 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 05:58 AM

Yeah, I don't know what the deal is. I bump up the settings on Doom, FarCry, and HL2 without much hitch in the system, but this keeps things "scaled" down for some reason. Textures look like crap.

#64 JDMxB   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   757 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 07:38 AM

I have tried twice to download the demo through truedownload, and twice gotten corrupted files.

I'm trying again from a dedicated 100mbit server, hopefully this time it works.

I'm hearing alot of people having issues iwith the demo getting to run properly, I hope mine works out smoothly.

#65 b0bx13   Ah, custom title. CAGiversary!   1300 Posts   Joined 15.2 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 07:45 AM

I just got done playing the demo for a couple of hours. Count me in.

b0bx13 (CAG)/ b0bx13 (AIM)

#66 humidore   Pasha CAGiversary!   1880 Posts   Joined 14.5 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 08:51 AM

I'm having a hard time getting this game not to look like ass. My system is:
1.8ghz Pentium 4
Geforce 6600GT
768MB DDR PC2100 RAM
DSL

I've installed the nVidia drivers included with the demo download, and everytime I try to improve the video settings, it says I have to restart the game to set it that way. So far it keeps resetting the settings to the lowest options...I'll keep messing around, but I thought if I could play Half Life 2 and Doom 3 demo smoothly on med-hi settings, I wouldn't have to worry for another couple months at least ;) o well, so far it seems like a fun, huge game!


OK, I dunno what I did, but I managed to keep my settings for online games, so it's not bad. I really like being Commander, showing enemy positions, etc. I wish I would pilot shit better...but count me in as well! "Mongol"

#67 klezmer41   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   59 Posts   Joined 15.1 Years Ago  

klezmer41

Posted 11 June 2005 - 09:44 AM

Count me in, I think that I'm probably the best heli pilot you'll ever find in BF. I liked the flying in Desert Combat a lot more because it was more touchy and required more skill.

AIM: klezmer41
Y!: klezmer41
MSN: jshildebrand@ucdavis.edu (don't use this email it will bounce)
ICQ: 28503131

#68 flizmo007   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   1037 Posts   Joined 15.2 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 04:05 PM

Count me in, although I seem to have misplaced my headset at the moment.

Yahoo: flizmo
MSN: flizmo
AIM: flizmo007

#69 jam3582   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   908 Posts   Joined 14.7 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 04:13 PM

you could add me also plz Jam3582 (cag) Ashram82 (aim) thanks

#70 Noodle Pirate!   My Cat > Your Cat CAGiversary!   2302 Posts   Joined 14.8 Years Ago  

Noodle Pirate!

Posted 11 June 2005 - 04:15 PM

What server are you guys all playing on?

#71 Verbal   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   80 Posts   Joined 14.0 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 04:34 PM

Im gonna be buying my headset later today before I go into work....So I might be on around 11 or 12 ET....So If you guys give me a server name I might be able to meet up with you guys then

#72 Scorch   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   37487 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 04:37 PM

So I downloaded the demo, even though i'm well under minimum requirements.. but the thing is.. it works, and it works damn well. It looks like Medal of Honor on PS1, but that's fine, I don't care - it works. I love it. I'm so glad it works.

#73 Renegade_Zero   D1 Scholarship CAGiversary!   2529 Posts   Joined 14.7 Years Ago  

Renegade_Zero

Posted 11 June 2005 - 06:59 PM

ok guys, I'm actually going to vegas in an hour, so I won't be able to play until monday night/tuesday afternoon. just a heads up.

#74 Mookyjooky   Work is play... CAGiversary!   5202 Posts   Joined 14.9 Years Ago  

Posted 11 June 2005 - 11:13 PM

Ok, now that everyone is playing for a bit...I think its time pick squads and professions.

I mostly play medic and Drive. I'm an agressive player and kickass with the commander mode now. ;-)

Lets plan to have 3 squads of 5 and a floating commander.

2 of the Squads are Defence and one is Offense.

The Defense hold down the already taken flags and the Offense opens it up and destroys the centers and radars.

I was doing a little planning and was thinking that this was a good set up.

Alpha: (Offense)
Medic
Spec Ops.
Assualt x2
Engineer

Bravo: (Defense)
Engineer
Medic
Suppression x2
Assualt

Charlie:(Defense)
Suppression x2
Medic
Engineer
Assault

Does this sound like a good set up to you all?

-----------------------------------------------

I plan on playing tonight at 9PM Eastern. I'll be messaging you guys at that time. Hows that sound for everyone?

I have two other people to add to the clan that are my roomates.

Also, download Teamspeak 2.0 and even if you dont have a mic, you can at least hear the squad leaders. For this, the squad leaders have to have mics. ;-)

I'll open a Chat room via AIM before playing and we'll set everything up and we'll chose who's going to be squad commanders and general commander.

I dont have a mic (Coming in the mail, thought it would be here by now), so I wont be a squad commander...but I'll play commander for a bit [You dont really need to have a mic, since you pretty much are a slave to the squad commanders...;-) ]

If everything goes right, we'll be kicking mad ass!! Lets do it guys! And keep practicing!

#75 Jaket   Ask me about my Halo 3 stats CAGiversary!   4806 Posts   Joined 14.8 Years Ago  

Posted 12 June 2005 - 12:04 AM

Well after playing my ass off... I really am digging playing assault!

So since everyone so far has really like being defense etc... I'm gonna gram assault offense :)

I'm willing to change it up too, we got some discussing to do :)

#76 CaseyRyback   Your New Nightmare! Super Moderators   24195 Posts   Joined 15.4 Years Ago  

CaseyRyback

Posted 12 June 2005 - 12:51 AM

I have the demo downloaded and would like to be in the clan, though I got to wait until I get my stick of memory before I start playing because my frame rate is like ass (if I see a stick on sale in the paper tomorrow I may just go ahead and snag it, if not I am going to place an order with Crucial).

I would consider myself a fairly good player, and put a good amount of time into the original and the modern combat beta ). I also do have a mic (my ps2 logitech one) so that would not be an issue.

As far as the type of player I am, I play a lot more offense, and primarily run from point to point trying to capture as many flag points as possible to help keep that ticket counter decreasing. I kill people, but my main concern is nabbing the flag.

Also about the messenger service, don't you think XFire would be a good service to use since BF is probably going to allow for in game chat and you could easily find your clan members online if they are playing somewhere? As far as AIM is concerned, I do not have it at the moment, but will download it tonight or tomorrow

EDIT: AIM Screen name is CaseyRybackDCR

#77 Mookyjooky   Work is play... CAGiversary!   5202 Posts   Joined 14.9 Years Ago  

Posted 12 June 2005 - 01:13 AM

Get On Aim Now!!! ;-) Inviting People To The First Round!

#78 humidore   Pasha CAGiversary!   1880 Posts   Joined 14.5 Years Ago  

Posted 12 June 2005 - 03:29 AM

Oh shit, sorry man, "Mongol" is my BF2 name, not my AIM name! I didn't realise I needed to give my AIM name. I think it's.."malicebeez"
So: BF2-"Mongol, AIM-"malicebeez"

EDIT: Also, I've never used Teamspeak. I d/l the client one yeah? I was under the impression it was free, but I see all this stuff about billing n stuff on their site. How does this thing work (I don't have a mic yet, unless I can somehow use the one on my webcam, until I buy a mic/headset).

#79 jam3582   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   908 Posts   Joined 14.7 Years Ago  

Posted 12 June 2005 - 04:04 AM

damned toothache I totally forgot to get on aim damn if anyine is out there im ready for a game.

#80 Verbal   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   80 Posts   Joined 14.0 Years Ago  

Posted 12 June 2005 - 04:24 AM

Cool...I already changed my name to {CAG}DaNotorious1.....Just a heads up..I have a headset and I mostly use medic...As far as defense or offense, Im pretty good on either but would prefer offense but I really dont care

#81 SteveMcQ   I love Panda! CAGiversary!   7943 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

Posted 12 June 2005 - 05:25 AM

Felt really drowsy tonight mooky...if you're setting up another game tomorrow night I'm in. I'll be checking this thread all afternoon tomorrow.

And if you could kindly put up that instructional for Teamspeak. I'm sure a few others could use it.

I'll take either Bravo or Charlie as Assault.

#82 energon5   CAG Veteran CAG Veteran   30 Posts   Joined 14.3 Years Ago  

energon5

Posted 12 June 2005 - 07:01 AM

hey this sounds like fun IM is computerguru187 AIM in game will be energon5

#83 jam3582   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   908 Posts   Joined 14.7 Years Ago  

Posted 12 June 2005 - 10:45 AM

hey mooky sorry i couldnt join last night but my tooth has been killing me and I forgot about the thread .but anyway I had a problem with my headset but I decided to use the socom headset instead cause it was easier to use.

Im working today but I should be back around 8 or 9 tonight if we gonna get settled . Also SteveMcQ suggested a teamspeak guide well I secon that we do need one .

ok now about how I play I think im average have been getting around 8 to 10 kills a match ( I dunno if thats alot I really dont play online shooters much ) I usually play in a 32 player game or 64 ( if bandwith permits me), I have played sniper which is fn but needs some tweaking , I have played both offense and defense . with offense I usually sneak around hidden unoticed from the enemy until I reach thier base . With defense
I would usually hide unnoticed by the enemy . So I can do which ever is needed I need more practice though ofcourse on offense .

#84 Noodle Pirate!   My Cat > Your Cat CAGiversary!   2302 Posts   Joined 14.8 Years Ago  

Noodle Pirate!

Posted 12 June 2005 - 03:46 PM

I couldnt join either i got the notice while i was playing and didnt see it till i logged off which was after the meeting :(

Ill try to dl teamspeak even though i dont have a headset yet

I usually play on artofwar 64 player server. Anyone else like the 64 player servers better?
Even though some of us missed the try out, maybe we could see each other on our regular servers. Can be sort of unofficial practices. If we can play together and practice together outisde of official try outs or practices, we can get to know our playstyle better.
Im getting to know medic , sniper, and anti tank.

#85 JDMxB   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   757 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

Posted 12 June 2005 - 04:31 PM

My computer is down right now but she should be up and ready to go by tuesday/wednesday.

Before I took it apart though, I did manage to get a few rounds in...the game is incredible!

Looking forward to hooking up and being organized with you guys--i really think we could kick some ass if its as organized as this thread sounds!

#86 jam3582   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   908 Posts   Joined 14.7 Years Ago  

Posted 12 June 2005 - 07:32 PM

just put in my reserve today that damn demo had me sold right from the start . so any meetings today guys ?

#87 SteveMcQ   I love Panda! CAGiversary!   7943 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

Posted 12 June 2005 - 07:44 PM

Hey jam...what specs are you running on your PC? My textures are blurry and the shadowing is a bit off. Especially the ammo on the mounted machine guns on the HUMVEEs. It just looks weird.

#88 jam3582   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   908 Posts   Joined 14.7 Years Ago  

Posted 13 June 2005 - 01:42 AM

Hey jam...what specs are you running on your PC? My textures are blurry and the shadowing is a bit off. Especially the ammo on the mounted machine guns on the HUMVEEs. It just looks weird.


everything on the highest setting except Anti-aliasing is at 2x , hmm sometimes my shadows are abit off also dosent bother me much but it can look annoying sometimes .Last game I played the tank I was in kept dissapearing on me everytime I would get out of it and the ground kept flickering I thought it was another windows program that was open but it wasnt pretty weird . Imma try to bump up the Anti-aliasing just to see if how much it will slow down my rig .

#89 SteveMcQ   I love Panda! CAGiversary!   7943 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

Posted 13 June 2005 - 04:43 AM

Is there some option that I'm missing that keeps adjusting the video settings for me? Everytime I try to apply anything, the texture detail keeps getting bumped to Medium. I just want to see how it runs with everything on High.

#90 jam3582   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   908 Posts   Joined 14.7 Years Ago  

Posted 13 June 2005 - 05:07 AM

Is there some option that I'm missing that keeps adjusting the video settings for me? Everytime I try to apply anything, the texture detail keeps getting bumped to Medium. I just want to see how it runs with everything on High.


I was having that prob also . Just manually set the options 2 high then apply it , it should say on the top custom I think . Just do it all manually see if that works im to sleepy to check but when I wake up tomorrow imma try the options again .