Jump to content


- - - - -

HD Loader Issues


#1 daphatty   15 Years Already?! CAGiversary!   6700 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

Posted 10 August 2004 - 11:16 PM

Has anyone else had a problem where HD Loader errors out when it attempts to transfer anything to the HD after the first game? I find that I am having this problem every time. Eventually it will proceed as designed but I'm curious to know if I am the only one.

#2 drsuper23   Been here a while CAGiversary!   1071 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

Posted 11 August 2004 - 01:39 AM

It does the same thing to me. I think that it's the way that we try to loaded in. I get really annoyed after I type in the name of the game(ex. contra: shattered soldier) then getting the error and having to re-type the name again.

#3 SenorWooSuavA   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   198 Posts   Joined 15.5 Years Ago  

SenorWooSuavA

Posted 11 August 2004 - 01:50 AM

Yeah, for some odd reason after installing one game, you have to reset your PS2 to install another. As for Contra it is incompatible. Also it should be noted that through my own trial and error, Dynasty Warriors 2 and NBA Street are incompatible.

#4 notoriousxbox   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   566 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

notoriousxbox

Posted 11 August 2004 - 12:08 PM

I have noticed that also. Though sometimes I can get it to read consecutive discs when installing them.

As far as the naming goes only type in the first few letters of the title and see if it goes through. You can always rename the game at a later time.

#5 SenorWooSuavA   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   198 Posts   Joined 15.5 Years Ago  

SenorWooSuavA

Posted 11 August 2004 - 04:55 PM

I have noticed that also. Though sometimes I can get it to read consecutive discs when installing them.

As far as the naming goes only type in the first few letters of the title and see if it goes through. You can always rename the game at a later time.


So what your sayying here is that after installing a game, for the next game i should only enter say FFX for Final Fantasy X and it will install?

#6 epobirs   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   8515 Posts   Joined 15.2 Years Ago  

Posted 11 August 2004 - 05:00 PM

The name you use initially has nothing to do with the game itself. You can say Tekken is Sonic Heroes and HDLoader won't care. It's just a label. Using a single letter on the initial try is just a way of avoiding a lot of entry time for a possibly failed attempt, since if it succeeds you can always rename it to be more descriptive.

The Ars Technica review noted this problem but I haven't run into it yet, possibly becuase my gaming time has been so intermittant of late that I've never tried to installed more than one game in a day.

#7 DesertEagleXIX   Semper Economus! CAGiversary!   3247 Posts   Joined 16.0 Years Ago  

DesertEagleXIX

Posted 11 August 2004 - 05:01 PM

Not that it WILL install, but there's a hell of a lot less 'typing' to do.

I always enter the first letter of the title, then install. The next thing I do is rename. If it doesn't work, it's a lot less frustrating for me.

#8 SenorWooSuavA   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   198 Posts   Joined 15.5 Years Ago  

SenorWooSuavA

Posted 11 August 2004 - 05:10 PM

O yeah I get ya, I started doing that when I began noticing that the second games to be installed don't install. Ah well...Let's hope HDAdvance rectifies this problem.

#9 krazy_azn1127   CAG Veteran CAG Veteran   4 Posts   Joined 15.0 Years Ago  

krazy_azn1127

Posted 11 August 2004 - 11:04 PM

hey im just wonderin does anyone kno if i can use the hd loader to install dvds into the hdd?

#10 epobirs   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   8515 Posts   Joined 15.2 Years Ago  

Posted 11 August 2004 - 11:51 PM

hey im just wonderin does anyone kno if i can use the hd loader to install dvds into the hdd?


No. Which would explain why it makes no claims to that effect.

#11 swetooth9   Go Heels! CAGiversary!   7144 Posts   Joined 15.4 Years Ago  

Posted 12 August 2004 - 12:00 AM

well my copy of the hd loader can copy multiple games in a row w/o having to reset my ps2...

btw, i got the hd loader like a few days after it came out...not when ppl were saying it was gonna be gone...

#12 epobirs   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   8515 Posts   Joined 15.2 Years Ago  

Posted 12 August 2004 - 12:06 AM

In case anyone is still trying to get HDLoader, I received two in the mail today. I'll part with one of those for $40 plus shipping. I intend to keep the other one as a backup for the one I got in early July.

#13 89   The F'n Show CAGiversary!   371 Posts   Joined 15.0 Years Ago  

Posted 12 August 2004 - 10:30 AM

HDAdvance doesn't fix anything because it is EXACTLY the same as HDloader with halloween colors and swap magic disks that come with it. It's just a cracked HDloader with a different name.

#14 SenorWooSuavA   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   198 Posts   Joined 15.5 Years Ago  

SenorWooSuavA

Posted 12 August 2004 - 05:41 PM

HDAdvance doesn't fix anything because it is EXACTLY the same as HDloader with halloween colors and swap magic disks that come with it. It's just a cracked HDloader with a different name.


Sound like you have one of these Hd Advances....Do you know if you need a slide card to play imports?

#15 ketwyld   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   100 Posts   Joined 15.5 Years Ago  

Posted 12 August 2004 - 09:46 PM

Do you need a slide card or flip top cover to use HDloader, or does the program eject the tray for you? I've got the program, but I haven't received my 120GB hard drive yet, so I need to know if I have to purchase something additional.

EDIT: Never mind, I got the answer by actually doing the research myself :oops: No slide card is needed. A review on PSX Forum had the info.

#16 SenorWooSuavA   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   198 Posts   Joined 15.5 Years Ago  

SenorWooSuavA

Posted 13 August 2004 - 01:22 AM

So basically, no slide card or special modifications are required for the HDadvance to read imports, that' quite a deal than...

#17 Alpha2   Custom user Title CAGiversary!   3429 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

Posted 13 August 2004 - 02:50 AM

From the HDadvance site:

Converting your own legal *Backup Disc/Import Game Disc
Please follow the steps below so as to convert backup disc / import game disc to PS2 HDD.

1. Boot your console with HDAdvance. Using the CD version for CD backups/imports and the DVD version for DVD backups/imports.

2. Choose ”Convert” in the “Option” menu.

3. When the system asks for the game disc, please use the Slide Tool or Flip Top Cover to exchange the backup/import with the HDAdvance Disc.

4. Press “X” when you are finished.

*Slide Tool or Flip Top Cover is needed for converting backups/imports


#18 JJAPPLE   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   104 Posts   Joined 15.4 Years Ago  

Posted 13 August 2004 - 09:13 PM

No problem here, It work perpect for me :D
Posted Image[/img]

#19 minos1067   Remember 'Game Stuff'? CAGiversary!   628 Posts   Joined 15.7 Years Ago  

Posted 13 August 2004 - 09:20 PM

IS HDAVANCE AND HDLOADER INTERCHANGEABLE IN MOST CASES (NON-BACKUPS)?

#20 swetooth9   Go Heels! CAGiversary!   7144 Posts   Joined 15.4 Years Ago  

Posted 13 August 2004 - 09:24 PM

I DONT KNOW

#21 rodeojones903   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   6366 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

rodeojones903

Posted 18 August 2004 - 06:34 PM

You can do the exact thing with the HDloader to install an import on it. HDadvance is nothing special.

#22 hutno   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   2226 Posts   Joined 15.4 Years Ago  

Posted 18 August 2004 - 07:00 PM

can a seagate harddrive work with hdloader?

#23 Richter  

Posted 18 August 2004 - 07:16 PM

when you install the game give the name a single character. after it installs give it the proper name. You shouldnt have to reset the system if it wont install, just cancel and try it again

- HD compatibility list

#24 big_squirtle   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   433 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

big_squirtle

Posted 19 August 2004 - 04:51 PM

If I am getting this right, the problem you are having is it giving you a error after you already typed in the name.
The reason it gives you this error is because you didn't give the drive enough time to read the disk. You probably put in game and hit install, then right away hit ok and began typing the name of the game. You have to first put in the game select install, and wait a couple of seconds. The drive is spinning and reading the disk, then after a couple of seconds tyou can hit ok and begin typing the name of the game. You wont have this problem anymore. The reason is once you hit OK, the disc stops spinning. If it didn't read enough of the game prior to you hittinh OK and typing the name, then it will give you an error. Hope this helps

#25 big_squirtle   CAGiversary! CAGiversary!   433 Posts   Joined 15.6 Years Ago  

big_squirtle

Posted 19 August 2004 - 04:56 PM

Also once you boot up with the HD Loader and you are on the main screen, select install and then hit cancel. This will then return you to the main menu.

The reason you definetly want to do this is because otherwise the disc will keep spinning in the drive and you will wear your motor out alot faster. The tip I mentioned above stops your motor from spinning the disc unnecesarily (you can also just get your lazy ass of the sofa and eject the disc, same effect).