Jump to content


- - - - -

PS3 - Data Corruption? HD Dying? System Dying?

PS3 Playstation 3 Error Bug Glitches

#1 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4263 Posts   Joined 8.9 Years Ago  

Posted 23 January 2018 - 08:55 PM

I have a Gen 2 (slim) PS3 from the day it was released in 2009.

 

I currently have a 1TB HD in the system, and it's almost full of installed digital games.

 

As of late I've noticed errors happening in games a bit more often, specifically games I regularly play.

 

The most noticeable of which was in House of The Dead OverKill, certain levels wouldn't load without resetting the game/console, and some areas were just blank.

Late in the Swamp level, you leave a house to see a mutant on a toilet... well nothing but the mutant loaded, so it was just floating their in the squatting/toilet position.. none of the environment was around it..

 

So I am wondering if the data has been corrupted, the HD is dying, or the system might be since these minor problems are cropping up here and there.

 

Is there a way to defrag the PS3?



#2 Sporkis   Will Duel 4 Mead! CAGiversary!   1744 Posts   Joined 12.7 Years Ago  

Posted 23 January 2018 - 10:31 PM

Try rebuilding the database, which is essentially the defrag option for it and rebuilds the OS.

 

With the system powered off

1. Hold down the power button until you hear 2 quick beeps, then release.

2. The system should then boot to a screen that says to connect a control via the usb cable then afterward hit the PS button on the control.

3. From the options then listed select Rebuild database and follow the instructions on screen.

 

You can also select the Restore File System option as that checks for corrupt/missing system files but it is essentially the same as rebuilding the database just not as thorough job of it.

 

DO NOT select Restore PS3 System as that will delete everything on the hard drive.

 

If your still having problems trying clearing the game cache/game data from the game data utility option and reinstalling it for whatever specific game is giving you problems.  Also you can try to leave some space on the hard drive and not fill it to the brim.  For some reason a lot of seem people run into issues on a PS3 when the hard drive is full.

 

 

 



#3 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4263 Posts   Joined 8.9 Years Ago  

Posted 23 January 2018 - 11:01 PM

Try rebuilding the database, which is essentially the defrag option for it and rebuilds the OS.

 

With the system powered off

1. Hold down the power button until you hear 2 quick beeps, then release.

2. The system should then boot to a screen that says to connect a control via the usb cable then afterward hit the PS button on the control.

3. From the options then listed select Rebuild database and follow the instructions on screen.

 

You can also select the Restore File System option as that checks for corrupt/missing system files but it is essentially the same as rebuilding the database just not as thorough job of it.

 

DO NOT select Restore PS3 System as that will delete everything on the hard drive.

 

If your still having problems trying clearing the game cache/game data from the game data utility option and reinstalling it for whatever specific game is giving you problems.  Also you can try to leave some space on the hard drive and not fill it to the brim.  For some reason a lot of seem people run into issues on a PS3 when the hard drive is full.

Thank you so much, I think it's pretty damn filled to the brim.. so I will look into that.

 

Can the PS3 take 2TB yet?



#4 Sporkis   Will Duel 4 Mead! CAGiversary!   1744 Posts   Joined 12.7 Years Ago  

Posted 23 January 2018 - 11:40 PM

Thank you so much, I think it's pretty damn filled to the brim.. so I will look into that.

 

Can the PS3 take 2TB yet?

Not a problem, hopefully something will work for you.  If it still giving you issues it could be the PS3 or it could be the hard drive as to which I really couldn't say.  The only way I know to test it for sure is to put a different hard drive in it and see if it's still giving you issues.

 

As to hard drive size I don't think it can.  Last I heard the max is still 1tb but don't quote me on that.  I'm still only sporting a 500gb in mine and that was a upgrade from the stock 250gb.



#5 thedragon   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   781 Posts   Joined 8.6 Years Ago  

Posted 24 January 2018 - 02:01 AM

Thank you so much, I think it's pretty damn filled to the brim.. so I will look into that.

 

Can the PS3 take 2TB yet?

I recall a while back people saying the max was 1.5TB but i kind of forget and the internet is full of surprisingly vague and contradictory info about this subject.



#6 Mister Squirrel   I play in traffic! CAGiversary!   513 Posts   Joined 3.5 Years Ago  

Mister Squirrel

Posted 24 January 2018 - 06:36 PM

I’ve had a lot of issues with this myself in the past (old ps3 60gb and slim model).

The max you can use is 1.5tb otherwise it’s nothing but problems BUT I don’t recommend anything higher than 1tb. The PS3 just can’t seem to handle anything more than 1tb without problems like freezing, bootup errors, shutdown errors. I’ve had the damn thing crash and cause me to lose data more times than I’d like to admit. Also even with 1.5tb there seems to be a lot of corruption.

If you can I recommend freeing up some space. The ps3 really is a finicky beast and it wasn’t without it’s problems last gen even though the 360 took the cake with red rings and scratched disks lol

#7 Mister Squirrel   I play in traffic! CAGiversary!   513 Posts   Joined 3.5 Years Ago  

Mister Squirrel

Posted 24 January 2018 - 06:38 PM

To further elaborate I’d say maybe only fill with 800gb of data if that and stay off the ps3’s store lol just use the web store to purchase and push downloads to your system.

#8 Jiryn   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   4263 Posts   Joined 8.9 Years Ago  

Posted 25 January 2018 - 01:12 AM

To further elaborate I’d say maybe only fill with 800gb of data if that and stay off the ps3’s store lol just use the web store to purchase and push downloads to your system.


I apparently have 70gb free