Format:
Game (Platform) - Date beaten - Rating
1.
Shovel Knight (Steam) - 1.10.2015 - 9/10
I don't know if I've played a game that more beautifully pays homage to 8-bit classics than this. It's obvious how much care and polish went into this game. Mega Man is the obvious biggest influence to me, though the setting is much different. The difficulty curve of this game scales really well too, with the endgame being pretty darn difficult, but not so much that I wanted to pull my hair out. Also, probably some of the best chip music I've ever heard.
2.
Lovely Planet (Steam) - 1.13.2015 - 8/10
Probably the cutest FPS you'll ever play. This game is deceptively colorful, as it starts off easy enough but gets RIDICULOUSLY difficult by the time you reach the 3rd or 4th world. And world 5 is just absolute nuts. I haven't actually beaten all the levels yet, but I have reached the credits screen. Also like Shovel Knight, this game has kickass music.
3.
KAMI (Steam) - 1.20.2015 - 8/10
A really nice and simple puzzle game that involves trying to turn a bunch of panels into the same color using as few moves as possible. Also can be deceptively difficult. I actually managed to get my girlfriend into this game, so anytime that happens I'm usually pretty excited to play it with her. I've beaten all the classic puzzles, but have yet to complete all the "premium" ones (what I believe were added post-release).
4.
Soundodger+ (Steam) - 1.22.2015 - 5/10
Slick presentation and great music, but the core gameplay just isn't very compelling; it boils down to "don't let mouse cursor get hit by moving objects." The Disasterpiece submission "Daisy Wheel" is my favorite tune.
5.
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance (Steam) - 1.23.2015 - 9/10
Awesome hack-and-slash action game with simplistic but satisfying combat. Some people think this game is too short but I think it was the perfect length (Wonderful 101, by comparison, was way too long for what the gameplay brought to the table).
6.
Joe Danger 2: The Movie (Steam) - 1.29.2015 - 7/10
A fun obstacle course/trials sort of game with good variety. I find the interface and presentation to be overly cluttered, but this was worth playing.
7.
One Finger Death Punch (Steam) - 2.8.2015 - 6/10
The core gameplay is fun but extremely repetitive. My biggest gripe is that the main mode is WAY too long; there are a huge amount of levels, but they are incredibly repetitive.
8.
Mega Man (3DS - originally Game Boy) - 2.14.2015 - 8/10
I was stuck on one level of this game for the longest time, then after finally beating it, I went on to beat the rest of the game in one night. Granted, I did use save states for some of the end, but it was still difficult. Holds up pretty well even today.
9.
Diehard Dungeon (Steam) - 2.21.2015 - 7/10
Trying to get my Binding of Isaac fix since I've mastered those games; this one is decent, but doesn't feel quite as satisfying. I like how the game gets harder as you do better.
10.
Luftrausers (Steam) - 3.6.2015 - 8/10
This is a great little pick-up-play arcade style dogfight game with a really nice aesthetic. It gets hard very quickly, so rounds often only last a couple of minutes, but it has the mobile-style mission structure and unlocks that make it very replayable.
##.
Portal 2 co-op mode (Steam) - 3.7.2015 - 10/10
Not counting this in the total game count since I've already included Portal 2 single player in a previous year, but I finally got around to beating co-op with a friend. I can pretty easily say that it's the best co-op experience I've ever had, although unfortunately achievements don't unlock when you play local co-op for PC.
11.
Harmoknight (3DS) - 3.11.2015 - 8/10
I was skeptical of this game at first and heard it was too easy, but later levels of the game proved more interesting/challenging and perfecting levels can be quite difficult. It has a great amount of polish, though I'm still not sure if I'd pay $15 for it...but as a Club Nintendo reward it was more than worth it.
12.
StreetPass Mii Plaza - Warrior's Way (3DS) - 3.11.2015 - 7/10
The last of the StreetPass games I had to beat, mainly because of how long it takes to build up your army. It's a little too simplistic but still pretty fun, though games like Mii Force and Monster Manor are superior.
13.
Earthbound (Wii U) - 3.15.2015 - 9/10
I love everything about this game except for the more archaic RPG systems that were a product of the time it was made. I can see why you would need a guide packaged with this game as some of the story progression can be pretty difficult to figure out. I initially put this game down after getting halfway through it actually because I didn't know what to do next, so when I picked it back up I used a guide. Oh, and the last boss fight is pretty annoying, but other than that, the game was stellar.
14.
Trials Evolution Gold (Steam) - 3.21.2015 - 9/10
This game has the sort of sadistic and infuriating challenges that I love in a game. It starts off simple and straightforward enough but the later levels have sections that made me think "HOW DO I GET PAST THIS???" and then subsequently doing so made me giddy.
15.
Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate (3DS) - 3.22.2015 - 10/10
After 80 hours I've reached the credits, but of course I'm no where near done. I'm not sure what more could be done to this series to make me like it more. The added jumping and mounting mechanics work extremely well and are not as sluggish as I feared they might be. And being that I started in this series with Tri, a lot of old monsters that they brought back are brand new to me. Just a great game to lose yourself in.
16.
Galcon Legends (Steam) - 4.1.2015 - 4/10
A very simple and ultimately boring strategy game, but it was short and easy to beat.
17.
Crimson Clover: World Ignition (Steam) - 4.14.2015 - 6/10
My enjoyment of shmups heavily relies on how easy it is to tell what's happening on screen, and this one has a shit-ton of stuff going on. Enemy fire is easy enough to see, but the screen is still way too busy for my tastes.
18.
The Witcher 2 (Steam) - 4.15.2015 - 8/10
A very well made and enjoyable game, but the combat could use further improvement (though it is a step about the first). Hoping the third entry is more interesting in the combat department. Absolutely beautiful game though.
19.
Boson X (Steam) - 4.16.2015 - 6/10
Pretty fun runner game in the style of Super Hexagon, though not as good.
20.
Boxboy (3DS) - 4.17.2015 - 8/10
Takes a little while before it gets difficult, but has some great concepts that offer a new take on the puzzle-platformer genre.
21.
Heavy Bullets (Steam) - 4.22.2015 - 8/10
Really nice roguelike FPS that encourages slow, careful play over run-n-gun play. My biggest complaint is the abundance of items that aren't very useful and a lack of more inventory space.
22.
The Typing of the Dead: Overkill (Steam) 4.27.2015 - 7/10
Fun version of the original Overkill game which I had and beat for the Wii.
23.
Gunpoint (Steam) 4.27.2015 - 8/10
This game has great atmosphere with the music and such, though the graphics and presentation are sorely lacking. The gameplay is very fun but also pretty easy once you get the hang of it.
24.
Squirelltopia (Steam) 4.29.2015 - 5/10
Pretty bland platformer, but some of the level designs are interesting and it's tough enough without being too frustrating.
25.
Pokemon Shuffle (3DS) 4.30.2015 - 6/10
Not sure why I keep playing this, but this game isn't particularly compelling, though it is nicely polished. Basically, it's Nintendo's first "mobile" game for 3DS, which is worrisome.
26.
The Bridge (Steam) 5.3.2015 - 6/10
Decent puzzle-platformer, but falls way short compared to games like Braid and Limbo. Your character moves a little too slowly, and the levels are either beaten incredibly quickly or take like half an hour to figure out.
27.
ibb & obb (Steam) 5.8.2015 - 8/10
Great co-op puzzle platformer that I beat with a friend; requires Portal levels of communication. I played local co-op, and I imagine playing online with someone could be pretty difficult unless you use voice chat.
28.
Retro City Rampage (Steam) 5.15.2015 - 6/10
Pretty much everything about this game is great except the gameplay, which is mediocre. But I kept playing for all the crazy references and humor.
29.
Trials Fusion (Steam) 5.20.2015 - 9/10
My old roommate introduced me to the Trials games and we often get together to try and tackle the most insane extreme tracks. This game is a little goofy with the presentation, and a lot of tracks were locked behind DLC, but the course design and production values are still top-notch.
30.
Pixeljunk Eden (Steam) 5.24.2015 - 7/10
This game seems like it should be a relaxing platformer, but missing a crucial jump and proceeding to fall a huge distance made me rage hard. Still, a very nice game with pleasing sound and visuals.
31.
Mirror's Edge (Steam) 5.25.2015 - 8/10
Really enjoyed this game, just wish it had fewer shooting sections. I realize that you can get through the whole game without shooting anyone, but there were some sections that they really tried to force combat on you.
32.
Monument Valley (Steam) 5.26.2015 - 7/10
Beautiful game an interesting concept, but it got old after the halfway point. Captain Toad does what I want this game to do.
33.
Kirby's Dream Land 3 (Wii U) 5.26.2015 - 7/10
One of the weaker mainline Kirby games, but still pretty fun. Music and visuals were nice and unique, and the buddy powers added quite a lot of gameplay variety. Level design just wasn't as interesting as in other games.
34.
Splatoon (Wii U) 6.3.2015 - 8/10
Short and sweet single player that approaches 3D Mario quality, and fantastic multi-player that suffers from a lack of options but still has great core gameplay.
35.
Gunman Clive (3DS) 6.4.2015 - 7/10
Also short and sweet, this game is beatable in one play session. It is simple but well-executed, and the visuals are very cool.
36.
Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (Steam) 6.10.2015 - 8/10
The lack of hand-holding in this game is refreshing. I only beat the main mission, but you are only given objectives, and not much else in order to achieve them. Also the game looks and runs fantastically.
37.
Super House of Dead Ninjas (Steam) 6.13.2015 - 9/10
Now this is a great indie game with really good sense of progression. I beat it on normal and hard but have yet to complete Transdimensional Leakage.
38.
Dead Island (Steam) 6.22.2015 - 7/10
Beaten with Purna. Fun but ultimately very repetitive. They could've made this game a lot shorter.
39.
Rocketbirds: Hardboiled Chicken (Steam) 7.5.2015 - 7/10
Another visually interesting game with a weird sense of humor. Gameplay is pretty basic and limited though, and combat isn't particularly interesting.
40.
Tomb Raider (Steam) 7.7.2015 - 8/10
I enjoyed this a lot more than I thought I would given all the QTE's and setpieces. The game is gorgeous and the areas are detailed and have plenty of secrets to explore. The mechanics were nice and just it was just well-polished over all. Sadly the few times I tried multiplayer I couldn't connect with anyone.
41.
Dustforce DX (Steam) 7.14.2015 - 9/10
Such a fantastic platformer in the Super Meat Boy-vein of difficulty, if you choose to go for the highest scores. I actually got the lone achievement after playing for 23 hours, but I have yet to attempt the other super-difficult levels.
42.
Shin Megami Tensei IV (Steam) 7.27.2015 - 9/10
Finally, 2 years after originally starting my playthrough, I finished this with the Law ending. Obviously it didn't hook me from the beginning, but often times games like this take a while for me to really dig into, and the last 30 hours of the game or so I played within the last month.
43.
Transistor (Steam) 7.29.2015 - 8/10
Very nice combat system that offers great variety. Really unique combination of real-time and turn-based as well. Visuals are nice but the narration doesn't feel as good or necessary as Bastion, and the story is way stupid and pretentious.
44.
Metal Slug 3 (Steam) 8.14.2015 - 8/10
Beat this with a friend on local co-op but we used unlimited continues. I've really enjoyed every Metal Slug game I've played.
45.
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Steam) 10.4.2015 - 9/10
Pretty much the only game I played all of September. I put over 90 hours into it so far. Just incredibly well-made, even though it's obviously unfinished. Personally I think the game could've ended after Chapter 1 and I would've been satisfied.
46.
NightSky (Steam) 10.11.2014 - 7/10
Very nice puzzle platformer. Great music and atmosphere.
47.
Mighty Switch Force (3DS) 10.15.15 - 8/10
Great short and sweet platformer. Might go back to play the bonus levels but I probably won't attempt to beat the par times.
48.
DeadCore (Steam) 10.22.15 - 7/10
This was a pretty neat futuristic first-person platformer. The levels got both exponentially larger and more difficult as you played, and I really enjoyed the expansiveness, although they were confusing to navigate sometimes due to branching paths.
49.
Full Mojo Rampage (Steam) 10.27.15 - 7/10
Solid twin-stick roguelike with a nice variety of characters and abilities. It can be a bit grindy though as your character keeps some level-up abilities over time as you do in similar games like Rogue Legacy or Hero Siege, which I'm generally not a fan of.
50.
Hammerwatch (Steam) 12.2.15 - 8/10
What's this...another top-down dungeon crawl-y game? Played a bunch of a multiplayer with friends and finally beat it with one friend. Kind of repetitive but also very satisfying to play and clear each floor.
51.
Kirby & the Amazing Mirror (Wii U) 12.13.15 - 9/10
One of the best mainline Kirby games I think. I'd put it behind Adventure and Return to Dream Land and that might be it. I loved the Metroidvania feel, especially how you can pretty much access any area from the beginning if you could figure out how to access a certain exit, rather than being blocked by not having certain powerups that you don't acquire until later.
52.
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Steam) 12.16.15 - 9/10
I was very surprised at how quickly I beat this (35 hours), though obviously the main quest is only a small fraction of the game. I played with a few mods, mostly in the graphics category, and it was just marvelous. Will probably return to do more side questlines and such.
53.
Nuclear Throne (Steam) 12.20.15 - 9/10
Just a super fun and well made twin stick roguelike. Brutally difficult but so quickly beatable that when you die you just want to start it up again. Also looking into diving into playing with more characters besides Crystal (aka easy mode)
54.
Mario Golf World Tour (3DS) 12.22.15 - 8/10
Why can't Mario Kart have this amount of modes and options? There is a lot happening in this game and it's all pretty solid, but the gameplay remains pretty much unchanged since Toadstool Tour.
55.
Crimson Shroud (3DS) 12.27.15 - 8/10
This game takes the parts of JRPGs that I loathe and gets rid of them. No grindy battles, not too long (it's actually too short as I beat it in like 7 hours, but I'd rather play a 7 hour game then a 70 hour game). Great writing, low production values, but very unique. Really just tries to capture the tabletop D&D feel and does it very well.
Previous years:
2014:
https://www.cheapassgamer.com/topic/325296-2014-completed-games-tab/?p=11403093 (72, 3 DLC)
2013:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/topic/300718-2013-completed-games-tab/?p=10141724 (54)
2012:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=9286927&postcount=97 (48)
2011:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=8498054&postcount=160 (7)
2010:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=6695973&postcount=83 (9)
2009:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=5317627&postcount=60 (34)
2008:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=3774462&postcount=20 (31)
2007:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2682156&postcount=129 (53)