http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=plgrSM-QYOY
Reviews
IGN: 8.3/10
1up: 7.5/10
-----------------------------------------
Friend Codes (Mii name in parentheses, tournament-bound, XBL added for voice chatting)
alison (Alison) - 313639 638690 (added 8/4)
bardiya27 (Bardiya) - 249214 828217
Blaine - 416719 040797 (added 8/11)
botticus (botticus) - 128955 630690
buttle (jeffrie) - 244919 844414 (added 8/5)
carthitup (Berg) - 343704 088954
CombatCraig (Craig) - 210560 109267
CouRageous (Johnathan) - 159020 494287
daroga (daroga) - 163315 348688 (XBL: daroga)
ep2011 (Eric) - 253509 863996
EXStrike (EXStrike) - 262099 828781
FriskyTanuki (Chris) - 249216 541987
hinkbert (Hink) - 403834 046372 (added 8/5)
io (Io) - 451078 309357 (XBL: Odibee)
jbuck138 (J Buck) - 163315 979393 (added 8/6)
js1 (js1) - 455373 445771
KhaosX (X) - 472554 362088 (re-added 8/13)
konicki465 (konicki465) - 000106 684951
lebowsky (lebowsky) - 154725 500936
Legendaryhedgehog06 (Si) - 043056 361254
lilboo (Tommy) - 030172 514684
lyric706 (Mikey) - 176200 462607
Misterhand (Groucho) - 201970 543599 (added 8/5)
mpj31 (Koopa) - 524092 823070
Mr. Beef - 133252 882780 (added 8/23)
naes - 541281 152126 (added 11/3)
panasonic (Panasonic) - 171906 012043 (added 8/7)
pastaeater (pasteater) - 463963 198001 (added 8/3)
retodd (ReTodd) - 386653 745677
Rig - 107481 116828
Rocko (Derek) - 184790 722221 (added 8/5)
seanr1221 (Sean) - 081711 075165 (XBL: SeanR1221)
shadowhawk22 (Suman) - 360884 354928 (added 8/5)
Sir_Fragalot (SirFragalt) - 279279 787444
snipegod (DannyBoy) - 360883 944618
SpazX (Spaz) - 502617 891148
SpottedNigel (Nigel) - 090302 281256 (added 8/20)
Staind204 (Steve) - 433898 988424
Strell - 077417 710340
suko_32 - 141849 051469 (added 11/3)
trip1eX (Dad) - 219150 050431 (added 8/5)
Tybee (Tybee) - 421013 519727
V Man (V Man) - 536977 642786
wjhard63 (wjhard) - 017286 705150
yukine (yukine) - 167610 457825
-----------------------------------------
Tournament Info
The first CAG Strikers tournament will begin on a TBA date the week of 8/5. Sign-up will close on the evening of 8/5 so I can begin putting together the schedule. I hope we will be running more tournaments in the future, so don't worry if you miss this deadline.
Format/Rules:
A bracket will be put together with all the interested parties on the evening of Sunday 8/5. The single-elimination tournament will begin as soon as the bracket is published, and matches should be completed as soon as possible. If two players have advanced from the first round and are matched up in the second round, they may play their second round match even if some players have not completed their first round matches.
Matches will consist of the standard best-of-three 3-minute games. Any stadiums with special effects are excluded. The valid stadiums for matches are:
The Vice
The Classroom
Galactic Stadium
Bowser Stadium
The Battle Dome
Konga Coliseum
Crater Field
The Palace
Pipeline Central
The Underground
When a match has been completed, the winner will post the results (score for each game) in the thread.
-----------------------------------------
CAG Strikers August 07 Bracket
First Round - completed 8/9
EAST
bardiya27 (bardiya) - BYE
daroga (daroga) - BYE
konicki465 (konicki465) - BYE
js1 (js1) - BYE
WEST
Misterhand (Groucho) vs. V Man (V Man) - 0-2 (3-8, 0-7)
shadowhawk22 (Suman) vs. snipegod (DannyBoy) - 0-2 (3-4 OT, 2-3 OT)
ep2011 (Eric) - BYE
CouRageous (Johnathan) - BYE
NORTH
Legendaryhedgehog06 (Si) vs. yukine (yukine) - 2-1 (1-2, 5-1, 4-2)
mpj31 (Koopa) vs. Tybee (Tybee) - 2-0 (3-0, 4-0)
pastaeater (pastaeater) vs. trip1ex (Dad) - 1-2 (0-1, 2-1, 0-1)
seanr1221 (Sean) vs. SpazX (Spaz) - 2-0 (2-1, 3-0)
SOUTH
lebowsky (lebowsky) - BYE
EXStrike (EXStrike) - BYE
buttle (jeffrie) - BYE
botticus (botticus) - BYE
Second Round - completed 8/20
EAST
bardiya27 (bardiya) vs. daroga (daroga) - 2-0 (4-2, 4-2)
konicki465 (konicki465) vs. js1 (js1) - Forfeit
WEST
CouRageous (Johnathan) vs. ep2011 (Eric) - Forfeit
V Man (V Man) vs. snipegod (DannyBoy) - 2-0 (2-0, 3-0)
NORTH
trip1ex (Dad) vs. seanr1221 (Sean) - 2-0 (2-1, 4-1)
mpj31 (Koopa) vs. Legendaryhedgehog06 (Si) - 2-0 (3-0, 6-2)
SOUTH
lebowsky (lebowsky) vs. EXStrike (EXStrike) - 2-1 (2-1, 2-6, 5-4)
buttle (jeffrie) vs. botticus (botticus) - 2-1 (4-2, 3-4, 4-1)
Third Round - Quarterfinals - completed 8/29
EAST
bardiya27 (bardiya) vs. js1 (js1) - 2-0 (2-1, 3-1)
WEST
snipegod (DannyBoy) vs. ep2011 (Eric) - 2-0 (6-1, 2-0)
NORTH
Legendaryhedgehog06 (Si) vs. trip1ex (Dad) - 2-0 (10-3, 2-1)
SOUTH
buttle (jeffrie) vs. lebowsky (lebowsky) - 2-0
Fourth Round - Semifinals - completed 9/2
EAST-WEST
snipegod (DannyBoy) vs. bardiya27 (bardiya) - 1-2 (3-0, 2-3, 2-3)
NORTH-SOUTH
Legendaryhedgehog (Si) vs. buttle (jeffrie) - 2-1 (2-3, 6-2, 6-2)
Finals - completed 9/5
Legendaryhedgehog (Si) vs. bardiya27 (bardiya) - 2-0 (3-2, 3-1)
Tournament Winner:
Legendaryhedgehog (Si)
Reviews
IGN: 8.3/10
1up: 7.5/10
-----------------------------------------
Friend Codes (Mii name in parentheses, tournament-bound, XBL added for voice chatting)
alison (Alison) - 313639 638690 (added 8/4)
bardiya27 (Bardiya) - 249214 828217
Blaine - 416719 040797 (added 8/11)
botticus (botticus) - 128955 630690
buttle (jeffrie) - 244919 844414 (added 8/5)
carthitup (Berg) - 343704 088954
CombatCraig (Craig) - 210560 109267
CouRageous (Johnathan) - 159020 494287
daroga (daroga) - 163315 348688 (XBL: daroga)
ep2011 (Eric) - 253509 863996
EXStrike (EXStrike) - 262099 828781
FriskyTanuki (Chris) - 249216 541987
hinkbert (Hink) - 403834 046372 (added 8/5)
io (Io) - 451078 309357 (XBL: Odibee)
jbuck138 (J Buck) - 163315 979393 (added 8/6)
js1 (js1) - 455373 445771
KhaosX (X) - 472554 362088 (re-added 8/13)
konicki465 (konicki465) - 000106 684951
lebowsky (lebowsky) - 154725 500936
Legendaryhedgehog06 (Si) - 043056 361254
lilboo (Tommy) - 030172 514684
lyric706 (Mikey) - 176200 462607
Misterhand (Groucho) - 201970 543599 (added 8/5)
mpj31 (Koopa) - 524092 823070
Mr. Beef - 133252 882780 (added 8/23)
naes - 541281 152126 (added 11/3)
panasonic (Panasonic) - 171906 012043 (added 8/7)
pastaeater (pasteater) - 463963 198001 (added 8/3)
retodd (ReTodd) - 386653 745677
Rig - 107481 116828
Rocko (Derek) - 184790 722221 (added 8/5)
seanr1221 (Sean) - 081711 075165 (XBL: SeanR1221)
shadowhawk22 (Suman) - 360884 354928 (added 8/5)
Sir_Fragalot (SirFragalt) - 279279 787444
snipegod (DannyBoy) - 360883 944618
SpazX (Spaz) - 502617 891148
SpottedNigel (Nigel) - 090302 281256 (added 8/20)
Staind204 (Steve) - 433898 988424
Strell - 077417 710340
suko_32 - 141849 051469 (added 11/3)
trip1eX (Dad) - 219150 050431 (added 8/5)
Tybee (Tybee) - 421013 519727
V Man (V Man) - 536977 642786
wjhard63 (wjhard) - 017286 705150
yukine (yukine) - 167610 457825
-----------------------------------------
Tournament Info
The first CAG Strikers tournament will begin on a TBA date the week of 8/5. Sign-up will close on the evening of 8/5 so I can begin putting together the schedule. I hope we will be running more tournaments in the future, so don't worry if you miss this deadline.
Format/Rules:
A bracket will be put together with all the interested parties on the evening of Sunday 8/5. The single-elimination tournament will begin as soon as the bracket is published, and matches should be completed as soon as possible. If two players have advanced from the first round and are matched up in the second round, they may play their second round match even if some players have not completed their first round matches.
Matches will consist of the standard best-of-three 3-minute games. Any stadiums with special effects are excluded. The valid stadiums for matches are:
The Vice
The Classroom
Galactic Stadium
Bowser Stadium
The Battle Dome
Konga Coliseum
Crater Field
The Palace
Pipeline Central
The Underground
When a match has been completed, the winner will post the results (score for each game) in the thread.
-----------------------------------------
CAG Strikers August 07 Bracket
First Round - completed 8/9
EAST
bardiya27 (bardiya) - BYE
daroga (daroga) - BYE
konicki465 (konicki465) - BYE
js1 (js1) - BYE
WEST
Misterhand (Groucho) vs. V Man (V Man) - 0-2 (3-8, 0-7)
shadowhawk22 (Suman) vs. snipegod (DannyBoy) - 0-2 (3-4 OT, 2-3 OT)
ep2011 (Eric) - BYE
CouRageous (Johnathan) - BYE
NORTH
Legendaryhedgehog06 (Si) vs. yukine (yukine) - 2-1 (1-2, 5-1, 4-2)
mpj31 (Koopa) vs. Tybee (Tybee) - 2-0 (3-0, 4-0)
pastaeater (pastaeater) vs. trip1ex (Dad) - 1-2 (0-1, 2-1, 0-1)
seanr1221 (Sean) vs. SpazX (Spaz) - 2-0 (2-1, 3-0)
SOUTH
lebowsky (lebowsky) - BYE
EXStrike (EXStrike) - BYE
buttle (jeffrie) - BYE
botticus (botticus) - BYE
Second Round - completed 8/20
EAST
bardiya27 (bardiya) vs. daroga (daroga) - 2-0 (4-2, 4-2)
konicki465 (konicki465) vs. js1 (js1) - Forfeit
WEST
CouRageous (Johnathan) vs. ep2011 (Eric) - Forfeit
V Man (V Man) vs. snipegod (DannyBoy) - 2-0 (2-0, 3-0)
NORTH
trip1ex (Dad) vs. seanr1221 (Sean) - 2-0 (2-1, 4-1)
mpj31 (Koopa) vs. Legendaryhedgehog06 (Si) - 2-0 (3-0, 6-2)
SOUTH
lebowsky (lebowsky) vs. EXStrike (EXStrike) - 2-1 (2-1, 2-6, 5-4)
buttle (jeffrie) vs. botticus (botticus) - 2-1 (4-2, 3-4, 4-1)
Third Round - Quarterfinals - completed 8/29
EAST
bardiya27 (bardiya) vs. js1 (js1) - 2-0 (2-1, 3-1)
WEST
snipegod (DannyBoy) vs. ep2011 (Eric) - 2-0 (6-1, 2-0)
NORTH
Legendaryhedgehog06 (Si) vs. trip1ex (Dad) - 2-0 (10-3, 2-1)
SOUTH
buttle (jeffrie) vs. lebowsky (lebowsky) - 2-0
Fourth Round - Semifinals - completed 9/2
EAST-WEST
snipegod (DannyBoy) vs. bardiya27 (bardiya) - 1-2 (3-0, 2-3, 2-3)
NORTH-SOUTH
Legendaryhedgehog (Si) vs. buttle (jeffrie) - 2-1 (2-3, 6-2, 6-2)
Finals - completed 9/5
Legendaryhedgehog (Si) vs. bardiya27 (bardiya) - 2-0 (3-2, 3-1)
Tournament Winner:
Legendaryhedgehog (Si)