Jump to content


- - - - -

Retron 5 Problems with Genesis Games

Retron 5 Contra Castlevania

#1 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4324 Posts   Joined 9.4 Years Ago  

Posted 30 January 2015 - 08:33 AM

Ok, I've had the Retron 5 since release.

 

Last night I decided to sit down and play through the entire Contra Hard Corps.

When I started up the system I was at save state midway through the 2nd stage.

 

However, when I started from the beginning.. the game crashes everytime I get midway through the 2nd stage (Save the lab route)
The game freezes, and crashes to the OS.

This freeze and crashing to the OS has now spread to 2 other games.. Turtles Hyperstone Heist and Castlevania Bloodlines

The funny thing is, they ALL worked before the newest 2.2 patch



#2 detectiveconan16   Delicious! CAGiversary!   7117 Posts   Joined 11.9 Years Ago  

detectiveconan16

Posted 30 January 2015 - 12:11 PM

The Retron5 is an Android emulation device, and the company making it got in trouble for using code without permission. 

 

Anyway, you probably should go to the actual forums to get a solution, or try to downgrade the firmware.



#3 AdmiralGialHackbar  

AdmiralGialHackbar

Posted 30 January 2015 - 03:48 PM

best option is just to run the games on your PC for free!

 

For real, you should check to make sure its supported.  No genesis contra games are on this list I found of supported games.  Castlevania Bloodlines is but Turtles Hyperstone Heist  is not.

 

https://docs.google....367Tfg/htmlview



#4 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4324 Posts   Joined 9.4 Years Ago  

Posted 30 January 2015 - 09:17 PM

best option is just to run the games on your PC for free!

 

For real, you should check to make sure its supported.  No genesis contra games are on this list I found of supported games.  Castlevania Bloodlines is but Turtles Hyperstone Heist  is not.

 

https://docs.google....367Tfg/htmlview

The the problem is, they all worked fine.. I was able to beat them all the way through the day before I posted this.

Now they are crashing regularly and I wonder if there is a special chip in them causing problems.

 

I have the original cartridge, and not always fond of emulation.



#5 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4324 Posts   Joined 9.4 Years Ago  

Posted 30 January 2015 - 09:18 PM

The Retron5 is an Android emulation device, and the company making it got in trouble for using code without permission. 

 

Anyway, you probably should go to the actual forums to get a solution, or try to downgrade the firmware.

I contacted them when the error happened, but no reply via email and was told I'd get a call back.



#6 detectiveconan16   Delicious! CAGiversary!   7117 Posts   Joined 11.9 Years Ago  

detectiveconan16

Posted 30 January 2015 - 10:44 PM

The Sega Genesis system should be pretty cheap to find online nonetheless. Hell I have at least two of those systems.



#7 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4324 Posts   Joined 9.4 Years Ago  

Posted 30 January 2015 - 10:54 PM

The Sega Genesis system should be pretty cheap to find online nonetheless. Hell I have at least two of those systems.

Yep, I heard there are some.. problems with sound on a unit to unit basis.

Also capcitors are beginning to die?



#8 detectiveconan16   Delicious! CAGiversary!   7117 Posts   Joined 11.9 Years Ago  

detectiveconan16

Posted 30 January 2015 - 11:26 PM

Capacitors are easy to replace, and that's what I did with my units with quality parts. Sound problems are related to capacitors, but for most people sound is fine.

Besides, you have some rare games, and yet you play them on an emulator.



#9 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4324 Posts   Joined 9.4 Years Ago  

Posted 31 January 2015 - 04:23 AM

Capacitors are easy to replace, and that's what I did with my units with quality parts. Sound problems are related to capacitors, but for most people sound is fine.

Besides, you have some rare games, and yet you play them on an emulator.

I only have HDTV though, which would probably run RCA Cables fine..

Just worried.. I just wanted a good system with a good sound.. also rather broke at the moment

 

I also have some rare NES and SNES

Which is why I decided to use the Retron 5 since the less SNES Console didn't work when I got it back from my parents after college.

 

I did what Hyperkin told me, those games are still crashing at the more graphic intense parts.
I am curious if it is the game, or the console.. since I DID beat them Wednesday night before 2.2



#10 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4324 Posts   Joined 9.4 Years Ago  

Posted 31 January 2015 - 11:31 PM

We found a V2 Genesis in the house (With the CRT TV)

This Genesis works amazing, and we were able to play through BOTH games without a problem.. unlike with Retron.

 

Also the game seems to be running faster with more animation.
Explain that.



#11 Kidorangepanda   Arcade PCB Addict CAGiversary!   391 Posts   Joined 15.1 Years Ago  

Kidorangepanda

Posted 02 February 2015 - 12:34 AM

We found a V2 Genesis in the house (With the CRT TV)
This Genesis works amazing, and we were able to play through BOTH games without a problem.. unlike with Retron.

Also the game seems to be running faster with more animation.
Explain that.


Prolly due to the retron using emulation. Emulation still has issues and nothing beats the real deal.

#12 Bleedingwickedly   CAG CAGiversary!   2751 Posts   Joined 7.6 Years Ago  

Bleedingwickedly

Posted 06 February 2015 - 03:09 PM

So I just hooked up my Retron up for the first time 3 days ago. I'm having trouble updating it. Every time I start the update it runs for awhile then says it fails. Also it seems it has a hard time reading the SD card. I have to insert the SD card multiple times before it will even ask if I want to update.

Figured I'd just post in here, since you guys seem to have some knowledge of the retron, instead of making a new topic.

#13 Asmith906   CAG in Training CAGiversary!   2076 Posts   Joined 6.0 Years Ago  

Posted 10 February 2015 - 03:44 AM

So I just hooked up my Retron up for the first time 3 days ago. I'm having trouble updating it. Every time I start the update it runs for awhile then says it fails. Also it seems it has a hard time reading the SD card. I have to insert the SD card multiple times before it will even ask if I want to update.

Figured I'd just post in here, since you guys seem to have some knowledge of the retron, instead of making a new topic.

Sounds like a bad SD Card. What I did with mine was put the sd card into my retron 5. Choose the write update option to generate a file. You then upload this file to the retron's website and it will download the update you need. put that on the root of your card turn off the retron 5 and turn it back on with the card already inserted. it will tell you it has found a update. The update should only take like a minute



#14 Bleedingwickedly   CAG CAGiversary!   2751 Posts   Joined 7.6 Years Ago  

Bleedingwickedly

Posted 10 February 2015 - 04:43 AM

Sounds like a bad SD Card. What I did with mine was put the sd card into my retron 5. Choose the write update option to generate a file. You then upload this file to the retron's website and it will download the update you need. put that on the root of your card turn off the retron 5 and turn it back on with the card already inserted. it will tell you it has found a update. The update should only take like a minute


Yea I was using a generic SDcard. I spent 2 nights trying to get this working lol. After I tried a different card it took 5 minutes. I was pissed, but happy my Retron wasn't fucked up. It has been working great since.

#15 Asmith906   CAG in Training CAGiversary!   2076 Posts   Joined 6.0 Years Ago  

Posted 10 February 2015 - 05:56 AM

Yea I was using a generic SDcard. I spent 2 nights trying to get this working lol. After I tried a different card it took 5 minutes. I was pissed, but happy my Retron wasn't fucked up. It has been working great since.

If you have the latest update you can apply romhacks/translations to your carts. I love being able to play my japanese copy of Chrono Trigger in english. It only cost me $6



#16 Bleedingwickedly   CAG CAGiversary!   2751 Posts   Joined 7.6 Years Ago  

Bleedingwickedly

Posted 10 February 2015 - 06:44 AM

If you have the latest update you can apply romhacks/translations to your carts. I love being able to play my japanese copy of Chrono Trigger in english. It only cost me $6


One of my friends would be interested with the Translations, where can you find these? Is there a website with a bunch or is it pretty random?

#17 Noperino   Whoop, nope. CAGiversary!   1390 Posts   Joined 12.1 Years Ago  

Posted 05 March 2015 - 08:10 PM

One of my friends would be interested with the Translations, where can you find these? Is there a website with a bunch or is it pretty random?

I google'd all of mine. Sadly the only one I've been able to get working is for Fire Emblem Gaiden on NES. None of the patches for my Fire Emblem games on Super Famicom work on the Retron. Same with two other SF games I have.

 

As for the OP's issue, I've never had any issues with the Genesis on my Retron and I'm on the latest patch. I had a launch Retron until the pins in the NES slot got bent and they exchanged it. My newer one has worked fine ever since.



#18 Bleedingwickedly   CAG CAGiversary!   2751 Posts   Joined 7.6 Years Ago  

Bleedingwickedly

Posted 06 March 2015 - 05:09 AM

I google'd all of mine. Sadly the only one I've been able to get working is for Fire Emblem Gaiden on NES. None of the patches for my Fire Emblem games on Super Famicom work on the Retron. Same with two other SF games I have.
 
As for the OP's issue, I've never had any issues with the Genesis on my Retron and I'm on the latest patch. I had a launch Retron until the pins in the NES slot got bent and they exchanged it. My newer one has worked fine ever since.


Friend found a site called RomHacking and it had alot of the translations he was looking for.

#19 Asmith906   CAG in Training CAGiversary!   2076 Posts   Joined 6.0 Years Ago  

Posted 06 March 2015 - 07:44 AM

Romhacking.net and retro5.net has translation patches 



#20 Stanley the Bugman   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   134 Posts   Joined 7.0 Years Ago  

Stanley the Bugman

Posted 10 March 2015 - 06:19 PM

Ok, I've had the Retron 5 since release.

 

Last night I decided to sit down and play through the entire Contra Hard Corps.

When I started up the system I was at save state midway through the 2nd stage.

 

However, when I started from the beginning.. the game crashes everytime I get midway through the 2nd stage (Save the lab route)
The game freezes, and crashes to the OS.

This freeze and crashing to the OS has now spread to 2 other games.. Turtles Hyperstone Heist and Castlevania Bloodlines

The funny thing is, they ALL worked before the newest 2.2 patch

The Retcon 5 is using software emulation rather than hardware emulation to handle the Sega Genesis games.  I'm willing to bet that they had to alter some of the emulation software when it was discovered that they had stolen some/most of the code.  



#21 JoshTX   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   2455 Posts   Joined 9.2 Years Ago  

Posted 16 April 2015 - 01:41 PM

The Retcon 5 is using software emulation rather than hardware emulation to handle the Sega Genesis games.  I'm willing to bet that they had to alter some of the emulation software when it was discovered that they had stolen some/most of the code.  

Off topic, your avatar really makes me wish they would've included Stanley as a playable character is SSB. I voted for him to be added as DLC in that poll they put out a couple weeks ago, but I'm guessing I'm in the minority.  :wall:



#22 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4324 Posts   Joined 9.4 Years Ago  

Posted 06 June 2016 - 10:43 PM

On topic......

So um..... I was playing my Retron 5 over the weekend.

I did a marathon of every Turtles game I owned over 3 sittings.

 

I learned the NES Portion of my Retron 5 no longer works, and I've tried everything I can think of to fix it.
I tried different cartridges, reinstalling the OS, updating the OS to the beta drivers.. nothing.. it just doesn't detect NES games.



#23 KillerRamen   OMG Lilac PSP! CAGiversary!   3649 Posts   Joined 9.4 Years Ago  

Posted 06 June 2016 - 11:05 PM

That really sucks, but that's one of the reasons why I won't spend a great deal of money on anything from Hyperkin. Their stuff isn't the greatest quality and tends to break down. For NES games, I would look into getting an AV Famicom with a Famicom to NES adapter. I freaking love my AV Famicom, but just be careful about what power supply you use. The American NES power bricks kill AV Famicoms. 



#24 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4324 Posts   Joined 9.4 Years Ago  

Posted 06 June 2016 - 11:09 PM

That really sucks, but that's one of the reasons why I won't spend a great deal of money on anything from Hyperkin. Their stuff isn't the greatest quality and tends to break down. For NES games, I would look into getting an AV Famicom with a Famicom to NES adapter. I freaking love my AV Famicom, but just be careful about what power supply you use. The American NES power bricks kill AV Famicoms. 

I just need to make sure everything is streamable is all



#25 KillerRamen   OMG Lilac PSP! CAGiversary!   3649 Posts   Joined 9.4 Years Ago  

Posted 06 June 2016 - 11:57 PM

You can use a video capture device with original hardware if you use some Y-Adapters, but I don't know if it would be appropriate for live streaming. There will be a few seconds delay from the action on your TV and the broadcast. 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Retron 5, Contra, Castlevania