Jump to content


- - - - -

Unbelievable I am Completely Locked Out of Battlefield 4 Multi


#1 beetlegum   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   290 Posts   Joined 14.2 Years Ago  

beetlegum

Posted 09 November 2013 - 02:01 AM

My biggest annoyance with this generation?  Having to create a freaking online EA account just to access multiplayer which I paid for with my hard earned money.

 

The problem is I haven't had to log into an EA account in years, and I've forgot the password.  BF4 is forcing me to log in before I can play online.  Just send a reset password request, right? Well my email address is no longer available because I live out in the sticks and these small internet providers keep selling off to other providers.  So the email I registered an account with is long dead.  

 

I can't even contact EA for help because they want to, yes login in first.  This is total BS.  Is there any way to get around this problem?

 

 

 



#2 davo1224   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   3040 Posts   Joined 12.0 Years Ago  

Posted 09 November 2013 - 02:12 AM

Create a new account?



#3 fatmanforlife99   I need a weapon. CAGiversary!   3017 Posts   Joined 13.9 Years Ago  

fatmanforlife99

Posted 09 November 2013 - 02:46 AM

Create a google, hotmail, yahoo and many other email providers are free. This is a non issue.



#4 CookieParty   Artist formerly known as Burritoman CAGiversary!   3260 Posts   Joined 11.0 Years Ago  

CookieParty

Posted 09 November 2013 - 02:57 AM

Just play Battlefield 3, it's pretty much the same game anyways.



#5 beetlegum   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   290 Posts   Joined 14.2 Years Ago  

beetlegum

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:27 AM

Ok, I created a new account, and it is demanding that I use an uppercase in the password.  I can't figure out how to get the PS3 keyboard to enter an uppercase letter. lol  My frustration meter is off the charts tonight.



#6 whoknows   Time and Eternity for all of time and eternity CAGiversary!   40075 Posts   Joined 14.7 Years Ago  

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:28 AM

Switch to Call of Duty.

 

And it's L2 or R2. I forget which.



#7 CookieParty   Artist formerly known as Burritoman CAGiversary!   3260 Posts   Joined 11.0 Years Ago  

CookieParty

Posted 09 November 2013 - 03:29 AM

Ok, I created a new account, and it is demanding that I use an uppercase in the password.  I can't figure out how to get the PS3 keyboard to enter an uppercase letter. lol  My frustration meter is off the charts tonight.

If I'm not mistaken hit R2 and it will shift to uppercase. Either R1 or R2. 90% certain.



#8 Snoop221   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   110 Posts   Joined 7.8 Years Ago  

Snoop221

Posted 09 November 2013 - 06:20 AM

Switch to Call of Duty.

 

And it's L2 or R2. I forget which.

Why do people always say switch to Call of Duty like that's the only other game around?



#9 CookieParty   Artist formerly known as Burritoman CAGiversary!   3260 Posts   Joined 11.0 Years Ago  

CookieParty

Posted 09 November 2013 - 05:03 PM

Personally, I'd say switch to Skyrim.

 

I'd never recommend Call of Doody for anything other than a coaster or frisbee.