Jump to content


- - - - -

TODAY ONLY - 9/20/12 - Battlefield 10th Anniversary $10 Sale at Origin (PC download)


#91 Nohbdy   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   2212 Posts   Joined 9.0 Years Ago  

Posted 21 September 2012 - 05:22 AM

I don't see anything wrong with Origin. I have a bunch of games in the client and use it along side steam and desura.


I too have Steam and Desura and that's good enough. I refuse to get myself into a situation where I must manage yet another piece of software to install/access my games.

In addition, I actually do own something on Origin: Burnout Paradise. That was acquired for free and did not require Origin. Now if I want to play it, I need Origin.

I for one wont deny myself good games because of hatred of all things EA.


Yeah, well, I'll be happy playing EA shit on a console (if ever) and be content with the fact that I'm not bloating up my hard drive.

#92 supershammy   Hand-rolled and ice cold. CAGiversary!   1185 Posts   Joined 9.9 Years Ago  

supershammy

Posted 21 September 2012 - 05:28 AM

Arghh,I give up cannot find campaign or how to even get into an MP game, I want my money back.


You start the game through Origin, which launches a browser window - Battlelog. Select Campaign from the top. Then click the huge button LAUNCH CAMPAIGN.

The only difference between this game and any other game in the world is that the main menu is in a browser.

#93 pun123   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   1800 Posts   Joined 9.9 Years Ago  

Posted 21 September 2012 - 05:40 AM

You start the game through Origin, which launches a browser window - Battlelog. Select Campaign from the top. Then click the huge button LAUNCH CAMPAIGN.

The only difference between this game and any other game in the world is that the main menu is in a browser.


I'm telling you I have been looking at the battlelog browser screen for hours and nowhere does it say campaign, and yes I am logged in.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#94 Nohbdy   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   2212 Posts   Joined 9.0 Years Ago  

Posted 21 September 2012 - 05:46 AM

Maybe you should provide a screenshot.

#95 Larce80   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   808 Posts   Joined 3.4 Years Ago  

Posted 21 September 2012 - 06:00 AM

no premium...
Sign up at Greenmangaming with my link and we'll both get $2 credit when you make a purchase :)

#96 SmileyMcSmiles   Coulrophobia CAGiversary!   2157 Posts   Joined 10.6 Years Ago  

SmileyMcSmiles

Posted 21 September 2012 - 06:07 AM

I'm telling you I have been looking at the battlelog browser screen for hours and nowhere does it say campaign, and yes I am logged in.


Don't know if anyone has asked, but...what web browser are you using? Meaning, what is your staple web browser? Maybe this will help us help you.

#97 zaishade   CAG in Training CAGiversary!   42 Posts   Joined 2.9 Years Ago  

zaishade

Posted 21 September 2012 - 06:16 AM

I'm telling you I have been looking at the battlelog browser screen for hours and nowhere does it say campaign, and yes I am logged in.


Posted Image

Does that help? If not, give us a screenshot of what your browser window looks like when you launch BF3 through Origin.

#98 pun123   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   1800 Posts   Joined 9.9 Years Ago  

Posted 21 September 2012 - 06:26 AM

My screen looks exactly like that, except for the middle row with the gold buttons that is the only thing missing, that is weird.

Just tried Firefox and it doesn't show that row either, strange.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#99 Lord Hamm   Give me a Dollar! CAGiversary!   1058 Posts   Joined 12.0 Years Ago  

Lord Hamm

Posted 21 September 2012 - 06:34 AM

God damn it EA....

You finally got me....

DAMNNNNN YOUUUUUUU
Posted Image
Posted Image

#100 _Ph03n1x_   pew! pew! CAGiversary!   537 Posts   Joined 6.7 Years Ago  

Posted 21 September 2012 - 07:06 AM

My screen looks exactly like that, except for the middle row with the gold buttons that is the only thing missing, that is weird.

Just tried Firefox and it doesn't show that row either, strange.

Make sure your flash is up to date. Install the battlelog plugins. Make sure you turn off any ad blocking/script blocking software.
Posted ImagePosted Image

#101 Needles-Kane   White Hot CAGiversary!   1204 Posts   Joined 7.7 Years Ago   Has been playing Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning
PC

Needles-Kane

Posted 21 September 2012 - 07:13 AM

Make sure your flash is up to date. Install the battlelog plugins. Make sure you turn off any ad blocking/script blocking software.


God I just love popping in a disc and playing. But more seriously, I probably would have got this if the PS3 hardcopy wasn't $10. I also don't have Origin yet but having a client for all major publishers is going to be inevitable, might as well just rip off the bandaid and get it over with.

#102 valenor the bored   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   55 Posts   Joined 11.5 Years Ago  

valenor the bored

Posted 21 September 2012 - 07:24 AM

I ordered through the Origin program and after I hit submit for payment it said I had to wait for an email on delivery instructions. But it's been a couple of hours and I haven't gotten any email and it doesn't show up under my order history. Should I contact cs?

#103 Nintendokid54   0110110101100101 CAGiversary!   764 Posts   Joined 8.6 Years Ago  

Nintendokid54

Posted 21 September 2012 - 08:19 AM

hmmm... buy now for $10 or wait for the premium version to go on sale... i already have it on xbox... :/

76561198020429748.png


#104 Quezz   CAG Veteran CAG Veteran   13 Posts   Joined 5.0 Years Ago  

Posted 21 September 2012 - 10:54 AM

My screen looks exactly like that, except for the middle row with the gold buttons that is the only thing missing, that is weird.

Just tried Firefox and it doesn't show that row either, strange.


Have you used Battlelog before? I used it with the PS3 version and at first I couldn't figure out how to launch the PC version. Basically if you have used Battlelog for the PS3 or 360 version you have to switch to your PC account.

At the very top of the webpage, in between your username and the XP bar.

Posted Image

#105 Shimrra   Hello Ladies !!! CAGiversary!   2419 Posts   Joined 8.5 Years Ago  

Posted 21 September 2012 - 02:02 PM

As much as I tried to avoid a new DRM, I bit. The price point is great, and after doing a bit of digging in, Origin isn't any more "intrusive" as Steam. Basically, it's a sub-par version, but it doesn't constantly check your HDD in any conspiracy kind of manner.

Only thing I'm ticked about is the fact lots of apparent new customers are also buying in, and the download times are pretty long. I'll just wait for another day to D/L, but for $10, it's a great price!

Thanks OP! :D


I was thinking if I can download the game at work and then transfer it to a External HD, do you think that would work? But I am agree the cheapness in me won I can not turn down this game at that price.

A beautiful 35-year-old ain’t as as good lookin’ as an ugly 19-year-old. Women expect us to like them but they don’t even like each other” Patrice O’neal

x5e4xj.jpgShimrra74.png


#106 pun123   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   1800 Posts   Joined 9.9 Years Ago  

Posted 21 September 2012 - 02:20 PM

Have you used Battlelog before? I used it with the PS3 version and at first I couldn't figure out how to launch the PC version. Basically if you have used Battlelog for the PS3 or 360 version you have to switch to your PC account.

At the very top of the webpage, in between your username and the XP bar.

Posted Image


WOW!, that was IT. Thank You, How stupid of a setup is that. I had already finished it on the PS3 when it was $9 at BB, so it must have defaulted, good call.
Posted Image
Posted Image

#107 MillerTime2523   FUN TIMES IN CLEVELAND CAGiversary!   8372 Posts   Joined 10.2 Years Ago   Has been playing Trials Fusion
XONE

MillerTime2523

Posted 21 September 2012 - 04:01 PM

I was thinking if I can download the game at work and then transfer it to a External HD, do you think that would work? But I am agree the cheapness in me won I can not turn down this game at that price.

I'm wondering this as well. I probably can't download this on the internet at school (would take days) but I'm heading back home this weekend.. Don't want to bring my whole desktop with me obviously, can I download it there on my laptop and transfer it over?

KyrieIrvingSig1_zps17eadf84.jpg
Now Playing

Battlefield Hardline // Sunset Overdrive // Trials Fusion


#108 mrsilkunderwear   Just Do It. CAGiversary!   1493 Posts   Joined 5.7 Years Ago  

mrsilkunderwear

Posted 21 September 2012 - 04:46 PM

I backup my games on external harddrive. Recently I had to use that backup so I stopped game as soon as it started to download. Found the newly created folders and just moved all the files. I think it had to download a few additional files, probably updates.