tuffguycore
CAGiversary!
- Feedback
- 17 (100%)
Finally going to do one of these, especially since my New Years resolution was to finish at least half my backlog.
January:
WWE 13 - attitude era completed(7.5/10)
Far cry 3(9.5/10)
Shank(6.5/10)
Torchlight(7.5/10)
Uncharted(8/10)
Spec Ops: the Line(9/10)
February:
Uncharted 2(9.5/10)
Medal of Honor: Warfighter(6/10)
Prototype 2(7/10)
Persona 4: Golden(9/10)
Lollipop Chainsaw(7.5/10)
Darksiders(didn't actually finish, but it glitches in the second to last dungeon and in not playing through it again)(7.5/10)
Mortal Kombat(8/10)
March:
Sonic the Fighters(1/10)
Fighting Vipers(2/10)
Virtua Fighter 2(5/10)
Tomb Raider(8/10)
Adventure Time: Hey Ice King! Why'd You Take Our Garbage?!(7/10 would be higher if it were longer)
DmC: Devil May Cry(8/10 I finally like a Devil May Cry!)
Uncharted: Golden Abyss(8.5/10 if it weren't for the touch screen controls would have easily been a 9.5/10)
April:
Bioshock Infinite(Never had a game's story/ending stuck in my head for so long. I'm still debating what it all was. 9.75/10)
Bastion(Finally finished the main story, definitely going through on New Game+, one of the best video game soundtracks I've heard 8.5/10)
999: 9 Persons, 9 Doors, 9 Hour(9/10 Great adventure game, and I like that the story is almost a more believable Saw)
Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward(9/10 Didn't like the graphics as much, but the story was more interesting and I liked the branching paths. Can't wait for the next one!)
May:
Hell Yeah! Wrath of the White Rabbit(5/10 Seems like a glorified flash game, which is fine, but it's jarring when the difficulty ramps up and down constantly)
Injustice: Gods Among Men(8/10 Just the single player and screwing around with the MP. The story was... decent, but this is the first fighting game I've wanted to really dig into in a long while)
Amazing Spider Man(7.5/10 Much better than I expected, well worth what I paid, and I would pick it up again to try and get the full 1000/1000 eventually)
Sherlock Holmes Vs Jack the Ripper(7/10 Silly adventure game, very simple and short, but an interesting idea and execution of it. Got quite bizarre at the ending. Also, for reference a very easy 1000/1000 if people are interested)
Soul Calibur 5(7/10, I think I'm just over most fighting games in general, so I just finished the story, especially since I couldn't find a single game online)
Alan Wake(9/10 Story was great, some of the areas dragged on just to drag the game on to a longer completion time, but I'll be playing the DLC and pseudo-sequal in the coming days)
June:
Call of Duty: Black Ops 2 (7.5/10 I like the story way more than the Modern Warfare games, though I just can't help but feel bored with the series as a whole)
Jamestown (9/10 One of the best 'shmups I've played in a long while. Interesting, and each of the stages was unique. Difficulty was just right and rose just enough through each area)
Testament of Sherlock Holmes (8/10 looked, played and was a little more interesting than the previous one on the xbox, though I guess that's to be expected when they were pretty far apart on the PC. Either way, fun enough and another easy 1000/1000 if you care)
Skipping July because I don't think I actually finished anything since I was, you know, living life for better or worse.
August:
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time RS: 4/10 Just not the same beat-em-up as I remember, and really really easy, even on the normal difficulty.
Guacemelee: 8/10 Really great Metroidvania. Had a lot of really funny scenes, and the combat didn't get too overwhelming for me which in games like that, end up being my problem.
Saints Row 4: 8.5/10 Was a great ending to the series. Overly silly, and pretty well placed maps. They took out a lot of the lesser distractions from the past and really put what they do best in front. Well worth playing through if you enjoyed 3.
Madden 25: Not really beatable, but 7/10. Fun enough, just feels like more of the same with last years, and the extra buttons/sticks to do things that were all a single button last year, is a little frustrating. I also feel like the defensive backs have, again, grown eyes in the back of their heads on All-Pro difficulty, which was much better last year.
September:
Nothing to see this month, stupid doing things...
October:
Grand Theft Auto V: 9/10. I've ever actually finished a GTA (Unless getting fed up with the final mission in Vice City counts) and I've never actually enjoyed one half as much as I did this. I thought the story was great, even if a little shallow, the characters were different enough, and the map wasn't impossible to figure out. Giant maps are always a pet peeve of mine, and this one was just right despite all of the different areas.
Tales of Vesperia: 8/10 Probably would have been higher, except it took about 2 and a 1/2 years for me to finally finish this after getting distracted by various games. Darker story than I expected, though the usual "LEARN TO BE FRIENDS" of JRPGs of old is still firmly intact. I enjoyed it though.
Completed so far: 38
Goal: 50 (probably isn't going to happen...)
January:
WWE 13 - attitude era completed(7.5/10)
Far cry 3(9.5/10)
Shank(6.5/10)
Torchlight(7.5/10)
Uncharted(8/10)
Spec Ops: the Line(9/10)
February:
Uncharted 2(9.5/10)
Medal of Honor: Warfighter(6/10)
Prototype 2(7/10)
Persona 4: Golden(9/10)
Lollipop Chainsaw(7.5/10)
Darksiders(didn't actually finish, but it glitches in the second to last dungeon and in not playing through it again)(7.5/10)
Mortal Kombat(8/10)
March:
Sonic the Fighters(1/10)
Fighting Vipers(2/10)
Virtua Fighter 2(5/10)
Tomb Raider(8/10)
Adventure Time: Hey Ice King! Why'd You Take Our Garbage?!(7/10 would be higher if it were longer)
DmC: Devil May Cry(8/10 I finally like a Devil May Cry!)
Uncharted: Golden Abyss(8.5/10 if it weren't for the touch screen controls would have easily been a 9.5/10)
April:
Bioshock Infinite(Never had a game's story/ending stuck in my head for so long. I'm still debating what it all was. 9.75/10)
Bastion(Finally finished the main story, definitely going through on New Game+, one of the best video game soundtracks I've heard 8.5/10)
999: 9 Persons, 9 Doors, 9 Hour(9/10 Great adventure game, and I like that the story is almost a more believable Saw)
Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward(9/10 Didn't like the graphics as much, but the story was more interesting and I liked the branching paths. Can't wait for the next one!)
May:
Hell Yeah! Wrath of the White Rabbit(5/10 Seems like a glorified flash game, which is fine, but it's jarring when the difficulty ramps up and down constantly)
Injustice: Gods Among Men(8/10 Just the single player and screwing around with the MP. The story was... decent, but this is the first fighting game I've wanted to really dig into in a long while)
Amazing Spider Man(7.5/10 Much better than I expected, well worth what I paid, and I would pick it up again to try and get the full 1000/1000 eventually)
Sherlock Holmes Vs Jack the Ripper(7/10 Silly adventure game, very simple and short, but an interesting idea and execution of it. Got quite bizarre at the ending. Also, for reference a very easy 1000/1000 if people are interested)
Soul Calibur 5(7/10, I think I'm just over most fighting games in general, so I just finished the story, especially since I couldn't find a single game online)
Alan Wake(9/10 Story was great, some of the areas dragged on just to drag the game on to a longer completion time, but I'll be playing the DLC and pseudo-sequal in the coming days)
June:
Call of Duty: Black Ops 2 (7.5/10 I like the story way more than the Modern Warfare games, though I just can't help but feel bored with the series as a whole)
Jamestown (9/10 One of the best 'shmups I've played in a long while. Interesting, and each of the stages was unique. Difficulty was just right and rose just enough through each area)
Testament of Sherlock Holmes (8/10 looked, played and was a little more interesting than the previous one on the xbox, though I guess that's to be expected when they were pretty far apart on the PC. Either way, fun enough and another easy 1000/1000 if you care)
Skipping July because I don't think I actually finished anything since I was, you know, living life for better or worse.
August:
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time RS: 4/10 Just not the same beat-em-up as I remember, and really really easy, even on the normal difficulty.
Guacemelee: 8/10 Really great Metroidvania. Had a lot of really funny scenes, and the combat didn't get too overwhelming for me which in games like that, end up being my problem.
Saints Row 4: 8.5/10 Was a great ending to the series. Overly silly, and pretty well placed maps. They took out a lot of the lesser distractions from the past and really put what they do best in front. Well worth playing through if you enjoyed 3.
Madden 25: Not really beatable, but 7/10. Fun enough, just feels like more of the same with last years, and the extra buttons/sticks to do things that were all a single button last year, is a little frustrating. I also feel like the defensive backs have, again, grown eyes in the back of their heads on All-Pro difficulty, which was much better last year.
September:
Nothing to see this month, stupid doing things...
October:
Grand Theft Auto V: 9/10. I've ever actually finished a GTA (Unless getting fed up with the final mission in Vice City counts) and I've never actually enjoyed one half as much as I did this. I thought the story was great, even if a little shallow, the characters were different enough, and the map wasn't impossible to figure out. Giant maps are always a pet peeve of mine, and this one was just right despite all of the different areas.
Tales of Vesperia: 8/10 Probably would have been higher, except it took about 2 and a 1/2 years for me to finally finish this after getting distracted by various games. Darker story than I expected, though the usual "LEARN TO BE FRIENDS" of JRPGs of old is still firmly intact. I enjoyed it though.
Completed so far: 38
Goal: 50 (probably isn't going to happen...)
Last edited by a moderator: