January
10th Crypt of the Necrodancer (All currently available content) - So much fun. Rhythm game crossed with a rougelike, just wish there was more content out already.
19th Dungeon of the Endless (Escaped the dungeon on Too Easy) - Oh man this game is so hard but in that way that makes you keep playing it. Crazy hybrid of a dungeon crawler/RTS/tower defense/RPG/and more that just works so well. This game hooked me like Binding of Isaac did when it came out.
21st Magic The Gathering 2015 (Campaign and expansion on Planeswalker difficulty) - Imperfect but fun and a lot cheaper than buying cards again.
February
1st How to Survive: Storm Warning (Campaign on normal) - Really loved the survival elements and this was a super pleasant surprise. Got a little tedious at the end of the game trying to remember where you left a single item hours ago but otherwise loved it.
10th Gravity Rush (Campaign; Platted February 10th) - Gave me some vertigo after playing and didn't quite live up to my expectations mechanically but I'm intrigued for the sequel and won't backlog it as long as this one.
11th Final Horizon (Campaign; Platted February 16th) - Didn't expect anything amazing but thought there could be something interesting in this tower defense game. Instead it was painfully bland with nothing around the overly simple and short levels and until the last couple levels it all felt like a heavily restricted tutorial.
22nd Road Not Taken (Campaign) - Really disappointed with this one. Love the art style, the concept, the roguelike nature, basically everything about it until I actually played it. Sadly I did not find the Triple Town style puzzling fun but just needlessly brutal.
22nd The Order 1886 (Campaign; Platted February 22nd) - Loved it, absolutely loved it. Was it perfect? No, the mechanics are tight and isn't the most cohesive in that regard. Played well enough for a single playthrough though and I loved the world it built and the game actually looked like a next gen game. Can't wait for a sequel with hopefully more polished gameplay.
24th The Swapper (Campaign; 100%) - Amazing atmosphere and mysterious story. Definitely a great game and all without a lick of combat.
March
10th Need for Speed Most Wanted (All races; Platted March 10th) - A decent port but it's sacrifices exacerbate the really bad design in parts of the game.
17th Grand Theft Auto Chinatown Wars (All story missions) - Still holds up as one of the more stylish GTA games but feels far more formulaic than when it came out. Top down GTA driving is still the worst thing ever sometimes and the combat tries to be the second worst.
30th Uncharted Drake's Fortune (Campaign on Hard) - Shows it's age in a lot of ways but still an enjoyable if sometimes frustrating romp.
31st Valkyria Chronicles (Campaign) - Awesome game that really holds up despite it's age. Terrible voice acting though.
April
6th The Hungry Horde (Platted April 6th) - Decent sort of endless runner almost but heavily marred by long load times, limited game design, and a reliance on randomization that's heavily slanted against the player.
13th Castle of Illusion (Remake) (All levels; 100% April 13th) - Fun throwback to the old Genesis Disney platformers.
21st Jurassic Park Ep. 1/2/3/4 (All levels; 100% April 21st) - Tons of problems and the story went downhill in the third and fourth episode but was still enjoyable (especially for $1). Really felt like a side story in the first movie early on though.
22nd D&D Chronicles of Mystara (All levels both games) - Really fun old school beat 'em up. Maybe one of the best I've ever played and I'm shocked these games don't have the reputation of some of the other arcade classics of that era.
22nd Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (All levels) - Disappointing brawler that required substantial grinding and cheats to even progress past the first level. Nice homage, poor game.
May
The 4th Star Wars The Force Unleashed (All levels) - Lots of rough mechanical edges but some fun Star Wars moments as well.
30th Ikachan (Campaign) - Short but highly enjoyable and highly recommended. Maybe one day we'll get a fully fleshed out sequel.
31st Trine Enchanted Edition (All levels) - Fun game though I didn't enjoy the end levels quite as much.
31st Castlevania Mirror of Fate (Campaign; 81%) - It's no Igavania but nowhere near it's bad reputation. Controls are clunky, combat is often tedious, but there's still some fun moments even if it's a largely linear brawler.
June
8th Nano Assault (All levels) - Kind of a cross between a twin stick shooter and a SHUMP. Was fun, just enough of a challenge, and just long enough that I didn't get tired of it.
15th Aliens Infestation (Campaign; 98%) - Like Aliens meets Metroid. A little too combat focused and the combat gets a bit repetitive but overall a strong experience that lives up to the Aliens name.
29th Gunman Clive (All levels) - Really loved the art and type platforming gameplay. Short and sweet.
30th Gone Home (Complete story) - Completely exceeded my expectations. Great story, great atmosphere, great presentation.
July
24th Proteus (Completed) - Not quite sure what to make of it but I enjoyed whatever it was. Was pretty and enjoyable wandering around the island and seeing what would happen next.
26th Gunpoint (Completed) - This game was so good and entirely deserving of the hype it got when it came out. Sort of a puzzle game with a great noir setting and lots of player choice.
30th Murasaki Baby (Completed; 100% July 30th) - Liked the surreal, minimalist style and style of puzzles the game presented. The touchscreen controls weren't my favorite and were kind of awkward but still enjoyed the game.
31st Xeodrifter (Completed; 90%) - Expected to like this but enjoyed it even more than I thought I would. Definitely had that Metroid vibe even though it didn't really play like Metroid. Short and hard as nails at points but those aren't always bad things.
August
27th Picross 3D (All puzzles perfect) - Amazing puzzle game with just the right amount of challenge and it ate a shocking number of hours. I would estimate somewhere around 80 hours.
September
29th Project Mirai DX (All songs on normal) - Excellent rhythm game. I'm not a fan of Miku or the musical style but it was still a charming package.
October
9th Haunt the House (Completed) - Fun little game with cute aesthetics.
13th Tales of the Abyss (Completed; 52h 46m) - Decent Tales game but it went on about 12 hours too long and really dragged at the end. Unsatisfying ending.
19th Defender's Quest (All levels) - Quality and charming tower defense game that gets surprisingly hard.
27th Wolfenstein The Old Blood (Campaign on easiest setting) - Mixed on this one. Not as stellar as TNO was and tried to walk the line between serious and schlocky. Probably should have gone one way or the other.
November
2nd Yoshi's Wooly World (All worlds on normal) - Real fun and charming Yoshi platformer with an outstanding art style. Fun mechanical twists around the yarn theme and some real creative levels.
4th Guitar Hero Live (All Live sets) - Really good change up to the GH/RB formula without throwing the entire thing out the window. GHTV is great and see myself continuing to play it for some time.
10th Transformers Devastation (All chapters on normal) - Decent action game but very repetitive. Good use of the license and felt like an 80s cartoon in a good way.
15th Invisible, Inc. (Campaign w/ DLC on Beginner) - Excellent turn based strategy game that's basically XCOM for espionage. All around excellent package.
16th Rise of the Tomb Raider (Campaign on Normal) - Looks great, plays great, generally outstanding. Didn't think the story was quite as impactful as the prequel but still solid.
December
2nd Assassin's Creed Syndicate (83% Sync; Platted December 3rd) - Nice move into an almost modern setting, good characters, and engaging setting. Still buggy as all get out.
13th Sword Art Online Lost Song (Campaign) - Barely passable as an early gen PS3 game in many aspects, repetitive and bland. May be the worst game I ever enjoyed despite myself.
15th Bastion (Campaign) - Quite enjoyed this one even if the gameplay was a bit repetitive at times.
20th Betrayer (Campaign 100%) - So much potential and could have been one of those special games but couldn't quite get over the hump. Still very intriguing and atmospheric.
20th Pneuma Breath of Life (Campaign) - I enjoyed it's blend of cheeky nihilism and puzzle solving and that it didn't overstay it's welcome.
21st Sketchcross (100% on Hard) - What could have been a passable Picross clone was quickly spoiled by poor puzzle design and bugs.
28th Everybody's Gone to the Rapture (Campaign; Platted December 28th) - Enjoyed this one very much. Intriguing story, beautiful, great atmosphere.