Boogie Nights (1997) - 4/5 - I hated Magnolia with a passion. But, I always keep an open mind. The first half didn't interest me much, seemed to beat you over the head with the whole "WOOHOO LOOK HOW MUCH LIKE THE SEVENTIES WE MADE THIS MOVIE" vibe. Then, when it turned darker, it was pretty stunning for the remainder. It seemed like something out of a much different, and far superior, film.
Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 5/5 - Still highly effective after more than 30 years and 4+ viewings. Very tense and claustrophobic with great ambience, especially when you consider its budget. Most of the acting is sub-par, but the good far outweighs the bad.
Stroszek (1977) - 5/5 - Wow. What an incredibly bizarre and hauntingly beautiful film. I don't know if it's casting or direction or (most likely) a combination of the two, but Bruno S. has great presence. I love the way that at any point, you can watch for a few moments and just know that it's a Herzog film.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: Extended Edition (2001) - 4/5 - Unfortunately, my personal life intruded and made it impossible for me to concentrate on the second half of the film, but I still really like the film, even if it doesn't hold up so well after 4 or 5 viewings, heh.
Tunes of Glory (1960) - 3/5 - I really liked the characters here, but the whole thing felt pretty stagey and calculated. Even though he hammed it up a tiny bit too much, I did enjoy Sir Alec's performance and liked the way his character always seemed to be scheming, even when he had 'reformed'.
Ballad of a Soldier (1959) - 5/5 - Beautiful, beautiful film. Great imagery, gripping story and a flood of genuine emotion.
Foreign Correspondent (1940) - 5/5 - I'm always amazed at how well Hitchcock can stage a scene and draw the viewer in. It did drag a wee bit towards the middle, but only because I was so interested in the plot. Still, it's another great film from the Master. Also, the effects were great, especially for their time.