Absolute Tactics: Daughters of Mercy - 35 minutes completed demo first level. This one is a turn based strategy game similar to Final Fantasy Tactics. It played decently well and had some strategy. The AI was aggressive and not totally stupid. The graphics and sounds were pretty good. Overall it may not be the best turn based strategy game, but it’s solid enough to be played from a bundle or on sale. 7/10
Aces and Adventures - 21 minutes completed 1 run through. This one is an interesting deck building card game using an actual pack of cards. Depending on poker hands this can get you better attacks and defenses. There are also abilities that use specific cards and other general abilities that are out always that you can use. It was interesting and the graphics and sound are pretty solid. The narration isn’t bad, and it overall feels polished. I’m just not sure the making poker hands thing is that amazing. Nonetheless it’s very solid and I would pick up cheaper or in a bundle. 7/10
Agent 64: Spies Never Die - 9 minutes completed 1 level demo. This is a FPS homage to Goldeneye 64. It looks a lot like it and sounds like it. The mission felt extremely generic. The shooting with the auto aim was OK, but the precise shooting achieved with the right click was slow and hard to aim. It felt much slower than the original games. Overall it could be a nice FPS game in a low value bundle later, but it felt a little lame. I know it’s an alpha, but I still didn’t enjoy it much. 6/10
Akurra - 5 minutes. This one is kind of a Legend of Zelda like game, but it has a lot of those block pushing puzzles similar to those puzzle games. The graphics were nice and the controls were OK enough but a little floaty for movement. I liked the music and the sounds were OK. I just really am a not a fan of sokoban games. 6/10
Alchemical INC. - Really weird card based auto attack beginning of turn battler game. Some weird but not terrible graphics here. The gameplay is a bit strange, but not terrible. Felt pretty repetitive. Overall played OK, but I would only get bundled. 6/10
Alterium Shift - 30 minutes completed demo. This one is an old school almost HD 2D graphics RPG in a really nice world. The game was challenging and played in a simpler turn based way. The music was solid. The graphics for effects and character art is a little less impressive, but still alright. The story seemed pretty solid and it seems like it will be a good adventure overall. 8/10
Angerfoot - 33 minutes. Pretty interesting first person Hotline Miami kicking and shooting game. Plays alright although it can be hard to control at times and the bullets are weird too. Decent game. 7/10
Anglerfish - 8 minutes. Weird horror game with some OK music and alright graphics. The controls stink and it’s a survival horror game trying to escape a bar. I didn’t like this one much at all. 5/10
Antioch : Scarlet Bay - 6 minutes. This one feels ported from mobile and is a detective noir adventure game I suppose you co-op with someone. You can do solo, but it warns you. You need to sign up for something, so that’s a little bit of a red flag. The music was pretty good. The graphics were alright but felt phone screen sized. Overall it needs polish, but there might be an okay story here with multiple endings. 6/10
Apocalyptic Vibes - 5 minutes. This one is post apocalyptic world where you go around a place doom style. I really didn’t like this. It felt really bland and was hard to see. It didn’t control amazingly either. 5/10
Arto - 2 minutes. This is some artsy game about a girl who lost her color or something. It was supposed to be an action game I think going around. Controls just OK with the keyboard. It explained nothing and I knew nothing. 4/10
Berserk Boy - 15 minutes. This is 2D run and gun similar to Mega Man and the attacks are more charges. These also help in movement. This one had pretty decent art, some kind of annoying music and relatively controlled well. It was just a bit uninspired, but this one wouldn’t be too bad in a bundle. Nothing too amazing. 6.5/10
Ash of Gods: The Way - 6 minutes. This one is a somewhat auto mover lane card game turn based thing. I’m not 100% sure if it’s similar in gameplay to the previous game, but it’s in the same series. Overall decent voice overs, okay graphics and okay gameplay lead to this being pretty average. 6/10
Backfirewall_ - 23 minutes completed demo. This one is a quirky adventure game in first person where you play something messing with an OS and doing things. It’s pretty neat and seemed like it could be a clever adventure. The graphics are nice as well as the music and atmosphere. The voice acting is solid as well. Easily would be a good game to get bundled. 7.5/10
Backrooms Exploration - 10 minutes. This is a blurry walking sim puzzle game where you transverse the areas of the backrooms. It’s weird and eerie but controls relatively badly, looks kind of horrible and just was annoying. I feel through the roof too killing me. 5/10
Beneath Oresa - 45 minutes beat twice. This one is a neat fighting rogue-lite deckbuilding fighting game. There is some maneuvering with cards and the art is slick and neat. I really liked this one and will easily support it. It wasn’t crazy hard for the first floor the second try, but it was neat. The partner thing is a little undercooked, but it’s alright. 8/10
Bloodhound - 5 minutes. Arena FPS in hellish landscapes. This one has some OK sounding heavy metal. It felt super unpolished and I just felt Painkiller was better. The turning and movement felt a bit weird and got me a bit woozy. Not to my liking. 5/10
Boxville - 23 minutes completed demo. This one is a nicely animated and looking adventure game where you play a rusty can. There were some puzzles and overall it wasn’t too bad. I’m not sure I’d buy it outside a sale, but its worth it bundled. 6.5/10
Brightseeker - 8 minutes. This one is kind of like Hades in some cybernetic area. The controls feel a bit floaty and imprecise. I thought the graphics were nice but some things like activating the shield to deflect were very hard to time. This one with improvements can be good. 5.5/10
BROK the InvestiGator - Prologue - 60 minutes. Decent adventure game with horrible, horrible fighting ala Final Fight. This one has good voice acting and decent graphics. Overall nothing amazing, but I’d play without the action on. It’s action sequences are terrible. 6/10
Broken Pieces - 69 minutes. This one kind of reminds me of moving around in the old Resident Evil or Silent Hill games. You have to figure out a mystery and it’s kind of alright. The graphics are decent. The music is cool from the tapes. Sounds very indie. There is quite a bit of potential, although the fighting is near terrible. 6/10
Buccaneers: Shipshape - 6 minutes. Really basic move to the right beat em up game with Pirates. The graphics and sound were not too amazing, but passable. The controls once configured were all right. This would be something I wouldn’t mind in an Indiegala bundle, but I wouldn’t buy it. 5/10
Cats and the Other Lives - 21 minutes. This one is an adventure game where you play a cat. It is draw OK and does feel like you’re controlling a cat. The story and slowness of conversations (without voice) need to be adjustable and faster. I thought the story was OK about a family with a loss, but nothing I’d pick up. Only bundled for this one. 5.5/10
Clem - 4 minutes. Adventure about a little cloth guy. Not too exciting and a little open ended and confusing. 5/10
The Courier - 29 minutes. A somewhat cozy good looking open world game about a person coming back from studies to spend time on the island. Not much going on. The controls are a bit wonky at times with the Xbox series X controller. Just some fetch quests and riding around your bike on an island. Very glitch at times with the physics. 6/10
Cricket: Jae's Really Peculiar Game - An OK RPG game about a young guy with a cape and his friends doing stuff. Nothing particularly exciting. The game had OK graphics and sounds hampered by a Mario & Luigi battle timing thing that didn’t seem as accurate to me. Overall would be a decent bundle game, but I wouldn’t buy it. 5.5/10
The Cub - 18 minutes completed demo. This is a 2D almost speed running platformer where you play a kid raised by wolves after calamity strikes earth. People from Mars comeback to the dilapidated planet and are coming after you. This has excellent graphics, atmosphere, music and noise. The controls are not bad, but a little clunky mainly for pushing/pulling. I died a whole lot. It reminded me of Oddworld Abe’s Odyssey (the first one), where it had platforming and all in a weird world and they wanted you dead there too. One of the better ones to play. 8/10
Cult of the Lamb - 15 minutes completed demo. This one had great graphics and played kind of like an arena Binding of Isaac mixed with old school Legend of Zelda. The atmosphere was great as well. Very polished overall although the controls with Series X controller were a bit clunky mainly for dodging and timing of attacks, but especially dodging. I think this one will be on Gamepass, and it will be worth a play then. Otherwise was just alright. 7/10
Cultic - 10 minutes. You can tell this was trying to be inspired by Blood or something. Graphics were okay. This is an FPS and a pretty average one at that. Overall I killed some cultists, died and was done for now. Would only get bundled. 6/10
Curse Crackers: For Whom the Belle Toils - 7 minutes. A pretty standard somewhat basic looking 2D platformer with decent music, annoying sound effects and just OK platforming. Would only get in a bundle, but it wasn’t terrible. 6/10
Cursed to Golf - 31 minutes. This one is a 2D golfing game with power ups, cards, different hazards and other things. It looks and sounds well enough. It plays OK, but can be a bit hard to judge where shots will land without trying it and cancelling. It seems like a good one to get it a bundle, but it’s not for me. 6.5/10
Daydream: Forgotten Sorrow - 6 minutes. Kind of like little nightmares except you play a girl and her teddy bear. It had pretty decent graphics and OK platforming. When I had to pick up the bear and throw him to get higher places I noped quickly. It was frustrating and should have just have had a carry and be able to jump with more weight and all. 5.5/10
Diluvian Ultra - 7 minutes. Just not a fun FPS set in hell I’m guessing since your guy came back to life. Really confusing and muddy graphics, average controls and the story and explanations were just kind of meh. Felt like it tried to be Hexen. 5/10
Dire Destiny: Time Travel - 43 minutes. Okay deck building game with decent graphics. Its biggest flaws are the way too big level with too many enemy encounters. The battles are also a bit uninspired and with every level up you get abilities which become numerous. Also had it where the enemy had some card that infinited where if he gained an action he would draw a card and be dealt damage, but he also gained shield from some other ability. It just kept going forever with the same stupid ability. Just a bit unpolished for my liking. 6/10
Elsie - 21 minutes. This one is rogue-lite Mega Man inspired 2D platformer run and gun. It has the horrible thing where if you die in a level you restart it without anything. Really brings down the score. Other than that the controls were pretty spot on with a Series X controller. Only the parrying felt weird. Overall nothing amazing, but it had a good soundtrack, decent graphics and would be a good bundle game. 6.5/10.
Extra Case: My Girlfriend's Secrets. This one is 2D RPGMaker looking adventure game about a girlfriend you don’t know much about. It’s kind of weird, but would be alright bundled. Decent music for the game. 6/10
Extra Coin - 14 minutes finished demo. This one is a cyber punk feels dystopian 2D adventure game. You play a young girl who has to enter the virtual world after an event in her life. She will then look for her lost mom and dad. I loved the music, the graphics were excellent and seemed nicely pixellated. The atmosphere was cool and I loved the voice acting. Overall too short a demo, and I wanted to play more. 8/10
Eyes in the Dark - 26 minutes finished demo. This one had excellent art. It was black and white and inspired by silent movies and horror. This one didn’t control amazingly with the Series X controller. This one is a rogue-lite Metroidvania type exploring a mansion getting upgrades for you flashlight, which is your main weapon. It’s hard to control shining and doing other things like jumping and dashing. Overall it felt polished, but I wasn’t crazy about it. 7/10
Falling Out - 5 minutes. This one is 2D can be single player but should be played co-op kind of Spelunky like game. You play as a couple and have moves using each other. It had nice art, though didn’t control super amazingly on the keyboard. It was alright, although single player was a major drag. 6/10
Fashion Police Squad - 15 minutes. Really decent arena FPS shooter about a guy who is the fashion police and shooting up some bad fashion sensed people. One of the better FPS I’ve played during the event. Gets a little repetitive, but overall would play it bundled. 7/10
Force Reboot - 1 minute. Another fast FPS running shooter thing. I think Angerfoot is better from this event, and I didn’t like the shooting, sound effects or just the general feel of it. It all felt really floaty and the shooting didn’t feel good. 5/10
Fore Tales - 63 minutes. This one is a well illustrated card based adventure game. You go on missions and depending on abilities you have different outcomes come up. You need to rest to get them back and fights aren’t always good. Weird and quite hard at times, but with neat ideas. 7/10
Frank and Drake - 5 minutes. Cool art style, adventure game, but I couldn’t get out of a journal. It seemed OK, but yeah some control explanations would have been helpful. Otherwise decent music and a very unique art style. 5/10
Frogun - 5 minutes. This one is a cute 3D platformer where you mainly get around with a frogun which has a tongue that sticks to walls. It’s cute with alright graphics, not too amazing music and okay sounds. Overall the camera hurts it the most with some horrible angles. This reminds me most of Captain Toad except you can jump. Alright, but would only likely get bundled. 7/10
Furquest - 30 minutes finished demo. This one is like a homage to Undertale and has similar graphics and also some quirky characters. Fights are done WarioWare style. It has decent controls, good graphics and pretty good music. Overall it was pretty good, although I would probably wait for a bundle. 6.5/10
Homemade TCG - 1 minute. Some Yu-Gi-Oh inspired whatever. No instructions, horrendous graphics and blurry text equaled an immediate nope. 1/10
The Misanthropic Girl - 13 minutes completed demo. This is a somewhat rough open world anime aesthetic action game. It has a weird hazy graphics. This game was very rough in the combat and normal controls. It has potential, but needs quite a bit of work. 5.5/10
Misc. A Tiny Tale - 3 minutes. This one is about a robot looking for adventure outside his village. Good graphics and a decent narration. The controls are terrible though and the camera is nauseating. This could be such high quality, but it needs to fix the basics first. I could barely move around. 5/10
Outcore: Desktop Adventure - 10 minutes. This one is a weird desktop adventure game using your desktop and files the game creates to interact with the girl in the game. It was super picky about drawing a star and I lost patience quickly. A neat idea, but would be better to have in game tools and not be as picky about badly drawn stars. 5/10
Overrouge - 5 minutes. Not optimized at all for bigger screens Kemco deck building RPG. This one was pretty bad. The graphics were basic as well as the story. The gameplay is raw too and didn’t feel great. Only would play bundled. 5/10
Panic Porcupine - 3 minutes. 2D platformer ala Sonic mainly controlling like Sonic 1. This one you can tell was made for smaller screens. The graphics are a bit blurry on a big wide screen. Also the graphic movement when moving hurts the eyes a bit. The controls are a tiny bit floaty, but not terrible. Overall just very average. 5.5/10
Paper Trail - 66 minutes beat demo. This one is a unique puzzle game where you fold pages of the screen to make paths and such. It can be confusing at times. I liked the graphics and found it unique, but it wasn’t a game for me. 6.5/10
Paper Trails - 22 minutes beat demo. This one is a detective game similar to the Ace Attorney games. There isn’t as much comedy, but the graphics are quite good. The game played OK although I wasn’t as good with the clues. Still has some potential. Music could use some improvement though. 6.5/10
Rainboy - 3 minutes. 2D platformer with extremely floaty and weird controls with the Series X controller. Had pretty good graphics. I didn’t feel the precision so I stopped playing this one. 5/10
Shikon-X Astro Defense Fortress - 8 minutes. This one is a point and click adventure but I could only access pinball, and it wasn’t very good. Could be cool, but the mini games for what I played weren’t great. 5.5/10