Jump to content


- - - - -

What Type of Internet Connection Do You Use?


Poll: What Type of Internet Connection Do You Use? (63 member(s) have cast votes)

What Type of Internet Connection Do You Use?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 hiccupleftovers   Worst Poster on CAG CAGiversary!   18072 Posts   Joined 17.0 Years Ago  

hiccupleftovers

Posted 20 August 2006 - 03:15 AM

Personally, I'm mostly working through my laptop so I use the wireless from my home, but I also have a desktop computer plugged directly into the modem which I use for other stuff like gaming, etc. ;)

The laptop is also great since I can take it to campus or some place that offers wireless internet (i.e. coffee shop, etc.), which is rather nice. Still, I'm looking for a new laptop (preferably just something cheap) to replace this one as the battery life has really tanked, but I digress.

#2 woobacca   Shrunken Shuriken CAGiversary!   868 Posts   Joined 16.6 Years Ago  

Posted 20 August 2006 - 03:24 AM

Desktop connected to router through ethernet cable, but I've also got a laptop which connects wirelessly.

#3 Moxio   Supervillain CAGiversary!   35394 Posts   Joined 17.5 Years Ago  

Posted 20 August 2006 - 03:44 AM

Cable.

#4 hiccupleftovers   Worst Poster on CAG CAGiversary!   18072 Posts   Joined 17.0 Years Ago  

hiccupleftovers

Posted 20 August 2006 - 04:01 AM

Crap, I forgot to put up the option for both.

#5 levi333   Guns... CAGiversary!   3062 Posts   Joined 17.4 Years Ago  

Posted 20 August 2006 - 04:25 AM

Cable downstairs, wireless up.

#6 pimpinc333   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   11381 Posts   Joined 17.6 Years Ago  

Posted 20 August 2006 - 04:54 AM

Verizon DSL. Wireless for Xbox 360 and Laptop's Pleasure :)

I must say it's shitty DSL though. Everytime someone calls it disconnects me for 45 secs :(

#7 I3rand0  

Posted 20 August 2006 - 05:03 AM

T1.

#8 hero101   FC3 US Navy CAGiversary!   4078 Posts   Joined 16.8 Years Ago  

Posted 20 August 2006 - 05:03 AM

Verizon DSL wired. Still too lazy to setup a wireless network.

#9 bobo2k4   OooSplendiforous CAGiversary!   3195 Posts   Joined 17.5 Years Ago  

Posted 20 August 2006 - 05:06 AM

SBC Yahoo DSL

#10 cdeener   Love Those Price Drops!!! CAGiversary!   5064 Posts   Joined 16.5 Years Ago  

Posted 20 August 2006 - 04:07 PM

SBC Yahoo DSL


Me too.

#11 thespillcanvas   Banned Banned   814 Posts   Joined 15.9 Years Ago  

thespillcanvas

Posted 20 August 2006 - 04:09 PM

Cable.

#12 Graystone   ` CAGiversary!   15662 Posts   Joined 17.0 Years Ago  

Posted 20 August 2006 - 07:03 PM

Cable bitches which is routed and hubed 6 ways. I have two computers in one room, then in my room I have the 360, tivo, and two computers that all need internet. Good thing all of that never runs at the same time. I have no slow down though.

#13 mookiemeister   Super Cool Bum CAGiversary!   1096 Posts   Joined 17.2 Years Ago  

mookiemeister

Posted 20 August 2006 - 10:11 PM

I'm still in the stone age using a dial-up connection. I have 56K modem, but for some reason can only connect at around 24-26k. :( What's worse is that my phone line loose dial-tone recently and I wasn't even able to dial-in. Anyone know what could be the reason phone lines loose dial-tone? I called my phone company and was told the problem is in my phone box outside my house. Anyways, the phone started working again later that same night so I got my dial-up connection back.