starkillr
CAGiversary!
Isn't that all JP anime? lol They have a strange fascination with Germany too, particularly the WW2 version.It's way to Japanese sympathetic and has a warped view on what a martyr is.
Isn't that all JP anime? lol They have a strange fascination with Germany too, particularly the WW2 version.It's way to Japanese sympathetic and has a warped view on what a martyr is.
would not be my first choice if I didn't want to look like a pervert on a train, but I suppose other people wouldn't know about the heavy incest tones the show has just by glancing at itWas going to start Westworld tomorrow on my morning commute but then I read just *how much* sex and nudity there is and thought better of it. I don't want to be they pervert on the train...
So I'm going to start Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai (OreImo / My Little Sister Can't Be This Cute) instead. Looks cute and I heard good things about it. Doesn't look like there is a dub for either of the two seasons so that's disappointing, but beggars can't be choosers.
Is anyone planning on a 12 days of anime countdown? I was thinking about starting with a post about OreImo tomorrow and then recapping/reviewing the last 11 anime's I've watched (based on my MAL list). Anyone else?
WithI'm late to the Code Geass discussion. But I was always under the impression that
But we'll have to find out if that is the case. Honestly, I don't mind this. But I'm just a person who wants more Code Geass.Lelouch managed to steal Charle's Code and faked his own death. The person in the cart with C.C at the end was him. I always connected the paper cranes that were there with him.
If any of you are watching Iron Blooded Orphans and watched Ep 36 (S2), just going to say. Master Lok is useless trash and you'll see why.
Westworld has a lot of nudity so unless you can secure a non-peeping spot in your commute you might wait to watch it at home. Oremio isn't without it's ecchi moments but there's no nudity or anything so you should be fine. Occasional panty shot. It started off a little on the creepy/incest side but I gave it a second chance and ended up really enjoying it. Some great characters and funny moments. But yeah, I don't think there's been a dub.Was going to start Westworld tomorrow on my morning commute but then I read just *how much* sex and nudity there is and thought better of it. I don't want to be they pervert on the train...
So I'm going to start Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai (OreImo / My Little Sister Can't Be This Cute) instead. Looks cute and I heard good things about it. Doesn't look like there is a dub for either of the two seasons so that's disappointing, but beggars can't be choosers.
Is anyone planning on a 12 days of anime countdown? I was thinking about starting with a post about OreImo tomorrow and then recapping/reviewing the last 11 anime's I've watched (based on my MAL list). Anyone else?
This sounds interesting. Doubt I could do 12, but maybe a couple. Or maybe just a couple top 10 lists.Is anyone planning on a 12 days of anime countdown? I was thinking about starting with a post about OreImo tomorrow and then recapping/reviewing the last 11 anime's I've watched (based on my MAL list). Anyone else?
Saori best girl.You take that back. Kuroneko was best girl.
No. She is better.You take that back. Kuroneko was best girl.
Uhhhh....I need to go check a list somewhere...ok found a list. My top 3 in order are:About that time again. What's everyone's AOTY?
I'm a little torn between these four: Re:Zero or Erased but shows like Gintama (2015) & Haikyu ended this year too.
Also I haven't seen Kimi no Na wa which from what I hear is amazing. Maybe I'll watch it tonight.
Runner ups are some guilty pleasure, heart warming shows I loved this year. Poco's Udon World, sweetness lightning, Flying Witch & Tanaka-kun is Always Listless. My Hero Academia and Mob Psycho are also high on the list.
Re:zero wins for me, I would have to think about the others, but the predictable villain in erased really hurt it in the rankings for me.About that time again. What's everyone's AOTY?
I'm a little torn between these four: Re:Zero or Erased but shows like Gintama (2015) & Haikyu ended this year too.
Also I haven't seen Kimi no Na wa which from what I hear is amazing. Maybe I'll watch it tonight.
Runner ups are some guilty pleasure, heart warming shows I loved this year. Poco's Udon World, sweetness lightning, Flying Witch & Tanaka-kun is Always Listless. My Hero Academia and Mob Psycho are also high on the list.
It's an anime about a fart. Of course it's weird I agree @ Berserk. I still feel like Erased really knocked it out of the park and did it in 12 episodes. I agree RE: Zero is right there with it, it's a hard call. I definitely loved RE: Zero. Was harder to predict and the shit got really weird and emotional. I guess I'd have to say that for my top 3, they are all tops in their category of anime. ReLife has a lot of challengers, but it's such a unique premise. Surprised none of you had it on your lists.If I were to have to rank:
1 - Re:Zero
2 - Erased
3 - sweetness lighting / Flying Witch (I can't pick)
I have to agree with zulu about the killer being easy to spot about midway through. Re:zero had me anxiously waiting every week. I remember all the discussions and predictions we had in this thread. Good times.
Biggest Disappointment
Berserk
@starkillr - I tried to watch that fart anime. Couldn't finish the first episode. It was weird man
It finished a week or 2 ago. Really good. If you liked it up to this point it'll be a great binge.1) Erased
2) ReLife
3) Flying Witch/
I haven't season 3 of Haikyu (thought it was still airing?). Orange gets an honorable mention, it was so close but it just didn't quite get there.
I'd personally give it a Five/10I'll have to add season three to my list for after the new year.
On a side note, I just finished Zankyō no Teroru / Terror in Resonance. Was blown away (pun intended) by this. Something just resonated on a deep level for me. The art was great, VO was did, and the soundtrack was perfect. When I'm at a computer with a proper editor I'll comment with spoilers. 9/10 easily.
Aijin or Ajin? I thought Ajin was really good, probably one of my favorites this past year - but if you are turned off by CGI like what was used for Knights of Sidonia, then you probably won't enjoy it so much - the same animation style is used for Ajin.I'm probably going to start up either Aijin or Magi. Any recommendations for either?
And I finished Keijo. If we get a season 2 I guess I'll watch. I was alright.
Magi is better than Ajin. Ajin is interesting, but much darker.I'm probably going to start up either Aijin or Magi. Any recommendations for either?
And I finished Keijo. If we get a season 2 I guess I'll watch. I was alright.
Keijo is so hilarious and bizarre at the same time. I need to watch it with some breaks in between. I laughed so hard at the nipple throw, but at the same time, the sheer stupidity of it was too much for me.And I finished Keijo. If we get a season 2 I guess I'll watch. I was alright.
What was it they showed that was so shocking? JoJo is filled with some pretty nasty and gruesome stuff.Well, I watched the Toonami stream of two weeks ago online, and holy f-. I can't believe they showed that on tv in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure.
as long as you don't mind nagisa and the story going on you should enjoy after story since it is mostly about her and the main male.What was it they showed that was so shocking? JoJo is filled with some pretty nasty and gruesome stuff.
Ajin episode 2 - I can tell this is getting into some dark shit. I like it but maybe only a few episodes at a time for me.
Clannad FINSIH - Finally finished the first part of Clannad. Took me long enough but it was a slow burn. I mildly enjoyed it, but at no part would I say I loved it. I liked the ending well enough and even watched the OVA with the alternate ending. At least I can finally get into After Story which I hear & hope is better.
I'm loving Ajin. It really got me around episode 4. The 3D doesn't bother me, I actually kinda like it since it's different. I felt the same with shows like Kaiji & Flowerss of Evil. I wasn't a big fan at first but it grew on me.Aijin or Ajin? I thought Ajin was really good, probably one of my favorites this past year - but if you are turned off by CGI like what was used for Knights of Sidonia, then you probably won't enjoy it so much - the same animation style is used for Ajin.
Seven Deadly Sins is really good. If you haven't seen it that's a must watch. I'm hyped for the next season which I think is starting soon.Just queued up the first four episodes of Ajin on Netflix. File sizes are very reasonable, about 116 mb per episode, Eng/Jap audio and subtitles. Quality looks perfect for my phone too, very impressed.
Any other anime on Netflix you guys would recommend?
Exactly my thoughts on SDS. The story was fun, but the groping really annoyed me in how excessive it was.Surpised you didn't enjoy SDS as much as I thought you would. I really liked it but I get it. The one trope I'm getting tired of is the MC groping girls. In both Magi & SDS it's really out of place and just eye rolling at times. Like they're trying too hard to appease that middle school demographic.
Ajin is brutal and ed up at times. But it's been enjoyable