(*) denotes 1000/1000, 200/200, or platinum trophy attained
(^) denotes that all single player achievements/trophies were unlocked
(#) denotes games that have been finished previously (second playthroughs, achievement runs, etc.) games are only listed once each year, though I may have played them previously. This is geared towards games that were not already beaten this year or had a full second playthrough long after the original. (DMC4, Dead Space 2, etc.)
January:
A Bird's Story*
Transformers: War for Cybertron
Lords of the Fallen*
Mitsurugi Kamui Hikae
Dishonored*
1001 Spikes
F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin
F.E.A.R. 2: Project Origin: Reborn
Call of Duty: Black Ops^
Cho Dengeki Stryker [Dengeki Stryker Saga]
A Story About My Uncle
Ryse
Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon
Spoiler Alert*
Contrast*
Without Within
Boo Bunny Plague
Black: The Fall
February:
Infamous: First Light*
Castle Crashers#
Transistor#*
Resident Evil: Revelations
Phantom Breaker: Battle Grounds
Whispering Willows*
Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams
Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams: Rise of the Owlverlord
Thief
Ittle Dew
Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor*
Shantae: Risky's Revenge Director's Cut*
March:
JUJU*
Another World*
Double Dragon Neon
Assassins Creed Brotherhood
Hotline Miami 2
Astebreed
Life of Pixel*
Deathspank: Thongs of Virtue*
Akane the Kunoichi*
Shadow Warrior
Soldner-X 2: Final Prototype
The Bridge*
April:
Alien Isolation*
Ibb & Obb
Amazing Princess Sarah*
Dark Souls 2: Scholar of the First Sin
Mortal Kombat X
Dungeon Siege III
Dungeon Siege III: Treasures of the Sun*
Shovel Knight#*
May:
Wolfenstein: The Old Blood*
Serious Sam HD: The First Encounter
Grand Theft Auto IV: Episodes From Liberty City: The Ballad of Gay Tony
The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings*
Ori and the Blind Forest
June:
Ys II*
Deadpool*
How To Survive
Rocket Knight
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 2*
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow 2: Revelations*
The Fall*
:mobile: Mortal Kombat X
Ducktales Remastered
Momodora III*
Devil May Cry 4 Special Edition
July:
Batman: Arkham Origins#
Batman: Arkham Origins: Cold, Cold Heart*
Loot Hero DX*
Adventure Time: Secret of the Nameless Kingdom*
Blood of the Werewolf
August:
FORCED
Age of Zombies
Bit.Trip Presents... Runner2: Future Legend of Rhythm Alien
Serious Sam HD: The Second Encounter
Velocity 2x*
Gunman Clive
September:
Binary Domain^
Blade Kitten Episode 1
Super Time Force Ultra*
:iOS: The Simpsons: Tapped Out [reached max level]
Mega Man
Mega Man 2
Xeodrifter*
:mobile: Rick and Morty's Rushed Licensed Adventure
October:
Evoland*
Shovel Knight: Plague of Shadows*
Broken Age*
Bloodborne*
Sacred 3
November:
Rogue Legacy*
Grim Fandango Remastered*
Tales from the Borderlands*
Life is Strange*
Wooden Sen'SeY
Assault Android Cactus
Magic: The Gathering -- Duels of the Planeswalkers 2012 (Archenemy Campaign)
Hotline Miami - Brutal perfection Magic: The Gathering Duels of the Planeswalkers 2013
Orcs Must Die
Thirty Flights of Loving - Beautiful and amazing Trapped Dead
2013 1 7 1 1 4 1
January through April
Deadlight Need For Speed Most Wanted Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed Sine Mora
Luigi's Mansion
May
5thInjustice: Gods Among Us - Storymode 13thGod of War: Chains of Olympus
June
19thDatura (100%) - Tries to do some interesting things in narrative and presentation but those things are all but lost in almost unusable controls.
July
1stDead Space 3 (Single player campaign easy) - Definitely a series that got worse with each game and there were several points I just wanted it to be over. Still, it did a decent job of tying all three games together so I'm glad to have played it for that reason.
12thThe Last of Us (Single player campaign normal) - Game of the Year so far, and one of my all time favorites, despite some of it's glaring technical issues.
August
11th Tomb Raider (Single player campaign 100% aside from the stupid conversation trophy) - My feelings on this one are very mixed. Liked a lot of what they did but felt it was too combat focused and that there wasn't enough focus on the tomb raiding.
20th Bit.Trip.Runner 2 (All levels perfect on "just right") - Great rhythm game and I love a lot of what they did with the art style. Enjoyed it enough I plan to go back and get triple perfect + on all levels.
September
None, I am a failure.
October
20thScribblenauts Unmasked (All levels) - Did not enjoy. Extremely short (four to six hours to plow through the story) and did not enjoy the often vague and frustrating gameplay. Saw it through for the DC flavor and it did not live up to it.
November
None, I am a failure.
December
15th Knack (All levels on hard) - I enjoyed my time with this one and even more so since my daughter shared most of it with me. The reviews are spot on with the shortcomings but I'm hopefully for a sequel that can bring more spice to the gameplay.
21st Tearaway
(All levels) - Amazing game, would be my hands down game of the year if not for a little game called The Last of Us. Was even better that I got to enjoy the entire thing with my three year old. Update- Platted on the 22nd for first Platinum trophy ever.
2014 3 6 4 1
January
15th Ys Memories of Celceta (Completed the story on normal) - Looks like a PSP game but played like butter and was lots of fun despite a middling story.
28thThe Walking Dead
(Completed story) - The feels man, the feels. Far from perfect but works really well with the Vita and thoroughly enjoyed.
February
9th Injustice Ultimate Edition (Completed the story on very easy and collected most trophies) - Just a trophy grind on a different platform. Looks a smidge smoother and online play is largely fixed but otherwise the same game.
28thSound Shapes (Completed all albums plus Car Album DLC) - Just adore this game even though it took me nine months to finish it.
March
24th Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (Completed Ground Zeroes mission on normal) -
April
7th Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (96% synchronization and all single player trophies) - Just a great return to form that reminded me why I enjoyed AC2 so much. Only quibble was that they made this huge open world that worked so well and then sort of de-emphasized it.
May
23rd God of War
(Campaign on Normal) - Stupid Kratos needs to learn to walk on a three foot wide beam without falling. Game is still compelling but really shows it's flaws in comparison to other modern games. Still has that spark that makes you keep going when it gets abysmally stupid that Knack lacked despite being a mechanically better version of GoW.
31st Infamous Second Son
(Good campaign on Easy; Evil campaign on expert; platted June 1st) - Very good, very lovely. Combat never really feels as thrilling and dynamic as you would expect but still fun. Not quite the game that defines the system though.
June
22nd Wolfenstein The New Order
(Campaign on easiest setting; platted June 22nd) - Surprisingly good in all aspects and not the all out over the top shooter I expected. Pacing was excellent and the game told an engaging, if blunt and heavy handed, story.
July
12th MLB 14 The Show
(All trophies; platted July 12) - I suppose that this will have to count as beaten for tracking purposes. I loved MLB 13 and played it to death but this one just rubbed me the wrong way from the start for some reason. Ran into a lot of bugs and weird AI in getting the trophies too.
August
24th Ryse Son of Rome (Campaign on Recruit) - Enjoyed this quite a bit and more than I was expecting. It's short (but felt like a solid length for what it was) and very QTE heavy (but in a less awful way than you would expect) but played like Arkham Rome. I do wish they had gone a different direction with the last two hours or so of the game because the tone felt very off from the rest of the game.
September
Le Fail
October
16th Tappingo (All puzzles complete) - Fun if a little simple.
November
4th Shadow of Mordor (Campain and 875/1000) - Ended up getting really repetitive and slightly frustrating. A good Arkham/AC hybrid clone still.
December
11th Murdered: Soul Suspect
(All trophies; Platted December 11th) - Far from perfect but an enjoyable supernatural point and click if the price is right.
2015
January
10th Crypt of the Necrodancer (All currently available content) - So much fun. Rhythm game crossed with a rougelike, just wish there was more content out already.
19th Dungeon of the Endless (Escaped the dungeon on Too Easy) - Oh man this game is so hard but in that way that makes you keep playing it. Crazy hybrid of a dungeon crawler/RTS/tower defense/RPG/and more that just works so well. This game hooked me like Binding of Isaac did when it came out.
21st Magic The Gathering 2015 (Campaign and expansion on Planeswalker difficulty) - Imperfect but fun and a lot cheaper than buying cards again.
February
1stHow to Survive: Storm Warning (Campaign on normal) - Really loved the survival elements and this was a super pleasant surprise. Got a little tedious at the end of the game trying to remember where you left a single item hours ago but otherwise loved it.
10th Gravity Rush
(Campaign; Platted February 10th) - Gave me some vertigo after playing and didn't quite live up to my expectations mechanically but I'm intrigued for the sequel and won't backlog it as long as this one.
11th Final Horizon
(Campaign; Platted February 16th) - Didn't expect anything amazing but thought there could be something interesting in this tower defense game. Instead it was painfully bland with nothing around the overly simple and short levels and until the last couple levels it all felt like a heavily restricted tutorial.
22nd Road Not Taken (Campaign) - Really disappointed with this one. Love the art style, the concept, the roguelike nature, basically everything about it until I actually played it. Sadly I did not find the Triple Town style puzzling fun but just needlessly brutal.
22nd The Order 1886
(Campaign; Platted February 22nd) - Loved it, absolutely loved it. Was it perfect? No, the mechanics are tight and isn't the most cohesive in that regard. Played well enough for a single playthrough though and I loved the world it built and the game actually looked like a next gen game. Can't wait for a sequel with hopefully more polished gameplay.
24th The Swapper (Campaign; 100%) - Amazing atmosphere and mysterious story. Definitely a great game and all without a lick of combat.
March
10th Need for Speed Most Wanted
(All races; Platted March 10th) - A decent port but it's sacrifices exacerbate the really bad design in parts of the game.
17th Grand Theft Auto Chinatown Wars (All story missions) - Still holds up as one of the more stylish GTA games but feels far more formulaic than when it came out. Top down GTA driving is still the worst thing ever sometimes and the combat tries to be the second worst.
30th Uncharted Drake's Fortune (Campaign on Hard) - Shows it's age in a lot of ways but still an enjoyable if sometimes frustrating romp.
31st Valkyria Chronicles (Campaign) - Awesome game that really holds up despite it's age. Terrible voice acting though.
April
6th The Hungry Horde
(Platted April 6th) - Decent sort of endless runner almost but heavily marred by long load times, limited game design, and a reliance on randomization that's heavily slanted against the player.
13th Castle of Illusion (Remake) (All levels; 100% April 13th) - Fun throwback to the old Genesis Disney platformers.
21st Jurassic Park Ep. 1/2/3/4 (All levels; 100% April 21st) - Tons of problems and the story went downhill in the third and fourth episode but was still enjoyable (especially for $1). Really felt like a side story in the first movie early on though.
22nd D&D Chronicles of Mystara (All levels both games) - Really fun old school beat 'em up. Maybe one of the best I've ever played and I'm shocked these games don't have the reputation of some of the other arcade classics of that era.
22nd Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (All levels) - Disappointing brawler that required substantial grinding and cheats to even progress past the first level. Nice homage, poor game.
May
The 4th Star Wars The Force Unleashed (All levels) - Lots of rough mechanical edges but some fun Star Wars moments as well.
30thIkachan (Campaign) - Short but highly enjoyable and highly recommended. Maybe one day we'll get a fully fleshed out sequel.
31st Trine Enchanted Edition (All levels) - Fun game though I didn't enjoy the end levels quite as much.
31stCastlevania Mirror of Fate (Campaign; 81%) - It's no Igavania but nowhere near it's bad reputation. Controls are clunky, combat is often tedious, but there's still some fun moments even if it's a largely linear brawler.
June
8th Nano Assault (All levels) - Kind of a cross between a twin stick shooter and a SHUMP. Was fun, just enough of a challenge, and just long enough that I didn't get tired of it.
15th Aliens Infestation (Campaign; 98%) - Like Aliens meets Metroid. A little too combat focused and the combat gets a bit repetitive but overall a strong experience that lives up to the Aliens name.
29thGunman Clive (All levels) - Really loved the art and type platforming gameplay. Short and sweet.
30th Gone Home (Complete story) - Completely exceeded my expectations. Great story, great atmosphere, great presentation.
July
24th Proteus (Completed) - Not quite sure what to make of it but I enjoyed whatever it was. Was pretty and enjoyable wandering around the island and seeing what would happen next.
26th Gunpoint (Completed) - This game was so good and entirely deserving of the hype it got when it came out. Sort of a puzzle game with a great noir setting and lots of player choice.
30th Murasaki Baby (Completed; 100% July 30th) - Liked the surreal, minimalist style and style of puzzles the game presented. The touchscreen controls weren't my favorite and were kind of awkward but still enjoyed the game.
31st Xeodrifter (Completed; 90%) - Expected to like this but enjoyed it even more than I thought I would. Definitely had that Metroid vibe even though it didn't really play like Metroid. Short and hard as nails at points but those aren't always bad things.
August
27th Picross 3D (All puzzles perfect) - Amazing puzzle game with just the right amount of challenge and it ate a shocking number of hours. I would estimate somewhere around 80 hours.
September
29th Project Mirai DX (All songs on normal) - Excellent rhythm game. I'm not a fan of Miku or the musical style but it was still a charming package.
October
9th Haunt the House (Completed) - Fun little game with cute aesthetics.
13th Tales of the Abyss (Completed; 52h 46m) - Decent Tales game but it went on about 12 hours too long and really dragged at the end. Unsatisfying ending.
19th Defender's Quest (All levels) - Quality and charming tower defense game that gets surprisingly hard.
27th Wolfenstein The Old Blood (Campaign on easiest setting) - Mixed on this one. Not as stellar as TNO was and tried to walk the line between serious and schlocky. Probably should have gone one way or the other.
November
2nd Yoshi's Wooly World (All worlds on normal) - Real fun and charming Yoshi platformer with an outstanding art style. Fun mechanical twists around the yarn theme and some real creative levels.
4th Guitar Hero Live (All Live sets) - Really good change up to the GH/RB formula without throwing the entire thing out the window. GHTV is great and see myself continuing to play it for some time.
10th Transformers Devastation (All chapters on normal) - Decent action game but very repetitive. Good use of the license and felt like an 80s cartoon in a good way.
15th Invisible, Inc. (Campaign w/ DLC on Beginner) - Excellent turn based strategy game that's basically XCOM for espionage. All around excellent package.
16th Rise of the Tomb Raider (Campaign on Normal) - Looks great, plays great, generally outstanding. Didn't think the story was quite as impactful as the prequel but still solid.
December
2nd Assassin's Creed Syndicate
(83% Sync; Platted December 3rd) - Nice move into an almost modern setting, good characters, and engaging setting. Still buggy as all get out.
13th Sword Art Online Lost Song (Campaign) - Barely passable as an early gen PS3 game in many aspects, repetitive and bland. May be the worst game I ever enjoyed despite myself.
15th Bastion (Campaign) - Quite enjoyed this one even if the gameplay was a bit repetitive at times.
20th Betrayer (Campaign 100%) - So much potential and could have been one of those special games but couldn't quite get over the hump. Still very intriguing and atmospheric.
20th Pneuma Breath of Life (Campaign) - I enjoyed it's blend of cheeky nihilism and puzzle solving and that it didn't overstay it's welcome.
21st Sketchcross (100% on Hard) - What could have been a passable Picross clone was quickly spoiled by poor puzzle design and bugs.
28th Everybody's Gone to the Rapture
(Campaign; Platted December 28th) - Enjoyed this one very much. Intriguing story, beautiful, great atmosphere.
Abandoned Games
2014
South Park The Stick of Truth - Nothing particularly bad about it, just didn't click with me and I grew tired of it about half way through.
2015
Forza 6 - Didn't grab me quite the same way as Forza 5 did even though there were noticeable improvements.
Tales of Zestiria - More a practical decision to put this one off for a bit until it became cheaper instead of keeping it as the price fell or getting too far in to stop.
Note: I have been helping my kids complete quite a few Wii U and 3DS games, but I am NOT counting those. This list is for games I completed 100% by myself.
March
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
As always - I have 3 kids, so if I manage to play anything to completion, it's a small miracle!
February
s1: Chrono Trigger (Ending No 1)
The LEGO Movie Videogame (co-op playthrough with my son)
BioShock 2
LittleBigPlanet
March
LEGO Star Wars III: The Clone Wars (co-op playthrough with my son)
Catherine
April
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
Star Wars Battlefront: Elite Squadron
LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham (co-op playthrough with my son)
Noby Noby Boy (this game made my son laugh, but there is not much to do and no point to it)
PAC-MAN Championship Edition DX
Feeding Frenzy 2: Shipwreck Showdown
May
Mass Effect 2
June
Yggdra Union
LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes (3rd time; co-op playthrough with my son)
Metal Gear Solid 4
Split/Second
Atelier Rorona Plus
Katamari Damacy
July
Just Cause 2
Tales From Space: Mutant Blobs Attack
August
LEGO Pirates of the Caribbean
September
Portal 2
L.A. Noire
Phineas and Ferb: Across the 2nd Dimension
Galaga DX
October
Dragon Age: Origins
November
Costume Quest 2
inFAMOUS: Festival of Blood
December
Final Fantasy III
Remember Me
LEGO Jurassic World