Hm, well I haven't been very good at keeping track of these things lately, but I've also not beaten many games in the past 6 months as I was pretty hooked on Monster Hunter Tri. Though I suppose I can try again now that I've purchased a 3DS and have been playing other games.
January
1. Braid (Mac) - I bought this one on a whim when I noticed it was on sale in the Mac app store for $4.99. I had heard good things about it, so I decided to give it a try. Of course, it ended up blowing me away. The visuals and music especially were so fantastic, I wish more developers wouldn't shy away from more traditional instrumentation in video game music. Even though it was short, the length was perfect for the price. Some puzzle pieces took me quite a while to figure out, but I never got bored of trying to find the solution. 9/10
2. Kirby's Dream Land (3DS) - Not much to say here, it's Kirby before copy abilities were introduced. It's decent fun for about...30 minutes. But I'm not complaining, it was free from Club Nintendo. 5/10
3. Fallout 3 GOTY Edition (PC) - This game was pretty daunting at first, and it took a little while to get into it (along with taking a while to get it to work on Windows 7...), but once I did it was so rewarding and immersive. 10/10
February
4. Mario vs. Donkey Kong: March of the Minis (3DS) - Fantastic puzzler, also got through Club Nintendo coins. All 100 gold stars obtained. 8/10
5. The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword (Wii) - Finally completed this after sending in my broken Wii and getting it back. Not going to act like this game wasn't a chore to play some of the time; I really had to force myself to play it to get to the good parts. The bad: controls were frustrating/not as intuitive as I hoped, visual mish-mash of realistic style/cartoon style, worst overworld in a 3D Zelda. The good: item collection/forging system (though it could've been fleshed out more), later dungeons (especially the last one), Silent Realms were fun. Overall, my least favorite 3D Zelda (my list: WW > OoT > TP > MM > SS). 7/10
6. Aladdin (SNES) - My roommate's SNES is set up in our kitchen, and I beat this in about 45 minutes while some friends were over just hanging out and drinking some beers. I've beaten it once before but I don't think I listed it, so now I am. It's actually a fun little platformer, if simple. 6/10
7. Fluidity (Wii) - Probably my new favorite WiiWare game, topping Cave Story, Mega Man 9 and 10, and World of Goo. It's an incredibly innovative platformer/puzzler that ended up being so much more than I thought it could, given the premise. You play as WATER, after all. I would just repeatedly find myself giddy with glee over a unique puzzle that I just solved. Sometimes the puzzles include little games within the game too, like pinball or controlling a firetruck to put out flames. I also thought the difficulty was perfect. 9/10
8. Kid Icarus (Wii) - I downloaded this years ago, but got stuck on level 1-3 and quickly "shelved" it. A few days ago I started over, and quickly became addicted to it for a short period. When I read more about the game and how to level up, it became more enjoyable and somewhat easier (though still pretty difficult). There's good variety in the levels, and it's one of the more intricate/complex NES titles I've played. 8/10
March
9. VVVVVV (3DS) - Downloaded and beat the game in one session, very charming. Love games like this that push the envelope. 8/10
10. Mario Party 9 (Wii) - I bought this on a whim, I really just wanted a party game to play with some friends and hadn't played a Mario Party game in a while. I flew through single player mode during the last couple days and even though it is even more luck-based then I remember other Mario Party games being, it seems like it could be a lot of fun in multiplayer. I have yet to play with other people though, so I don't feel like I can properly rate it.
EDIT: Finally played it with others and we had a good time. We played one time through the normal game, then everyone decided we should just play minigames, which was more interesting for everyone (though I still enjoy playing the actual board game as well). 7/10
11. Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins (3DS)- Fun game, but way too easy. The only challenging level is Wario's Castle. 7/10
12. Super Mario Bros. (3DS) - I got to level 7-4 before having to use save states, then I had to resort to saving and loading to beat the rest of the game. I would like to try beating it without them sometime though, I'm sure I could do it (after I learn the trick routes in some of the later fortresses...) Also, I didn't use any warps. It's amazing how well this game actually holds up. 9/10
13. Kid Icarus: Uprising - This game is incredibly impressive and I can tell I'll probably be playing it for a while. The only area that I can fault this game in is the controls, which by the end of the last chapter, I STILL didn't feel like I had a good grasp of them. I'm starting to replay levels though and also play online some and I think it's finally starting to settle in. It's really nice to see voice acting in a Nintendo game, quality voice acting too. Also a fantastic soundtrack. Also tons of achievements/unlockables. 9/10
April
14. Metal Torrent (3DS) - Free Club Nintendo game, and boy is it bad. I just played it for the first time last night on the easier of the two modes and beat it in about 15-20 minutes. It's a vertical scrolling shooter with none of the parts that makes those games fun. First of all, the hitboxes are WACK and even though it looks like you're getting hit a lot, I actually hardly got hit at all til the later levels, but getting hit doesn't kill you, it just takes some of your health away, which regenerates in a few seconds. Because of this, I only died once the whole time, which was on the last boss (who happens to be the same as the first and second bosses). You also start with the ability to shoot your lasers 5 directions, filling almost the whole screen. Why they start you off this overpowered I have no idea, and powerups are non-existent. I could go on, but meh...3/10
15. Castlevania: The Adventure Rebirth - Beat this game on easy after watching my roommate beat it on normal. It only took about an hour. Next I gotta step it up to normal (and my roommate is going to try hard...) 7/10
16. 3D Classics: Kirby's Adventure - Beat this on the NES a while ago and now I've completed it again on 3DS. 100% file. 9/10
I think I'm going to retire this and future completed game posts in favor of just tracking my beaten games with the Backloggery and GameFAQs. This just adds a third method of tracking that is not really needed anymore.
EDIT (8/2/12): well I do enjoy doing these mini-reviews so I think I'm going to update this list a bit:
May
17. Art Style: Pictobits - Quite the fun little puzzler. Blocks fall, you use existing blocks to match to falling ones of the same color via the touch screen, then they form pictures of familiar 8-bit characters. Lots of nostalgia in this one. 8/10
June
18. Xenoblade Chronicles - This was definitely my main summer game this year. 80% of my gaming time from April 6th until mid-July was this game. I'm sure I will have great memories of this game's music and environments for years to come. Seriously, it's probably got the best environments of any game I've ever played, and a top 5 contender for music. 10/10
July
19. Pilotwings Resort - I really enjoy the Pilotwings series, though this is probably the worst of the 3 games. I wish they didn't "merge" it with the Wii Sports series; my biggest complaint is only having one environment to fly around in, and that environment is ripped from another game! Still, quite enjoyable and relaxing. 7/10
20. Pushmo - Probably the most innovative game I've played in recent times, the polish and presentation is beautiful. 9/10
21. Limbo - Great little puzzler/platformer with atmosphere out the roof, but in general the puzzles never reached the excellence level of Braid. 8/10
22. Fallout 3: Mothership Zeta - Probably the worst of the Fallout 3 DLC because of the repetition, but still pretty fun. The best part of this one is definitely the Japanese samurai, I was LOLing at him every time. 8/10
23. Super Mario Kart - This game is so frustrating, I know it was the beginning of a great series but I can NOT look back on this and say "this is a great game." I just got gold medals on all four cups in 100cc. 5/10
24. Fallout 3: Operation Anchorage - I love how the different Fallout 3 DLC packs feel like different games sometimes. This one did. I loved the setting and how this felt more like a Tom Clancy game through a Fallout lens. The best part? You can't pick up every little damn item you see! You can only pick up things that glow RED! Part of me wishes the whole game were like this. 9/10
25. Fallout 3: The Pitt - Really not much to say about this one, nice story and setting and kept me interested the whole time. 9/10
26. Super Metroid (VC)- Finally got around to playing this, and of course it's fantastic. One minor complaint: the map icons don't change after you've found a powerup! So confusing. 9/10
27. Fallout 3: Broken Steel - I was a little skeptical about this one until I reached Adams Air Force Base. Wow. The Tesla Cannon is so much fun. 9/10
EDIT (11/14/12): Just read your post Arben....I'm updating for ya!
August
28. Kirby's Pinball Land (3DS VC) - I love Nintendo's pinball games, and this one is no exception. I beat it using save states because it's ridiculously hard to beat without them, although I have made it up to Dedede without them before. 9/10
29. Super Mario Land (3DS VC) - I beat this when I was younger but I ended up re-purchasing for the nostalgia factor. Enjoy this one more than SML2 actually, for level design reasons. 7/10
30. Face Raiders (3DS) - not sure if I should count this...but a pretty fun pack-in game for 3DS. And it's developed by HAL Labs, I believe. 6/10
31. Portal 2 (Steam) - This past August I started getting back into playing games on PC via Steam due to my interest in the new Counter Strike GO (which I purchased and have since played more than any other game listed here, but won't be listing for the obvious reason that it is not beat-able). Portal 2 was one I picked up during the summer sale, and I have to say I was blown away just as much as I was when I played the first Portal, which is saying something. 9/10
September
32. Super Meat Boy (Steam) - I've never played a game that's made me feel like I've improved/made progress as much as this game has. Some levels I've started off thinking it was impossible, and minutes later I'm completing it. It was brutal to be sure, but never to the point of me getting mad, even through the thousands of deaths. I actually got 106% completion/Golden God achievement! 9/10
33. Kirby's Return to Dreamland (Wii) - Co-op playthrough with my girlfriend. Lots of fun, and I love the move variety with each different copy ability. There are so many moves! 8/10
October
34. Wizorb (Steam) - Great little RPG/breakout hybrid (though very light on the RPG and heavy on the breakout). First game I got all achievements for on Steam. 8/10
35. Kirby's Dream Land 2 (Wii) - Good game, not much to say about it. Much more fleshed out than the first. 7/10
36. Pilotwings (Wii) - One of my favorite SNES games. Finally beat the damn helicopter level that I was stuck at years ago, AND the second one which was pretty crazy. 9/10
37. Bit.trip Runner (Steam) - Very fun, very hard/unforgiving. One hit and START THE LEVEL OVER. Love the style though. 8/10
38. Code of Princess (3DS) - Somewhat disappointed with this. I just don't enjoy the combat as much as I thought I would, and the slowdown with 3D on is atrocious; it's the first game that I play without 3D on the system. 6/10
November
39. Radar Mission (3DS) - Kinda fun old GB game with two game modes, one being classic Battleship and the other being an action game where you try to take out enemy ships with your submarine. Beat both modes with save states. 6/10
40. Jamestown (Steam) - Beat Divine (second hardest difficulty) with 2 other friends...it was pretty brutal, but this is a very well-crafted game. The music is FANTASTIC and I really love the presentation. 9/10
41. Just Cause 2 (Steam) - After starting the first Just Cause and getting near the end and quitting in disgust of how bad it is, this game is a breath of fresh air. It's everything the first one tried to do, but done right. The grappling hook/parachute combo is the most fun ever. 30% completion at time of endgame, continuing now in Mercenary mode. 9/10
December
42. Bioshock (Steam) - Really great atmosphere and gameplay. My problems lie with the repetitive environments. I much prefer outdoor areas to indoor when it comes to FPS's, though obviously that wouldn't have worked with the setting. Also I felt like I got too overpowered by the end of the game. All those wrench plasmids...powered up wrench + swing faster + getting health and eve for every wrench hit = kill everything easily except big daddys. 8/10
43. Rayman Origins (Wii) - Awesome art design and music, but I wasn't a huge fan of the controls or the hit detection. Actually completed this one. 8/10
44. Colour Bind (Steam) - Neat little puzzle platformer that starts off simple enough and becomes incredibly infuriating at later levels. It is very difficult to control your car. 7/10
45. The Binding of Issac (Steam) - I know there's plenty more to do in this game, but I did beat Mom for the first time. It seems like a pretty deep experience that I'm looking forward to playing more. 8/10
46. Mario's Picross (3DS VC) - Beat every single puzzle without hints. Some of the later ones are very difficult and require some good guessing, but it was fun. 7/10
47. Paper Mario Sticker Star (3DS) - Really enjoyed this despite all the flak it got. Some puzzles are very frustrating, yes, but I can't deny how charming the game looks and feels. It's very well-polished. 8/10
48. New Super Mario Bros. U (Wii U) - Challenge mode is the best thing to happen to NSMB ever. 9/10
2012 Total: 48 games
http://backloggery.com/melatonin
http://www.gamefaqs.com/users/wobbuffet10/games
Previous years:
2011:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=8498054&postcount=160 (6 games)
2010:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=6695973&postcount=83 (9 games)
2009:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=5317627&postcount=60 (34 games)
2008:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=3774462&postcount=20 (31 games)
2007:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2682156&postcount=129 (53 games)