Jump to content


* * * * * 1 votes

CAG blocked at work? Links not working or appearing?


#1 CheapyD   Head Cheap Ass Administrators   17035 Posts   Joined 11.9 Years Ago   Has been playing Battlefield Hardline
PC

Posted 02 June 2003 - 10:53 PM

CAG blocked at work?
try www.cheapyd.com


Links not working or appearing?


NORTON FIREWALL USERS - turn off ad blocking

and/or

Kazaa Lite (along with other software) makes changes to your HOSTS file, which is affecting which links your browser can follow.
You may have noticed that some other websites are acting funky too.
I stopped getting graphics at Gamespot.com after I installed Kazaa Lie.


THE FIX
1) Do a search on your computer for a file called "HOSTS"
(i'm running XP home and its located: C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC)

2) Open it in Notepad and search for any lines that contain the following domains:

linksynergy.com
bfast.com
qksrv.net
tkqlhce.com
kqzyfj.com
jdoqocy.com
emjcd.com
dpbolvw.net
anrdoezrs.net
apmebf.com
cc-dt.com
cj.com
commission-junction.com

Enter # at the beginning of the line. There may be several instances of the same domains.

3) Save and exit the file.

Close and reopen your browser and you should be good to go.

Edited by CheapyD, 26 December 2008 - 01:57 AM.


#2 modium   No! Not the Crackslam! CAGiversary!   1653 Posts   Joined 11.8 Years Ago  

Posted 03 June 2003 - 10:25 AM

Once again proving CheapyD is THE MAN. Thanks again. Good idea on the sticky, too.

#3 dynamite99   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   193 Posts   Joined 11.7 Years Ago  

dynamite99

Posted 25 November 2003 - 06:02 PM

i did this but some links still doesnt work :? like the kb sales link :( and never got the ads graphics at some site anymore :x
Life is a game that one plays according to the rules
Posted Image

#4 CheapyD   Head Cheap Ass Administrators   17035 Posts   Joined 11.9 Years Ago   Has been playing Battlefield Hardline
PC

Posted 25 November 2003 - 06:04 PM

i did this but some links still doesnt work :? like the kb sales link :( and never got the ads graphics at some site anymore :x


I take it you already searched for qksrv.
Try looking through the list for similar things...I agree its a pain in the ass, but it will be worth it in the long run.

#5 dynamite99   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   193 Posts   Joined 11.7 Years Ago  

dynamite99

Posted 25 November 2003 - 06:18 PM

ok thanks D, but i just cant stand this stuffs. just unintall Kazza, took 3 seconds and now the link works perfectly :D
Life is a game that one plays according to the rules
Posted Image

#6 oddfella   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   141 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

oddfella

Posted 14 December 2003 - 04:05 AM

thanks d it worked perfect

#7 Drakken   VGM & rhythm game lover. CAGiversary!   403 Posts   Joined 11.4 Years Ago  

Posted 23 December 2003 - 06:35 PM

All I have is a sample host file, no REAL host file. Any ideas?

I do have Kazaa Lite K++, and I'd like to keep it. However, some links don't work for me, and Gamespot pictures don't work, either.
Sign up for Goozex - great game trading site that uses points (CAG thread here)

What do I listen to?

#8 ngamer007   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   315 Posts   Joined 11.6 Years Ago  

Posted 24 December 2003 - 05:21 PM

I don't know if you're having a different problem, or the same problem. When I'm browsing the CAG forums, I just hover over a link and it brings me to the target. I don't even have to click.

This is annoying because if I move my mouse I get sent somewhere I don't want to go. I'm trying your fix right now.
Boomer [How do you really know that you can trust me?]
Adama [I don't. That's what trust is.]

http://users.ign.com...ction/ngamer007

#9 ngamer007   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   315 Posts   Joined 11.6 Years Ago  

Posted 24 December 2003 - 05:25 PM

I have a hosts file, but it's only a sample... damn.
Boomer [How do you really know that you can trust me?]
Adama [I don't. That's what trust is.]

http://users.ign.com...ction/ngamer007

#10 CheapyD   Head Cheap Ass Administrators   17035 Posts   Joined 11.9 Years Ago   Has been playing Battlefield Hardline
PC

Posted 24 December 2003 - 05:37 PM

I don't know if you're having a different problem, or the same problem. When I'm browsing the CAG forums, I just hover over a link and it brings me to the target. I don't even have to click.

This is annoying because if I move my mouse I get sent somewhere I don't want to go. I'm trying your fix right now.


That is crazy...
Totally unrelated to the links not working.
No idea what the answer is though.

#11 Drakken   VGM & rhythm game lover. CAGiversary!   403 Posts   Joined 11.4 Years Ago  

Posted 24 December 2003 - 06:38 PM

For all those with link/hosts file problems:

Try downloading the ad-blocking hosts file found here:http://www.everythin....com/hosts.html

It already has # symbols in front of some of the sites Cheapy mentioned, and it apparently blocks ad servers. I've downloaded it, and I'm going to see how it works.

EDIT: Gamespot pictures still don't work for me. Even so, I'd recommend downloading it just for blocking ad servers.
Sign up for Goozex - great game trading site that uses points (CAG thread here)

What do I listen to?

#12 The-Bavis   P^! CAGiversary!   411 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

The-Bavis

Posted 25 December 2003 - 12:37 AM

The links for KB Toys and qksrv links just don't work for me. I don't know why. Nothing in my HOSTS file except for local. No qksrv stuff either. What's the deal?

#13 ShardZ   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   60 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

Posted 25 December 2003 - 06:25 AM

Good to know.. really good to know. I wondered wtf was wrong with gamespot!

EDIT - okay... the cheapass links work fine now, but gamespot is still f'd :(

#14 bickle   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   622 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

Posted 30 December 2003 - 11:55 PM

I don't even _see_ the links. :(

#15 flojomojo   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   55 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

flojomojo

Posted 31 December 2003 - 10:24 PM

AdsGone has populated my HOSTS file with the known banner ad sites, which is probably what is blocking CAG's links. I like you guys and would like to support you, but not enough to even consider turning off my ad blocker. Sorry. :?

#16 Guest_Anonymous_*

Guest_Anonymous_*

Posted 14 January 2004 - 02:04 PM

I use mozilla firebird, since it has pop up blocker, that's all I worry about. Anyone with trouble can do what I did:
1) Clear your browser's cache
2) edit the host file or just delete (close your browser first)
3) reboot

#17 daphatty   VTEC Bitches! Super Moderators   6695 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

Posted 21 January 2004 - 02:50 PM

I'm gonna have to try this when I get home. I've had this problem for a while now but I think it was cause by an old Pop-Up blocking software I used to use. I have Kazaa Lite on my work PC and don't have any issues with CAG at all.

#18 erika1209   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   590 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

Posted 08 February 2004 - 05:23 AM

People are sending me PM's and I'm not receiving them, also, If I do receive one I don't get that little popup notifying me anymore

#19 Teegs917   CAG Veteran CAG Veteran   3 Posts   Joined 11.0 Years Ago  

Teegs917

Posted 23 March 2004 - 12:53 AM

Hey, the Contests link up at the top keeps not working for me, and I keep getting your error page.

#20 dtcarson   No cute in-joke here. CAGiversary!   3405 Posts   Joined 11.2 Years Ago  

dtcarson

Posted 26 March 2004 - 05:50 PM

The Contests link doesn't work for me either--I keep not winning.

#21 The-Bavis   P^! CAGiversary!   411 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

The-Bavis

Posted 03 April 2004 - 02:59 PM

Alright, this page worked great at work for me, but at home, I can't see the links. I've tried all the suggestions, but nothing.

I am running XP, my modem has a firewall and I'm running Norton Firewall. All IE programs have no restrictions. What can I do?

I am worrying about this now, b/c they just started blocking your site from my office. I guess it's the URL, or maybe the msg board content.

Please help!
Posted Image

#22 CheapyD   Head Cheap Ass Administrators   17035 Posts   Joined 11.9 Years Ago   Has been playing Battlefield Hardline
PC

Posted 03 April 2004 - 07:38 PM

Some Norton stuff blocks the links.
Try playing with the privacy settings.
Try it without the firewall on for a test.

#23 The-Bavis   P^! CAGiversary!   411 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

The-Bavis

Posted 18 April 2004 - 12:10 AM

Well, I looked more into the Norton Firewall, and it has an ad-blocker, of which I was unaware. Now it's off and everything works great.

Thanks for helping a dumbass, Cheapy!
Posted Image

#24 snotknocker   CASH IN FACE KING CAGiversary!   2456 Posts   Joined 11.1 Years Ago  

snotknocker

Posted 22 May 2004 - 02:13 AM

Can't get into cheapass chat. Everytime I go to enter the chat it just refreshes to the log on screen

#25 Guest_Anonymous_*

Guest_Anonymous_*

Posted 28 May 2004 - 11:58 AM

Norton has been blocking access to links with its 'Norton Internet Security'. Why it thinks this makes you more secure, I don't know. Its shipping on a lot of new computers with the default setting to 'on'. I think what it is doing is making it so you can only visit companies they approve of.

I don't know if companies pay money to get their links unblocked or to stay off the blocked list.

If editing your .hosts file didn't work you might want to try deleting Norton and using something else.


Sorry, I didn't see this last page of messages till after I posted!


~ Monkey

#26 vpr   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   298 Posts   Joined 11.4 Years Ago  

Posted 15 July 2004 - 07:06 PM

spybot search & destroy also alters the host file if you've selected one of the options in it.

kos-mos_sig.jpg
 


#27 WarrenGekko   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   400 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

WarrenGekko

Posted 14 November 2004 - 12:54 PM

I am noting the the View Your Posts link is not currently working
"What's worth doing is worth doing for money." - GG

#28 Doylerulez   Lord CAGiversary!   1311 Posts   Joined 11.3 Years Ago  

Doylerulez

Posted 24 November 2004 - 09:23 PM

Not a big deal, but the "Sort by lowest price" links for Circuit City on the front page are showing up not found.

#29 help1   What a dumb username CAGiversary!   11732 Posts   Joined 11.5 Years Ago  

Posted 24 November 2004 - 09:29 PM

Norton has been blocking access to links with its 'Norton Internet Security'. Why it thinks this makes you more secure, I don't know. Its shipping on a lot of new computers with the default setting to 'on'. I think what it is doing is making it so you can only visit companies they approve of.

I don't know if companies pay money to get their links unblocked or to stay off the blocked list.

If editing your .hosts file didn't work you might want to try deleting Norton and using something else.


Sorry, I didn't see this last page of messages till after I posted!


~ Monkey


how did you get a Guest account?

#30 KwanzaaTimmy   Dead Spiddace!! CAGiversary!   807 Posts   Joined 10.7 Years Ago  

KwanzaaTimmy

Posted 07 April 2005 - 10:01 PM

Don't know if it has anything to do with the recent MBboard switch, but all the photo gallery links do not work for me anymore--- they just take me back to the main page. A few others up top also just take me back to the main page.