Jump to content


- - - - -

System Selector


#1 Escobar4Life  

Escobar4Life

Posted 25 July 2005 - 12:54 AM

What is a good System Selector? (not sure what they are called)

My TV can only connect to 2 systems. I have an Xbox, PS2, Gamecube and a seperate DVD player. I hate moving the TV to unplug a console and connecting the other one to play it.

But with a System Selector I won't have to do that since all the systems will be plugged into one.

I will go to Best Buy and purchase one today. But I don't know whats a good one. Please let me know.

Thanks!

#2 sisco1986   The Sleeper CAGiversary!   1035 Posts   Joined 16.8 Years Ago  

sisco1986

Posted 25 July 2005 - 01:15 AM

I have an Intech Wireless A/V Selector, Any A/V selector should get the job done just look for one that has the connections you want and the amount of connections that you want.

#3 BigHow   Too cool to kill... CAGiversary!   2006 Posts   Joined 17.1 Years Ago  

Posted 25 July 2005 - 01:19 AM

I'm a big fan of the Pelican System Selector Pro. It runs between $80 and $100, but I've been very happy with mine, particularly b/c it has component spots in almost every slot.

#4 MrMaddness  

Posted 25 July 2005 - 02:08 AM

Gamestop carried a HD one as well...its about $20-25. I use it, it works great.

Also functions as a ethernet-hub as well, havent tried that though.

#5 cultivatingmass  

cultivatingmass

Posted 25 July 2005 - 02:23 AM

I have the Pelican one also, it works great, but theres no remote. I think the newer ones have remotes though.

Anyways since you don't have as many systems you wouldn't use all eight.

Some people on here say this one works fine:
http://www.radioshac...duct_id=15-1985

#6 tokerblue   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   530 Posts   Joined 16.3 Years Ago  

tokerblue

Posted 25 July 2005 - 02:41 AM

If you buy an "automatic" system selector, you want to buy one that has the bandwidth to pass HD signals, otherwise, you will see PQ degradation. It should have at least 100Mhz bandwidth to pass a 1080i signal.

That being said, if you buy a manual switch, almost any one should do the job.

#7 Escobar4Life  

Escobar4Life

Posted 25 July 2005 - 03:59 AM

Thanks everyone. I just remembered that I plan to buy an HDTV soon (not sure when). And ofcourse I will buy the Xbox 360 at launch. I'll buy the PS3 and N-Revolution eventually.

So whats a good system selector for HD and gaming? I honestly don't know much about technology but I always want something good or better.

Thanks!

#8 dreamvsps2   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   374 Posts   Joined 16.7 Years Ago  

dreamvsps2

Posted 25 July 2005 - 04:05 AM

i also have the pelican system selector pro. best purchase ive made in a long time.

hopefully the next version will have a remote for you to switch without pressing any bottons

im sooo lazy

#9 Graystone   ` CAGiversary!   15662 Posts   Joined 16.3 Years Ago  

Posted 25 July 2005 - 04:05 AM

Some people on here say this one works fine:
http://www.radioshac...duct_id=15-1985


I have this one and it works fine. I think it's one of the best out of there. I have had mine for about 6 months or so.

#10 schultzed   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   4932 Posts   Joined 16.5 Years Ago  

Posted 25 July 2005 - 04:07 AM

The Pelican system selector is the way to go . . . large number of inputs. Can handle either regular signals or HD inputs (component video).

http://www.bestbuy.c...d=1064000347511

#11 tokerblue   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   530 Posts   Joined 16.3 Years Ago  

tokerblue

Posted 25 July 2005 - 02:31 PM

Is the Pelican PL-960 the one with "automatic" switching? If it is, it was tested on the AVS forums and was found to have PQ degradation with 720p and 1080i sources. 480p sources were fine.

If you're going to spend anywhere near $100, I'd go with one of the better switchboxes that has 100MHz+ bandwidths like the Audio Authority 1154A ($150) or one from Video Storm, Inday or Zektor.

#12 sabbey   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   106 Posts   Joined 15.2 Years Ago  

Posted 27 July 2005 - 03:26 AM

Anyone use this one?

http://www.pantherxl...product_id=6132

I have a HDTV, so I'd like to hook up all of my consoles to it. Problem is, I am not going to spend a ton of money to do so... ;)