Jump to content


- - - - -

HD Link (HDMI) for OG Xbox is up at Amazon


#91 Gideon68   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   2371 Posts   Joined 15.1 Years Ago  

Posted 23 July 2018 - 07:54 PM

HD Link cable for Sega Dreamcast is available on Amazon. Sorry, I can't post link for some reason.

#92 ArugulaZ   CAG Veteran CAGiversary!   1747 Posts   Joined 14.8 Years Ago  

Posted 24 July 2018 - 02:49 AM

https://www.amazon.c...t/dp/B07BZP7HML

 

Seems they've run out. I've also heard rumors that the same company will be releasing HDMI cables for the Genesis and Super NES, but they require a separate power source and are in 16:9 aspect ratio, rather than the preferred 4:3.



#93 Jurai  

Posted 24 July 2018 - 07:39 AM

You guys really need to go follow them on Facebook they regularly post updates, dc cable is being redesigned a bit

#94 Jurai  

Posted 26 July 2018 - 02:53 AM

the Xbox cables are back for order



#95 Blade   Imminently Punchable CAGiversary!   14504 Posts   Joined 14.2 Years Ago  

Posted 26 July 2018 - 06:11 AM

So with all these HDMI cables you guys are running, what HDMI hub/switcher do you recommend?



#96 Jurai  

Posted 26 July 2018 - 06:13 AM

I need to get more inputs tbh, atm I'm just using a cheap 3 input > 1 output auto switcher I got on dealextreme that only does upto 1080, and I have a 4 input > 1 output that can do 4k/60 that I run other things that were more finnicky through



#97 josekortez   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   6892 Posts   Joined 15.7 Years Ago  

Posted 26 July 2018 - 11:02 AM

So with all these HDMI cables you guys are running, what HDMI hub/switcher do you recommend?

At my house, I'm the HDMI switcher.  Standing up is soooo inconvenient.

 

#firstworldproblems



#98 Jurai  

Posted 26 July 2018 - 03:49 PM

At my house, I'm the HDMI switcher.  Standing up is soooo inconvenient.

 

#firstworldproblems

can you come be mine, I'll pay you in beers



#99 Blade   Imminently Punchable CAGiversary!   14504 Posts   Joined 14.2 Years Ago  

Posted 26 July 2018 - 04:24 PM

At my house, I'm the HDMI switcher.  Standing up is soooo inconvenient.

 

#firstworldproblems

Good for you for getting that exercise, you old fatty. Just make sure you bring some Bengay for the trip.  :-P

 

I have a wall-mounted 4K TV in my game room with hard-to-reach HDMI ports, and all five are used already. Only one is 4k@60 and 4:4:4 chroma, so it'd be great to get a reliable hub that I could connect my new systems to. Plus, I'm using a multi-adapter plugged into a 5-port s-video switcher for Xbox/PS2/GC/DC on my old TV, so upgrading that would be great.



#100 BellardB   Get your head in the game! CAGiversary!   567 Posts   Joined 7.4 Years Ago  

Posted 26 July 2018 - 06:45 PM

At my house, I'm the HDMI switcher.  Standing up is soooo inconvenient.

 

#firstworldproblems

In mother Russia, HDMI switches you!



#101 josekortez   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   6892 Posts   Joined 15.7 Years Ago  

Posted 26 July 2018 - 09:43 PM

In mother Russia, HDMI switches you!

Only in a retrogaming related thread would an allusion to Yakoff Smirnoff not seem out of place.

#102 SpaceTako   Hi! CAGiversary!   616 Posts   Joined 9.3 Years Ago  

Posted 26 July 2018 - 10:42 PM

Back in Stock but won't ship until July 30
In case anyone missed it last time. I finally grabbed one myself

 

LINK



#103 kayne2000   All Glory to Tachikoma Paradise CAGiversary!   2308 Posts   Joined 9.3 Years Ago  

Posted 27 July 2018 - 04:42 AM

Back in Stock but won't ship until July 30
In case anyone missed it last time. I finally grabbed one myself

 

LINK

i grabbed one. thanks.



#104 SonictheHedgehog1337   CheapAssGamer4Life CAGiversary!   7565 Posts   Joined 11.6 Years Ago  

SonictheHedgehog1337

Posted 27 July 2018 - 07:26 AM

Back in Stock but won't ship until July 30
In case anyone missed it last time. I finally grabbed one myself

 

LINK

Thank you. Ordered the Dreamcast cable not long ago as well, but haven't hooked it up yet. Looking forward to having more stuff connected to HDMI switches.



#105 darkdaze73   Serious Fisherman CAGiversary!   517 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

Posted 27 July 2018 - 12:03 PM

Debating on getting one of these so I fired up the 'ol Xbox for the first time in years this morning. Each time I put a disc in it says it doesn't recognize it as being an Xbox disc, take it out to continue. Think the laser has gone bad, or possibly just need cleaned? Each of the discs I tried are in near perfect condition, so I know that couldn't be the problem. 



#106 josekortez   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   6892 Posts   Joined 15.7 Years Ago  

Posted 27 July 2018 - 12:22 PM

Debating on getting one of these so I fired up the 'ol Xbox for the first time in years this morning. Each time I put a disc in it says it doesn't recognize it as being an Xbox disc, take it out to continue. Think the laser has gone bad, or possibly just need cleaned? Each of the discs I tried are in near perfect condition, so I know that couldn't be the problem.

Maybe the laser can be replaced? I don't know if you frequent Reddit, but r/originalxbox has a lot of knowledgable users who might be able to help you troubleshoot your problem. Some disc drive models were more prone to failure than others, the laser included. But this is why a lot of people have done hard or soft mods at this point to run games off a hard drive instead of using the disc drive. The disc drive door on my 1.2 model only opens about 50% of the time, but I only play a handful of games regularly on it. These disc based systems are ancient at this point (Dreamcast came out in 1999, Xbox came out in 2001), so they aren't exactly in prime shape anymore. But posting your question on Reddit would probably get you good answers.

And I don't want to beat a dead horse, but definitely remove the clock capacitor if your system isn't a 1.6. The clock capacitor on any other model will eventually leak and ruin the Xbox, making it unplayable. It's not hard to do. Check the year of manufacture date on the bottom to know which model you have.

Here is a Reddit link that explains how the date that the Xbox was manufactured determines what model you might have:

https://www.reddit.c...x/wiki/revision

#107 darkdaze73   Serious Fisherman CAGiversary!   517 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

Posted 27 July 2018 - 01:13 PM

Maybe the laser can be replaced? I don't know if you frequent Reddit, but r/originalxbox has a lot of knowledgable users who might be able to help you troubleshoot your problem. Some disc drive models were more prone to failure than others, the laser included. But this is why a lot of people have done hard or soft mods at this point to run games off a hard drive instead of using the disc drive. The disc drive door on my 1.2 model only opens about 50% of the time, but I only play a handful of games regularly on it. These disc based systems are ancient at this point (Dreamcast came out in 1999, Xbox came out in 2001), so they aren't exactly in prime shape anymore. But posting your question on Reddit would probably get you good answers.

And I don't want to beat a dead horse, but definitely remove the clock capacitor if your system isn't a 1.6. The clock capacitor on any other model will eventually leak and ruin the Xbox, making it unplayable. It's not hard to do. Check the year of manufacture date on the bottom to know which model you have.

Here is a Reddit link that explains how the date that the Xbox was manufactured determines what model you might have:

https://www.reddit.c...x/wiki/revision

I've only been to reddit a couple of times but I'll definitely have check it out and see what they have to say. I checked the date on mine and it seems to be a 1.0(4/11/2002 mfg date). Depending on the degree of difficulty, I may look into the hard/soft mod thing. Thanks for the help.



#108 Jurai  

Posted 27 July 2018 - 01:23 PM

I've only been to reddit a couple of times but I'll definitely have check it out and see what they have to say. I checked the date on mine and it seems to be a 1.0(4/11/2002 mfg date). Depending on the degree of difficulty, I may look into the hard/soft mod thing. Thanks for the help.


The Xbox had very bad drives most of its life that would ultimately fail, honestly the best route is to just mod and run off HDD, I don't even have my DVD drive connected because it would slow booting up down trying to initialize it's failing hardware. If you open it up you could eBay a matching drive if you really want it to work though

#109 josekortez   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   6892 Posts   Joined 15.7 Years Ago  

Posted 27 July 2018 - 02:50 PM

I've only been to reddit a couple of times but I'll definitely have check it out and see what they have to say. I checked the date on mine and it seems to be a 1.0(4/11/2002 mfg date). Depending on the degree of difficulty, I may look into the hard/soft mod thing. Thanks for the help.


Here's a Reddit link that explains how to remove the clock capacitor. If you have a 1.0 launch model, you need to do it if you haven't already. It took me less an hour, and I'm not a technical guy.

https://www.reddit.c...clock_capacitor

#110 Jurai  

Posted 27 July 2018 - 03:56 PM

Here's a Reddit link that explains how to remove the clock capacitor. If you have a 1.0 launch model, you need to do it if you haven't already. It took me less an hour, and I'm not a technical guy.

https://www.reddit.c...clock_capacitor

posts I've seen suggest that you should do the cap removal on any system that is below a 1.6



#111 josekortez   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   6892 Posts   Joined 15.7 Years Ago  

Posted 27 July 2018 - 03:58 PM

posts I've seen suggest that you should do the cap removal on any system that is below a 1.6


That would be correct.

#112 darkdaze73   Serious Fisherman CAGiversary!   517 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

Posted 27 July 2018 - 09:48 PM

Thanks for the info. I'm going to do some reading up and consider my options. But I'll definitely remove the clock cap.



#113 josekortez   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   6892 Posts   Joined 15.7 Years Ago  

Posted 28 July 2018 - 01:08 AM

Thanks for the info. I'm going to do some reading up and consider my options. But I'll definitely remove the clock cap.

Glad to hear it. If you've never opened a game system before it's a pretty exhilarating experience. Or at least it was for me. It also gave me a chance to remove all the dust that had caked up on the inside. Now, other than the sticking door, my 1.2 is running like a champ.

I'm playing Outrun 2006: Coast 2 Coast again on it as we speak. Found a rental copy of the game at Movie Gallery years ago when that chain was closing, and it's now my favorite original Xbox game. Even with the HDMI cable attached, Outrun only maxes out at 480 resolution, but man, is it a fast moving game. I've been playing "girlfriend mode" with the song Night Flight playing on the in-game car stereo, and I've been having a ball. Switched to the Logitech wireless controller (another cheapie from Movie Gallery) since I was getting tired of the weight of the official S controller. This game represents Sega at its best right before it turned into a shadow of itself. I know Sumo Digital developed it and not Yu Suzuki, but it's a really good game.

To me, this is what saving these old systems is all about - pure enjoyment.

#114 Jurai  

Posted 28 July 2018 - 02:47 AM

Hyperkin is releasing an equivalent cable it seems - https://www.neowin.n...e-original-xbox



#115 josekortez   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   6892 Posts   Joined 15.7 Years Ago  

Posted 28 July 2018 - 02:56 PM

A user on the PS2 Reddit is now saying that Pound is developing a PS2 HD Link Cable that is also compatible with PS1. Don't know if it's a rumor.

If this is true, I'll never have to buy a current gen game again.

#116 Blade   Imminently Punchable CAGiversary!   14504 Posts   Joined 14.2 Years Ago  

Posted 28 July 2018 - 04:44 PM

Interesting to note, but I didn't think the PS2 video codec could do 1080p. How is it being upconverted to HD?



#117 josekortez   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   6892 Posts   Joined 15.7 Years Ago  

Posted 28 July 2018 - 05:07 PM

Interesting to note, but I didn't think the PS2 video codec could do 1080p. How is it being upconverted to HD?


Component to HD? They've done wonderful things with PCSX2 recently, but I doubt a Pound cable could make a PS2 game look as good as it does on that software. Still, it would be nice to play all my PS2 discs on the original hardware for a change.

#118 Jurai  

Posted 28 July 2018 - 05:47 PM

Interesting to note, but I didn't think the PS2 video codec could do 1080p. How is it being upconverted to HD?

These cables aren't converting to HD, they are piping the video to HDMI, the name is a little bit misleading, they're basically taking the component video output and then feeding it through conversion down an hdmi cable. The PS2 does support 720p/1080i output though, I believe you can force it to output at hd with one of those bootdiscs.

 

I'll be curious to see if the Hyperkin cable fixes the interference issue I see on my Xbox with the pound cable, since as-is it seems to be fingered as an Xbox system level issue, who knows



#119 josekortez   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   6892 Posts   Joined 15.7 Years Ago  

Posted 28 July 2018 - 08:49 PM

These cables aren't converting to HD, they are piping the video to HDMI, the name is a little bit misleading, they're basically taking the component video output and then feeding it through conversion down an hdmi cable. The PS2 does support 720p/1080i output though, I believe you can force it to output at hd with one of those bootdiscs.

I'll be curious to see if the Hyperkin cable fixes the interference issue I see on my Xbox with the pound cable, since as-is it seems to be fingered as an Xbox system level issue, who knows


You never sent it back? I thought you had already returned it because of the interference.

#120 Foxhack   Bad Hombre CAGiversary!   8792 Posts   Joined 13.2 Years Ago  

Posted 29 July 2018 - 03:11 AM

Interesting to note, but I didn't think the PS2 video codec could do 1080p. How is it being upconverted to HD?

 

 

These cables aren't converting to HD, they are piping the video to HDMI, the name is a little bit misleading, they're basically taking the component video output and then feeding it through conversion down an hdmi cable. The PS2 does support 720p/1080i output though, I believe you can force it to output at hd with one of those bootdiscs.

 

I'll be curious to see if the Hyperkin cable fixes the interference issue I see on my Xbox with the pound cable, since as-is it seems to be fingered as an Xbox system level issue, who knows

I'm really curious to see what's up with this, because the PS1 is incapable of outputting standard Component video. It can do SCART (this was super common to see in Europe), and RGB, but it isn't set up to do Component. Using an official component cable will give you a rolling screen.