oh my god. this is my 10th year of tracking my beaten games on this site
1.
Resident Evil 4 (Steam) - 1.20.2016 - 10/10
I probably shouldn't count this again since I've beaten it on Gamecube and Wii previously, but whatever. One of my favorite games ever and one of few that I've beaten multiple times
2.
Abyss Odyssey (Steam) - 1.24.2016 - 8/10
Slow-paced but fun beat-em-up with procedural level generation and RPG elements. There are some odd features and quirks in this game but that's just because it's made by ACE Team. I beat it on local co-op with a buddy.
3.
Evoland (Steam) - 1.24.2016 - 5/10
Not a good game, but a fun experience anyways. Very short, but it's neat to see all the references and styles thrown in. Apparently the second one is a lot better.
4.
Rock of Ages (Steam) - 1.31.2016 - 8/10
Another great and hilarious ACE Team game. Mixes bowling with tower defense. Hmm....perhaps Odama inspired this one a bit?
5.
Spec Ops: The Line (Steam) - 2.7.2016 - 6/10
"Meh" cover shooter. Story didn't blow me away like it seemingly did for most people. Still, I had some fun with it.
6.
Shovel Knight: Plague of Shadows DLC (Steam) - 2.15.2016 - 9/10
This new character completely changes the game. There was a ton of extra effort put into this DLC, and it was bloody free! The levels even have some new areas and such.
7.
Jazzpunk (Steam) - 2.15.2016 - 9/10
This game oozes style. Gameplay is simple enough, light puzzle-solving, but the presentation, audio, humor, etc. are out of this world. I loved every bizarre minute of it.
8.
Ikaruga (Steam) - 3.6.2016 - 9/10
Just a great concept and perfect execution. Played some co-op with a buddy and got our asses kicked (I could definitely only beat this with infinite continues)
9.
StreetPass Mii Plaza: Ultimate Angler (3DS) - 3.17.2016 - 9/10
Probably my favorite StreetPass game, it doesn't change much from the simple fishing game concept but it's really nicely presented.
10.
Monaco: What's Yours Is Mine (Steam) - 3.22.2016 - 8/10
Initially was turned off by how chaotic the game screen is (I can't imagine playing this on a smaller TV), but now that I understand it, it's easier to follow and I enjoyed it a lot more. This game has a totally unique style that I have not seen before.
11.
Deadlight (Steam) - 4.24.2016 - 5/10
I can't even remember much about this game already. It just seemed pretty bland.
12.
StreetPass Mii Plaza: Battleground Z (3DS) - 4.29.2016 - 7/10
Another decent StreetPass game, and this is the last one I had to beat
13.
Ironclad Tactics Deluxe Edition (Steam) - 4.30.2016 - 9/10
I really loved this game. I don't play many "card" based games, but this was basically a strategy-RPG game with cards, and it was a lot of fun. I liked replaying missions and meeting certain requirements to unlock more cards. I completed the main campaign along with one of the DLCs (think I still have a mission left to beat on one of the other DLCs)
14.
Towerfall: Ascension (Steam) - 5.9.2016 - 9/10
Pretty fun game, I didn't play much past beating the main levels though.
EDIT: Played the shit out of this in August with a buddy. We played a bunch of levels on Hardcore and it was super fun. Still haven't played versus though.
15.
DmC: Devil May Cry (Steam) - 5.9.2016 - 9/10
Had a lot of fun with this one. I loved how goofy and over the top it was. It's also my first DMC game so I have nothing to compare it to.
16.
Final Fantasy VII (Steam) - 5.16.2016 - 8/10
Started this much earlier in the year then I got stuck on Sephiroth and put it down for a couple months. Finally came back and beat it. This is a pretty wild game honestly, the visual style is very unique. It took a while to get used to but I eventually liked the pre-rendered backgrounds.
JUNE - Mostly just played Dark Souls and got all the achievements. Was around level 150-something on NG+2 and at 101 hours played when I finished it.
17.
UnEpic (Steam) - 7.6.2016 - 7/10
When I look back at this game, I don't feel like it has too much going for it. Story is goofy, dialogue pretty stupid, bad graphics, bad music...but the game itself was actually pretty decent.
18.
Gateways (Steam) - 7.15.2016 - 6/10
2D Portal basically. I enjoyed the puzzles that focus on the individual portal guns, but the later ones that involve all 4 guns just get super crazy and confusing (in particular, the time-gun is really weird).
19.
Mercenary Kings (Steam) - 7.22.2016 - 8/10
Super grindy game. I initially started this a couple years ago, played about 8 hours, put it down. I mostly enjoyed the Monster Hunter-type progression and set up, but it's definitely not as satisfying as Monster Hunter. Still, the graphics are very nice the gameplay is fun, though repetitive.
20.
Ys: The Oath in Felghana (Steam) - 8.8.2016 - 6/10
I thought I was going to like this more. I actually really enjoyed the boss fights but the normal enemy encounters were super grindy and boring. The world design wasn't particularly interesting and just doesn't have that polish. It was super difficult even on normal, but the bosses were still mostly fair when you got the patterns down.
21.
Platformines (Steam) - 8.25.2016 - 6/10
Pretty mediocre platformer. I beat it in a couple of hours and don't have much to say about it really.
22.
Mass Effect (Steam) - 9.4.2016 - 8/10
I pretty much only did the main quests in this game but really enjoyed myself. Even though the game is pretty old at this point I was very impressed with how immersive it felt.
23.
OlliOlli (Steam) - 9.5.2016 - 9/10
Fantastic game that feels more like a hardcore platformer than a skating game.
24.
Mega Man II (Game Boy version, 3DS) - 9.8.2016 - 7/10
These Game Boy Mega Man games all seem to be much easier than their NES counterparts.
25.
Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet (Steam) - 9.15.2016 - 7/10
Fun little 2D exploration/puzzle game that teaches you how to play through images rather than text. Some of the puzzles got a lot more inventive than I foresaw them being at the beginning of the game.
26.
Trials of the Blood Dragon (Steam) - 9.15.2016 - 7/10
I really wanted to like this as Trails Evolution and Fusion are some of my favorite games ever, but this one just lacks content in a major way and the new on-foot levels are hot garbage. I have to say though, the story and dialogue is hilarious and the presentation is fantastic. There's just a real lack of levels here, and even the 6 unlockable "extreme" levels are pretty disappointing (well the vehicle ones are good, but the on-foot ones are just annoying)
27.
Worms Revolution Gold (Steam) - 10.2.2016 - 8/10
My first worms game and I really enjoyed it. I played a different Worms game with friends on a beach trip recently and got hooked so I dug into this game's campaign when I returned home. It's still fun to play single player but the A.I. could be ridiculous sometimes.
28.
Resident Evil 5 (Steam) - 10.15.2016 - 8/10
I hit some hurdles along the way with this game, originally starting a co-op playthrough with a friend, then picking it back up single player, then getting stuck at the Uroboros boss fight and putting it down, but I finally beat it and found it very enjoyable though not on the same level as RE4.
29.
Valkyria Chronicles (Steam) - 11.6.2016 - 9/10
Really nice game, great presentation, story, characters (OK kinda cheesy sometimes but I still liked it), lots of extras + features. Main issue was ease of difficulty/A.I./how easy it is to win a match with OP characters (on that note though, it's kind of fun playing NG+ and winning battles in one turn by charging with an impenetrable scout)
30.
The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap (Wii U) - 11.13.2016 - 9/10
Really fantastic game. I've now played every single 2D Zelda (with the exception of AoL) and there are always plenty of new ideas to not make them too redundant; the shrinking capability in this game in particular is really well executed. Also I love how the Wind Waker art style translates to a pixel-based game.
31.
StreetPass Mii Plaza - Slot Cat Rivals (3DS) - 11.14.2016 - 6/10
One of the newer StreetPass games, and these games are obviously on the lighter side compared to some of the others. It's a well-made game but there's nothing particularly great about it and a little overly-simplistic.
32.
Castle Crashers (Steam) - 11.16.2016 - 8/10
Fun multiplayer beat-em-up but I prefer BattleBlock Theater. Still this is a very pleasing game to play with others, it just gets kind of repetitive (how I feel about most beat-em-ups to be honest)
33.
Manos: The Hands of Fate (Steam) - 11.20.2016 - 7/10
Decent NES-style platformer based on a movie that Mystery Science Theater did. Not much to say, it's short, simple, and at least controls well.
34.
My Nintendo Picross: The Legend of Zelda Twilight Princess (3DS) - 11.23.2016 - 8/10
I love Picross so this was a no brainer to get for free from My Nintendo. Great game, only complaint is that the Mega Picross puzzles are just re-used images of the regular Picross puzzles.
35.
A Boy and His Blob (Steam) - 11.26.2016 - 7/10
Nice puzzle-platformer that is a little too slow-paced for my tastes, mostly because of the blob's AI behavior being slow and irritating at times. Still is a lovely and heartwarming game with a nice art style.
36.
The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D (3DS) - 12.24.2016 - 10/10
I hadn't played through this game in probably 15 years, and it still wows me today. Love how non-linear some of the dungeons are, like the forest and water temples. Also some of the best sound design in a game I think.
Previous years:
2015:
https://www.cheapassgamer.com/topic/340603-2015-completed-games-tab/#entry12379720 (55)
2014:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/redirect.php?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.cheapassgamer.com%2Ftopic%2F325296-2014-completed-games-tab%2F%3Fp%3D11403093&pid=12379720 (72)
2013:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/redirect.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cheapassgamer.com%2Ftopic%2F300718-2013-completed-games-tab%2F%3Fp%3D10141724&pid=12379720 (54)
2012:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/redirect.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cheapassgamer.com%2Fforums%2Fshowpost.php%3Fp%3D9286927%26amp%3Bpostcount%3D97&pid=12379720 (48)
2011:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/redirect.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cheapassgamer.com%2Fforums%2Fshowpost.php%3Fp%3D8498054%26amp%3Bpostcount%3D160&pid=12379720 (7)
2010:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/redirect.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cheapassgamer.com%2Fforums%2Fshowpost.php%3Fp%3D6695973%26amp%3Bpostcount%3D83&pid=12379720 (9)
2009:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/redirect.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cheapassgamer.com%2Fforums%2Fshowpost.php%3Fp%3D5317627%26amp%3Bpostcount%3D60&pid=12379720 (34)
2008:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/redirect.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cheapassgamer.com%2Fforums%2Fshowpost.php%3Fp%3D3774462%26amp%3Bpostcount%3D20&pid=12379720 (31)
2007:
http://www.cheapassgamer.com/redirect.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.cheapassgamer.com%2Fforums%2Fshowpost.php%3Fp%3D2682156%26amp%3Bpostcount%3D129&pid=12379720 (53)